1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tiếng Việt rất khó."

"Tiếng Việt rất khó."

Translation:Vietnamese is very difficult.

May 2, 2016

27 Comments


VinnHoward

I find this language to be one of easiest to learn so far!!


thomas.higel

To learn is not difficult. But go speak with vietnamese people, you will understand why is difficult ;)


schabranigdo

So. Many. Euphemisms. I tried to talk to my friend about my pet bird and he almost died.


dtUyaD

What's on the telly?


mxtung
  • First 6 six months it is very easy because they don't have conjunction verb form in any form of time. There are no feminine or masculine.
  • But there are so many slangs and idiomatic in Vietnamese's language. THAT HAS BEEN TERRIBLY FOR FOREIGN LEARNER.
  • When you right there you easily to speak with farmer but higher class people have to learn more ten years

minh_la

Vietnamese is one of the easier asian languages to learn. Primarily due to the use of the familiar latin alphabet, most words are pheonetic and its grammar structure follows similarly to standard English. Tones and diatrics might be difficult at first but once you memorised it, it's much easier compared to what you have to remember in other asian languages.


ShadowOfTheHero

I agree. At least you have an alphabet. If to compare with chinese, Japanese or Korean, it is much easier, at least with some aspects. Imagine that you don't know the word and you need to translate it right now. With Chinese language it is always a big headache - because there's no link between the writing and pronunciation. Unfamiliar symbols even the native speakers can't read themselves.


KyleMunz

Especially if you're tone deaf :-/


JonWynn

If you are pronouncing a phrase and are unsure, you might adopt a different inflection (sort of questioning if it's correct). This will make for a completely different word!


northcee

It is when "rat kho" is pronounced like "tzeh caw". I'll never be able to understand a native speaker unless there is closed captioning.


Schneltor

I'm not understanding why rất is sometimes translated as "is" and sometimes as "is very." The tips and tricks text made me think this should be "Vietnamese is hard"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hi Schneltor! The meaning of rất is not is (to be). When you see this word then you drop the verb to be. Also, I think you don't need to use this if you speak in the colloquial speech.

I'll try to explain this.

In this exercise you can see this structure:

Tiếng Việt (subject) + rất (modifier) + khó.

(Excuse me if I cannot explain it so well because I am using the cellphone to write)


Chou117

Hello,

Unlike English, Vietnamese language does not require the use of “be” when having a subject accompanied with adjective(s). However, for teaching and learning purpose, the course will have this rule: for all sentences that have the structure subject-adjective, except for negative sentences and questions, you must use rất (very).

Literally, all sentences will appear to be like this: he very happy, I very tired, she very smart…

Using "very" simply helps you to distinguish between a sentence (subject-very-adjective) and a modified noun (noun-adjective(s)).

At the beginning of each skill, we provide for you the basic grammar tips and notes. In this case, for more information, visit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Adjectives-1

Please pay attention to these tips and notes. Thank you for your support for this course!


Lilgamer

Its true that Veitnamese its pretty hard ;-;


hn279

vietnamese so easy


phildepaul

Can someone explain the difference between rất and thật? They both mean very but what are the Differences?


vngdhuyen

not many, it's mostly "very" vs "really". I'd say they're pretty much interchangeable.


c3trash

If the lesson notes say that rất is only there for this lesson as an aid, it shouldn't require the translation to include "very."


Ogami4

nó đa dạng và rất khó, nếu bạn là người việt nam như tôi đây thì có vẻ sẽ dễ dàng hơn một chút trong việc học các cấu trúc ngữ văn.


RealEtch

sure got that right


Cameron307878

I got it wrong what did it say


DavidMcFal1

Let every creature who draws breath on this terrestrial ball bring forth the royal diadem and crown Him "Lord of All".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.