"You are eating your soup."

Translation:Tu manges ta soupe.

January 24, 2013

78 Comments


m0userat25

Why not "Tu manges ton soupe?"

August 21, 2013

Hohenems
August 21, 2013

gonza_bot

that link is great. thanks.

May 31, 2014

Crazy_plant_lady

So if the person eating the soup is a man, even then the translation would be "ta" and not "ton"?

January 15, 2018

Jackjon

No Crazy. French verbs and adjectives modify the object in the sentence, not the subject. The man/woman is the Subject. The Soup is the object and it is This to which the verb/adjective modifies, not the subject, man woman here. For example, it is TA Fille, Ton Garcon, no-matter whether I, the subject is a man or a woman It is the object in the sentence which denotes the verb or adjective, not the subject..

January 15, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Thanks! ^_^ I figured it out as my lesson progressed, but it was very confusing at first

January 16, 2018

Jackjon

So well done you, Crazy, and I'm not being sarcastic. You obviously are "thinking on your feet" and this is good, Romanic languages tend to be more specific than English and it does take some time for one to get acquainted with that. For example, English usually has just four variations of a verb, French has forty-seven! It does take some thought and tolerance, which you have applied so credit to you where credit is due. I am sure with how you are working that you will complete this course successfully and go on further towards fluency. Bonne chance mon ami. JJ.

January 16, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Merci beaucoup for such kind words! ^_^ I guess it's somewhat easier (albeit very slightly) for me to understand the rules of languages other than English as I also speak Bengali and Hindi, two major Indian languages, and am also learning Japanese, and so I'm more flexible about unfamiliar rules than someone who's familiar only with one language, for instance... it's not perfect, but dealing with different languages with different (and sometimes similar) rules definitely makes it a bit easier... thank you so much for your support... it's because of helpful and positive people like you in the comment section that learning a new language doesn't seem too daunting and actually becomes easier than otherwise :)
P. S. I noticed you've typed "mon ami", but I'm a woman, so shouldn't it be "mon amie?" Sorry if it's a stupid question :(

January 16, 2018

petithibou5

Soupe is a feminim

March 27, 2018

m0userat25

Thanks Hohenems!

August 21, 2013

thaisys

Why not "Tu manges votre soupe"??

January 24, 2013

Hohenems

"Tu" is informal "you". "Vous" is formal "you". "Ta" is informal "your". "Votre" is formal "your". You wouldn't mix informal and formal. Either "Tu manges ta soupe" or "Vous mangez votre soupe".

January 24, 2013

Jellymae110

'Vous/votre' can also refer to a group of people as 'you/yours'. A plural if you must.

April 5, 2014

northernguy

Good point. I got it right but only by accident.

Thank you.

February 13, 2013

thaisys

Ok, I understand now! Merci beaucoup!

January 24, 2013

amorr70

Merci!!

April 1, 2015

Tasdeeq

Perhaps I gave the soup to a bunch of people and one of them is eating all :P

December 10, 2014

TisekeChil

Awesome. Was wondering about that

December 27, 2014

Pam520742

Thanks. Answers my question too!

August 14, 2018

velnick

why not vous mangez votre soupe

May 12, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Vous mangez votre soupe" is also correct

May 25, 2014

gundumulage

then they gave me that wrong

November 7, 2016

MimiBell1

In case anyone else wants to know, you can also use 'potage' to translate soup but it is a masculine noun as are most nouns ending in '-age' there are some exceptions though! I used 'Tu manges ton potage'.

June 3, 2014

spoonsso

why not "tu manges de ta soupe"?

edit: "manges" instead of "mange"

August 5, 2013

Hohenems

The verb ending for regular verbs ending in -er, for 'tu', is -es.

"de ta soupe" would translate closer to "You are eating from your soup".

August 5, 2013

spoonsso

Whoops, "mange" instead of "manges" was a typo.

Thx, T

August 5, 2013

PatrickJaye

As JohnPhilip1 pointed out this particular case is "ta soupe" but just a comment on your question about "manges de la soupe" .

"De la soupe" does not translate as "of the soup" it translates as "some soup" This is very often confused because "de la" can sometimes mean "of the". E.g. "le chapeau de la femme" - "the hat of the woman" - "the woman's hat"

It is very important that we keep these two separate meanings of 'de la" distinct and not mix them up.

June 7, 2014

kareem.dor

When speaking formally, should "votre" still be used as the possesive even if the noun after it,is feminine? Are there any exceptions?

July 18, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Votre" is used with singular nouns both masculine and feminine. If the noun is plural we use "vos".

"I am eating your apple" = "je mange votre pomme"

"I am eating your apples" = "je mange vos pommes"

July 18, 2014

Kittycatmarcus

Why does manges have a "s" at the end for tu?

December 18, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Kitty. It is conjugation of French verbs. Infinitive Manger: Il/Elle mange, Tu manges, Vous mangez, Nous mangeons, Ils/Elles mangent. If you take the inspired trouble to read through these threads you'll find your queries usually already addressed many times.

December 18, 2017

TjZBSQ

The more I learn, the more confused I become. Sometime I got it right, sometime it's wrong. I wonder where I can see what gender the items are. Cause you know it confusing to distinguish things without genital.

February 21, 2018

Jackjon

TjZB, all Romanically derived languages have gender-based nouns and all you can do is to memorise them. End of.

February 21, 2018

manish00333

Why not "Tu es en train de manger ta soupe."??

January 29, 2013

Hohenems

Not necessary? Why say "You are in the process of (or in the middle of) eating your soup" when you could just say "you are eating your soup"?

January 29, 2013

Jackjon

@hohenems. May I add that also the task sentence does not say "You are in the process of eating your soup"? However, these two posts gave me yet more insight to this task and I am thankfull Of both manish's query and your answer.

July 24, 2014

gigipesenti

why not "vous buvez vos soupe"

February 28, 2013

northernguy

vos is plural. soupe is uncountable and therefore treated as singular, hence ta for singular informal, votre for singular formal. It's possible to have more than one soup as in pea soup and tomato soup but in this case it is clear that the sentence is referring to soup that someone is eating, thus singular.

February 28, 2013

lilygilder

Also, buvez would mean that you are drinking your soup...

March 21, 2013

malchiodi

You means both "tu" and "vous", so why "Vous êtes en train de manger votre soupe" is not accepted?

September 15, 2013

northernguy

malchiodi

See Hohenems' comment at the top of this page.

September 15, 2013

malchiodi

The question was not about "être en train de", which by the way is perfectly acceptable. It was about using "vous" instead of "tu".

September 16, 2013

pacificlaugh

perhaps duolingo doesn't think so... the "être en train de" was the only thing "wrong" with manish00333's answer as well, and he used the informal you. vous/votre should be fine to use in this context...

September 27, 2013

HK-FTW

To lilygilder, Qu'en est-il si votre soupe a quelque chose (par exemple, les haricots, les pommes de terre ...), vous ne seriez pas en grains de boire ou de pommes de terre, le feriez-vous?? En outre, «you are eating your soup» est généralement le même que "you eat your soup" il est donc "tu manges ta soupe» ou «vous mangez votre soupe" Oui, votre qestion peut-être "Que faire si la soupe n'a rien là-dedans?" Votre soupe ne peut pas avoir quelque chose en elle, juste soupe claire, mais ce n'est pas l'eau, c'est quelque chose dissous dans cette "eau", vous pouvez l'appeler.

September 15, 2013

Henara

why is there no "du" in the sentence?, like my answer was "vous mangez du soupe?" yet its wrong. I thought "du" is used for mass nouns like soup? pls somebody explain it to me. thanks!

February 1, 2014

northernguy

Vous mangez du soupe is wrong because du(= de le) is masculine and should be replaced by de la to agree with feminine soupe.

However, while Vous mangez de la soupe/you eat some soup is a perfectly fine sentence it is not a translation of you eat your soup which is the task you were given.

February 1, 2014

AlejandroD802656

I wrote as my answer "tu manges sa soupe". Could someone please answer me why is it wrong?

February 2, 2014

northernguy

sa = his/her feminine singular therefore sa soupe = his/her soupe

ta = your feminine singular therefore ta soupe = your soup

soupe = feminine singular so any modifiers must be feminine singular

February 2, 2014

mishel_606

Why is "Tu es manges ta soupe", wrong? I added the 'es' but lost a heart.

February 16, 2014

northernguy

Tu es = you are

Tu manges = you are eating

Tu es manges = you are are eating

February 16, 2014

mishel_606

Thank you!

February 18, 2014

EricaHofer

How do I know whether to choose son/sa/ses or ton/ta/tes for "your"?

March 1, 2014

northernguy

That one is simple. Never choose son/sa/ses for your. They refer to his/her singular and plural.

March 1, 2014

jj64

Why is "Vous mangez ta soupe" not accepted?

March 11, 2014

maitegr13

look at the explanation for the first comment on the discussion; it's the same answer.

March 11, 2014

jj64

Thanks for explaining. It might seem like a really dumb question, but we haven't encountered the word 'votre' yet in the course, so according to what we have learned so far it is a pretty reasonable assumption. Thanks for your response though - appreciated

March 11, 2014

Milky_12

Why not "Tu mange ta soupe"?

October 22, 2014

Jackjon

Tu mangeS ta soupe

October 22, 2014

RaimiBonn

why "tu mange..." is wrong?

December 11, 2014

Jackjon

Tu mangeS

December 11, 2014

jemapellebryan

Why "manges" and not "mange"..?

February 9, 2015

Jackjon

@Jerna. Because French verbs are conjugated. Check them out at about.com french verb conjugations

February 9, 2015

Doobius1

It doesn't accept "Vous mangez ta soupe". I feel it should.

May 2, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Doobius1

"Ta soupe" goes with "tu"

If you use "vous" then it has to be "votre soupe"

"Tu manges ta soupe"

"Vous mangez votre soupe"

May 2, 2016

Sandeep66

Thanks

May 24, 2018

LiorChinaka

Merci beaucoup

November 2, 2016

LindaMundy1

vous mangez et tu manges are the same. Non?

January 19, 2017

Jackjon

Linda, oui mais non. Vous in singular is polite, or formal and Tu is rather more intimate. Vous is the plural of both. (Apples and Peaches both grow on trees. The trees are so similar but the fruits of each are so very different. Such is language.)

January 19, 2017

Ashley_Lowes

how do you know when to use ta or ton?

January 12, 2018

Jackjon

Hello Ashley. The possessive determiner Ta or Ton must agree with the gender of noun it applies to. Noun gender, I'm afraid just needs to be memorised. Ta is used with a feminine noun; Ta Femme, Ton is used with a masculine noun Ton Homme. Tes is used with plural nouns. Tes enfants.

January 13, 2018

Maggie805349

I WROTE VOUS MANGEZ VOS SOUPE, IS THIS INCORRECT IF USING FORMAL/PLURAL SHOULD IT BE VOUS MANGEZ VOTRE SOUPE??

January 23, 2018

Jackjon

Hello Maggie. Do please read these forums. Your query has been addressed by Patrick Jaye just below over a year ago.

January 24, 2018

xQuadlingo

"vous mangez ta soupe" Why is it wrong?

April 19, 2018

Sandeep66

why no Vous mangez ta soupe?

May 24, 2018

Pam520742

So can't do: vous mangez ta soupe?' Does it have to be votre or something?

August 14, 2018

Nana795394

On peut dire, tu manges ou vous mangez .

October 8, 2018

Thequeenma

Why not "Vous mangez "?

November 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.