"She does not wear a hat."

Translation:Cô ấy không đội mũ.

2 years ago

11 Comments


PhilipGeno

Elsewhere you tell us to use 'một' when we see 'a'. Can you be consistent please.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

I think "She does not wear hats" would be a more natural translation to english. But how would i say, "she is not wearing a hat"? - cô ấy không đang đội một cái mũ"? or would it be more natural to leave out the 'một cái'

Or do i need to wait until a later module to learn about state?

2 years ago

Antoine427885

What is the difference between "mặc", "đội" and "mang". Why isn't "mặc" accepted here? I thought they were synonyms.

1 year ago

pickleknows
pickleknows

Mang is for footwear like socks and shoes. Đội is used for clothing on your head like hats. Mặc is used for clothing on your torso and leg. Here's a link that I found that you might find useful http://vietnameseconversation.blogspot.com/2015/09/how-to-say-to-wear-in-vietnamese.html There's more than just mậc, mang and đội.

4 months ago

KaseyThach
KaseyThach

If you still happen to be wondering, the distinction is made in the hints and tips of the lesson, which is available on desktop Duolingo

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Not at all, they are only ecceptionally interchangeable

6 months ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

Why is "Cô ấy không đội một mũ" not accepted?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Because you lack of the classifier. You need to say "Cô ấy không đội một cái mũ". But actually this sentence sounds unnatural and you should use the sentence we teach you above.

2 years ago

yep9186

This variation and omission of previously encouraged word use is confusing.

7 months ago

Hillary602594

How come there's no word to represent "wearing/wear"?

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

đội = wear (head)

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.