1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are eating your soup."

"You are eating your soup."

Translation:Tu manges ta soupe.

January 24, 2013

58 Comments


m0userat25

Why not "Tu manges ton soupe?"


[deactivated user]

    that link is great. thanks.


Crazy_plant_lady

    So if the person eating the soup is a man, even then the translation would be "ta" and not "ton"?


Jackjon

    No Crazy. French verbs and adjectives modify the object in the sentence, not the subject. The man/woman is the Subject. The Soup is the object and it is This to which the verb/adjective modifies, not the subject, man woman here. For example, it is TA Fille, Ton Garcon, no-matter whether I, the subject is a man or a woman It is the object in the sentence which denotes the verb or adjective, not the subject..


Crazy_plant_lady

    Thanks! ^_^ I figured it out as my lesson progressed, but it was very confusing at first


Jackjon

    So well done you, Crazy, and I'm not being sarcastic. You obviously are "thinking on your feet" and this is good, Romanic languages tend to be more specific than English and it does take some time for one to get acquainted with that. For example, English usually has just four variations of a verb, French has forty-seven! It does take some thought and tolerance, which you have applied so credit to you where credit is due. I am sure with how you are working that you will complete this course successfully and go on further towards fluency. Bonne chance mon ami. JJ.


Crazy_plant_lady

    Merci beaucoup for such kind words! ^_^ I guess it's somewhat easier (albeit very slightly) for me to understand the rules of languages other than English as I also speak Bengali and Hindi, two major Indian languages, and am also learning Japanese, and so I'm more flexible about unfamiliar rules than someone who's familiar only with one language, for instance... it's not perfect, but dealing with different languages with different (and sometimes similar) rules definitely makes it a bit easier... thank you so much for your support... it's because of helpful and positive people like you in the comment section that learning a new language doesn't seem too daunting and actually becomes easier than otherwise :)
    P. S. I noticed you've typed "mon ami", but I'm a woman, so shouldn't it be "mon amie?" Sorry if it's a stupid question :(


petithibou5

    Soupe is a feminim


thaisys

    Why not "Tu manges votre soupe"??


Hohenems

    "Tu" is informal "you". "Vous" is formal "you". "Ta" is informal "your". "Votre" is formal "your". You wouldn't mix informal and formal. Either "Tu manges ta soupe" or "Vous mangez votre soupe".


Jellymae110

    'Vous/votre' can also refer to a group of people as 'you/yours'. A plural if you must.


northernguy

    Good point. I got it right but only by accident.

    Thank you.


thaisys

    Ok, I understand now! Merci beaucoup!


Tasdeeq

    Perhaps I gave the soup to a bunch of people and one of them is eating all :P


TisekeChil

    Awesome. Was wondering about that


Pam520742

    Thanks. Answers my question too!


velnick

    why not vous mangez votre soupe


PatrickJaye

    "Vous mangez votre soupe" is also correct


gundumulage

    then they gave me that wrong


MimiBell1

    In case anyone else wants to know, you can also use 'potage' to translate soup but it is a masculine noun as are most nouns ending in '-age' there are some exceptions though! I used 'Tu manges ton potage'.


kareem.dor

    When speaking formally, should "votre" still be used as the possesive even if the noun after it,is feminine? Are there any exceptions?


PatrickJaye

    "Votre" is used with singular nouns both masculine and feminine. If the noun is plural we use "vos".

    "I am eating your apple" = "je mange votre pomme"

    "I am eating your apples" = "je mange vos pommes"


Kittycatmarcus

    Why does manges have a "s" at the end for tu?


Jackjon

    Hiya Kitty. It is conjugation of French verbs. Infinitive Manger: Il/Elle mange, Tu manges, Vous mangez, Nous mangeons, Ils/Elles mangent. If you take the inspired trouble to read through these threads you'll find your queries usually already addressed many times.


TjZBSQ

    The more I learn, the more confused I become. Sometime I got it right, sometime it's wrong. I wonder where I can see what gender the items are. Cause you know it confusing to distinguish things without genital.


Jackjon

    TjZB, all Romanically derived languages have gender-based nouns and all you can do is to memorise them. End of.


manish00333

    Why not "Tu es en train de manger ta soupe."??


Hohenems

    Not necessary? Why say "You are in the process of (or in the middle of) eating your soup" when you could just say "you are eating your soup"?


Jackjon

    @hohenems. May I add that also the task sentence does not say "You are in the process of eating your soup"? However, these two posts gave me yet more insight to this task and I am thankfull Of both manish's query and your answer.


spoonsso

    why not "tu manges de ta soupe"?

    edit: "manges" instead of "mange"


Hohenems

    The verb ending for regular verbs ending in -er, for 'tu', is -es.

    "de ta soupe" would translate closer to "You are eating from your soup".


spoonsso

    Whoops, "mange" instead of "manges" was a typo.

    Thx, T


PatrickJaye

    As JohnPhilip1 pointed out this particular case is "ta soupe" but just a comment on your question about "manges de la soupe" .

    "De la soupe" does not translate as "of the soup" it translates as "some soup" This is very often confused because "de la" can sometimes mean "of the". E.g. "le chapeau de la femme" - "the hat of the woman" - "the woman's hat"

    It is very important that we keep these two separate meanings of 'de la" distinct and not mix them up.


HK-FTW

    To lilygilder, Qu'en est-il si votre soupe a quelque chose (par exemple, les haricots, les pommes de terre ...), vous ne seriez pas en grains de boire ou de pommes de terre, le feriez-vous?? En outre, «you are eating your soup» est généralement le même que "you eat your soup" il est donc "tu manges ta soupe» ou «vous mangez votre soupe" Oui, votre qestion peut-être "Que faire si la soupe n'a rien là-dedans?" Votre soupe ne peut pas avoir quelque chose en elle, juste soupe claire, mais ce n'est pas l'eau, c'est quelque chose dissous dans cette "eau", vous pouvez l'appeler.


Milky_12

    Why not "Tu mange ta soupe"?


Jackjon

    Tu mangeS ta soupe


raimibonn

    why "tu mange..." is wrong?


jemapellebryan

    Why "manges" and not "mange"..?


Jackjon

    @Jerna. Because French verbs are conjugated. Check them out at about.com french verb conjugations


Doobius1

    It doesn't accept "Vous mangez ta soupe". I feel it should.


PatrickJaye

    @Doobius1

    "Ta soupe" goes with "tu"

    If you use "vous" then it has to be "votre soupe"

    "Tu manges ta soupe"

    "Vous mangez votre soupe"


LindaMundy1

    vous mangez et tu manges are the same. Non?


Jackjon

    Linda, oui mais non. Vous in singular is polite, or formal and Tu is rather more intimate. Vous is the plural of both. (Apples and Peaches both grow on trees. The trees are so similar but the fruits of each are so very different. Such is language.)


Ashley_Lowes

    how do you know when to use ta or ton?


Jackjon

    Hello Ashley. The possessive determiner Ta or Ton must agree with the gender of noun it applies to. Noun gender, I'm afraid just needs to be memorised. Ta is used with a feminine noun; Ta Femme, Ton is used with a masculine noun Ton Homme. Tes is used with plural nouns. Tes enfants.


Maggie805349

    I WROTE VOUS MANGEZ VOS SOUPE, IS THIS INCORRECT IF USING FORMAL/PLURAL SHOULD IT BE VOUS MANGEZ VOTRE SOUPE??


Jackjon

    Hello Maggie. Do please read these forums. Your query has been addressed by Patrick Jaye just below over a year ago.


xQuadlingo

    "vous mangez ta soupe" Why is it wrong?


Sandeep66

    why no Vous mangez ta soupe?


Pam520742

    So can't do: vous mangez ta soupe?' Does it have to be votre or something?


Nana795394

    On peut dire, tu manges ou vous mangez .


Thequeenma

    Why not "Vous mangez "?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.