"Estos cuadros son de diferentes tamaños."

Translation:These paintings are of different sizes.

January 19, 2014

26 Comments


BlackRue

Most native speakers would omit the "of" and simply say "These paintings are different sizes"

January 19, 2014

sihayanami

In English, sure; I was marked right with that. But maybe the "of"/"de" is required in the Spanish form of this sentence?

August 2, 2015

DEcobra11

It is required, sounds very awkward without it

September 20, 2017

makki013

Can someone please explain to me why in this sentence it is "estos cuadros" and not "estes cuadros"? In all the other sentences I've seen here it's always "estes"

April 23, 2014

Aljoja

There is no estes. The plural of este is estos and the plural of ese is esos.

April 24, 2014

DEcobra11

The only "estes" I can think of is "estés" as in (just an example) "Cuando estés mejor avísame"

September 20, 2017

makki013

Thanks! That clears things up a lot

April 25, 2014

Aljoja

De nada.

April 26, 2014

Drewsky3145

And "esto" is generally reserved for something of unknown gender. e.g. "Que es esto?" "What is this?" vs. "Este cuadro" and "Esta silla." Of course if you want to say "These paintings," you would need to use "estos" like Aljoja said.

August 16, 2016

ronaldosantana01

Estes is Portuguese language I'm Brazilian and I can assure you about that

April 23, 2015

colen35

Why can't "diferentes" and "tamaños" be reversed? "Estos cuadros son de tamaños diferentes."

June 12, 2014

LeviPolasak

Doesn't cuadro also mean Portrait? My spanish teacher told me that...

August 16, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

Why not: "These paintings are of different size" (singular size) because in english we talk about size as a general thing.

March 13, 2016

tom876088

I wrote the same, its a bit stilted, but i think the sentences have the same general meaning

October 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I put "frames", and it was accepted. I was surprised because "frame" is "marco" in the dictionnary. What's the meaning for "frames" in English, can it be also "paintings", and "marcos" in Spanish too?

April 28, 2014

Amodia

Frames are just what's around the paintings, or other things. (door frame, window frame) but not the painting itself, and I don't think it can mean more than frame

May 4, 2014

friend050

I may not be a native English speaker, but shouldn't this be "These paintings are of different SIZE", not sizes?

November 24, 2014

Angel_G

No, it should be - These paintings are different sizes. There is no OF & it is definitely SIZES. However, in english you can say "These paintings are OF A different SIZE", but that's not the translation of that particular spanish sentence.

December 7, 2014

botsnlinux

Yes, that's a perfectly valid sentence, and duo's picking on the plural unnecessarily. I would say that "These paintings are of different SIZE" is better than "These paintings are of different SIZES". But "These paintings are different sizes" is the most natural way to say it.

February 3, 2015

ronaldosantana01

Estes is Portuguese language I'm Brazilian and I can assure you about that

April 23, 2015

Afrocuban1

Cuadro is also a square which is what i put but was marked incorrect.

January 16, 2016

Mishasan2015

Being a nonnative English speaker i guess that "these paintings are of different size" (with singular size) is also correct. Is it really proper English?

April 1, 2016

allenb141

So cuadro and pintura can't be used interchangeably?

September 4, 2016

lipnos1

I just found out that over 187 days were taken from me and I have never missed a day??????? Why did that happen and could I have them back please! Thanking you in advance, Anita LIPNOS

January 12, 2017

JudeAndre

Alright, this is probably a stupid question, but it'll help in the long run. In English grammar, when is it right to use 'of' when describing things?

May 5, 2018

Bamelinlover13

Why can't it be "These painting are in different sizes?"

June 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.