"She does not wear a hat."

Translation:Cô ấy không đội mũ.

May 2, 2016

15 Comments


PhilipGeno

Elsewhere you tell us to use 'một' when we see 'a'. Can you be consistent please.

November 26, 2016

Antoine427885

What is the difference between "mặc", "đội" and "mang". Why isn't "mặc" accepted here? I thought they were synonyms.

August 25, 2017

pickleknows

Mang is for footwear like socks and shoes. Đội is used for clothing on your head like hats. Mặc is used for clothing on your torso and leg. Here's a link that I found that you might find useful http://vietnameseconversation.blogspot.com/2015/09/how-to-say-to-wear-in-vietnamese.html There's more than just mậc, mang and đội.

September 11, 2018

KaseyThach

If you still happen to be wondering, the distinction is made in the hints and tips of the lesson, which is available on desktop Duolingo

June 3, 2018

SheTuti

Not at all, they are only ecceptionally interchangeable

June 30, 2018

schabranigdo

I think "She does not wear hats" would be a more natural translation to english. But how would i say, "she is not wearing a hat"? - cô ấy không đang đội một cái mũ"? or would it be more natural to leave out the 'một cái'

Or do i need to wait until a later module to learn about state?

May 24, 2016

yep9186

This variation and omission of previously encouraged word use is confusing.

May 22, 2018

jasowas

a ? ? ? một ???

June 15, 2019

Hillary602594

How come there's no word to represent "wearing/wear"?

May 26, 2018

SheTuti

đội = wear (head)

June 30, 2018

jasowas

You missed a word. Cô ấy không đội mũ.

my translation: Co ây không đôi một mữ

So what is wrong?

June 23, 2019

SheTuti

một cái mũ, không mữ

June 26, 2019

bcronrath

and why does mac not work here instead of doi?

August 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.