1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you are an apple pie."

"Yes, you are an apple pie."

Translation:Vâng, bạn là bánh táo.

May 1, 2016

15 Comments


PookaGar

Nitpicking a bit, but why isn't một necessary here? Is it just understood that "being apple pie" implies being a single item? (I guess I'd rather be a pie, whole and entire, than just some kind of undifferentiated mass of pie...)


AJDowds

Does anyone have an answer to this yet? Why isn't it "Vâng, bạn là một bánh táo."


NguyenTanBuu

It is correct but it sounds unnatural to me =)) "một cái bánh táo" is better


SheTuti

một bánh táo is correct and accepted


OliverStau6

I think you're right


SamJimenez6

I really want this to be an authentic insult.


PatrickBra289091

Yes, I'm that sweet!


SanDigital

Why can’t I use CÓ here? It’s saying I should use Ứ for yes, which I don’t think we’ve seen before


GeckoTK

"Có" can be "to have", or be part of the question tag (có ... không?), and "có" can also mean "yes". But in this case, it's not the "yes it's true" (có / đúng), but "yes, I hear you" (Dạ / Vâng). It's a mark of respect. You start saying "dạ" (South) or "vâng" (North), then talk / answer. For example: - Do you have an apple? - Yes, I have.

  • Em có một trái táo không?
  • Vâng, có.

KhaBui

Có mean have in English, you have a apple pie. Bạn có một bánh táo.


Kyle903841

How is this a regular phrase? Hiw would this be used?


aivan92

Nên dịch là "vâng, bạn là một chiếc bánh táo"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.