"I am drinking the water."

Translation:Je bois l'eau.

January 24, 2013

12 Comments


UncleGravity

Why can't it be "Je boit l'eau"

January 24, 2013

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

January 24, 2013

Hohenems

See this chart for the verb "boire" (to drink). "Je" goes with "bois".... http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/boire.htm

January 24, 2013

etoile

What about " Je bois de l'eau" ? When I shoud use "de"? Thanks!

January 27, 2013

Remy

"Je bois l'eau" = "I drink the water"

"Je bois de l'eau" = "I drink water" or "I drink some water"

January 27, 2013

ayannayak

why not "je suis bois l'eau?"

January 28, 2013

Hohenems

That's way off. That translates to "I am drink the water". French doesn't really have the same structure as English where we say "I am ____ing." For example, in English one would say "I am leaving Montreal". In french it is simply "Je quitte Montréal." No need to add a "suis" in there. I don't know how else to explain it. Hope it helps!

January 28, 2013

ayannayak

i think it does. many thanks

January 28, 2013

Remy

If you look at the hints below the present progressive "am drinking", the translation "mange" (French présent) appears in first position.

January 28, 2013

jeanli

why not use “je bois de l'eau ”

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

That is more along the lines of "I drink water", which is a general statement. Saying "Je bois l'eau" is more definite where you are saying "I am drinking THE water".

January 30, 2013

CTfalcoUSA

Why is “bois” pronounced as “vois” here?

July 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.