"Người phụ nữ viết một quyển sách."

Translation:The woman writes a book.

May 1, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaiheonCho

when to use "quyen" , when to use "cuon" ?


ChieuT

In the North people tend to say "quyển", in the South people usually say "cuốn". Both of them should be accepted.


AnCatDubh

Quyển comes from Chinese 卷 ‘scroll; curl’:

  • Mandarin: juàn, quán
  • Cantonese gyún, gyun

Sách comes from 冊 ‘book, volume:

  • Mandarin: cè
  • Cantonese caak

[deactivated user]

    Thx this is helpful not only for Chinese but other Asian countries who shares some of Chinese words (i.e. Japan, Korea)


AnCatDubh

    Indeed, I’m more familiar with Japanese, myself =)


DylanYi1

    Me as a korean, i see many Vietnamese words has more or less similar pronunciations with Korean. Oddly enough, more than with current Chinese?

    We say 'chak' for book.


Yashuynh

    Literally two questions ago, the correct answer was cuốn sách....


nicolas541932

    You know that there is Central Vietnamese a well. Not only ảe tbe audios very fast, but they are in an unfamiliar accent. I find it very hard to distinguish between words starting with r, d and gi.


hug163092

    Also Người đàn ông viết nhưng quyển sách. Hij


SakuKaarak

    He speaks too fast for me to follow this. It would be nice if duolingo had "slow speed" version


dinolang

    He speaking too fast.


TKTOK-Blitzee_dj

    Some of these sentences are fast, leaving some words hard to understand. It feels like the audio is overlapping words a little bit. Seems unnatural at times.


HTFWA1

    How would you say wrote instead of write?


Word_Sputter

    Quyen sach means books.


TKTOK-Blitzee_dj

    Quyển is the classifier to "book". So is cuốn. They are regional differences.


Ant_Le

    I wrote cuốn and it was incorrect


Kim611726

    You guys know alot


Kim611726

    then did such a good job

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.