"He eats a sandwich."

Translation:Er isst ein Sandwich.

January 24, 2013

7 Comments


hodgdon

Is there a rule when one should use "belegtes Brot" instead "Sandwich" to say sandwich?

January 24, 2013

wataya

"Belegtes Brot" is more general than "Sandwich". If you say "Sandwich" in Germany you specifically mean something like that: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich "belegtes Brot" can also to refer to something like this: http://www.chefkoch.de/forum/2,59,319081/CdTS-50-am-24-Mai-2007.html (you have to scroll down a bit)

January 24, 2013

Alscott

I wrote 'einen Sandwich' which it said was okay - but it also said 'ein Sandwich' is correct.

Why? That seems to indicate 'Sandwich' can be either masculine or neuter. Is that possible?

February 13, 2013

wataya

You're right. 'Sandwich' can be both masculine and neuter.

February 13, 2013

arneheij

Sigh.

March 1, 2013

sabanerox

Is there a difference when to use it, or I can use it masculine or neuter the way I want it

April 13, 2013

wataya

It's a regional thing. If you perform the grand average, the neuter form is more common.

April 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.