1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ viết một quyển …

"Người phụ nữ viết một quyển sách."

Translation:The woman writes a book.

May 1, 2016

17 Comments


TaiheonCho

when to use "quyen" , when to use "cuon" ?


Chieu308246

In the North people tend to say "quyển", in the South people usually say "cuốn". Both of them should be accepted.


AnCatDubh

Quyển comes from Chinese 卷 ‘scroll; curl’:

  • Mandarin: juàn, quán
  • Cantonese gyún, gyun

Sách comes from 冊 ‘book, volume:

  • Mandarin: cè
  • Cantonese caak

lettucepic

Thx this is helpful not only for Chinese but other Asian countries who shares some of Chinese words (i.e. Japan, Korea)


AnCatDubh

Indeed, I’m more familiar with Japanese, myself =)


DylanYi1

Me as a korean, i see many Vietnamese words has more or less similar pronunciations with Korean. Oddly enough, more than with current Chinese?

We say 'chak' for book.


YashaOlato

Literally two questions ago, the correct answer was cuốn sách....


hug163092

Also Người đàn ông viết nhưng quyển sách. Hij


HTFWA1

How would you say wrote instead of write?


SakuKaarak

He speaks too fast for me to follow this. It would be nice if duolingo had "slow speed" version


dinolang

He speaking too fast.


nicolas541932

You know that there is Central Vietnamese a well. Not only ảe tbe audios very fast, but they are in an unfamiliar accent. I find it very hard to distinguish between words starting with r, d and gi.


Word_Sputter

Quyen sach means books.


IG..Marc.v.bucks

Quyển is the classifier to "book". So is cuốn. They are regional differences.


IG..Marc.v.bucks

Some of these sentences are fast, leaving some words hard to understand. It feels like the audio is overlapping words a little bit. Seems unnatural at times.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.