"TiếngViệtrấtkhó."

Translation:Vietnamese is very difficult.

2 years ago

20 Comments


VinnHoward
VinnHoward

I find this language to be one of easiest to learn so far!!

2 years ago

thomas.higel

To learn is not difficult. But go speak with vietnamese people, you will understand why is difficult ;)

2 years ago

schabranigdo

So. Many. Euphemisms. I tried to talk to my friend about my pet bird and he almost died.

2 years ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

What's on the telly?

11 months ago

mxtung
mxtung
  • First 6 six months it is very easy because they don't have conjunction verb form in any form of time. There are no feminine or masculine.
  • But there are so many slangs and idiomatic in Vietnamese's language. THAT HAS BEEN TERRIBLY FOR FOREIGN LEARNER.
  • When you right there you easily to speak with farmer but higher class people have to learn more ten years
2 years ago

RealEtch

hoooowww?

6 months ago

Schneltor

I'm not understanding why rất is sometimes translated as "is" and sometimes as "is very." The tips and tricks text made me think this should be "Vietnamese is hard"

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Hi Schneltor! The meaning of rất is not is (to be). When you see this word then you drop the verb to be. Also, I think you don't need to use this if you speak in the colloquial speech.

I'll try to explain this.

In this exercise you can see this structure:

Tiếng Việt (subject) + rất (modifier) + khó.

(Excuse me if I cannot explain it so well because I am using the cellphone to write)

2 years ago

chi_lolo

^_<

2 years ago

Chou117
Chou117

Hello,

Unlike English, Vietnamese language does not require the use of “be” when having a subject accompanied with adjective(s). However, for teaching and learning purpose, the course will have this rule: for all sentences that have the structure subject-adjective, except for negative sentences and questions, you must use rất (very).

Literally, all sentences will appear to be like this: he very happy, I very tired, she very smart…

Using "very" simply helps you to distinguish between a sentence (subject-very-adjective) and a modified noun (noun-adjective(s)).

At the beginning of each skill, we provide for you the basic grammar tips and notes. In this case, for more information, visit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Adjectives-1

Please pay attention to these tips and notes. Thank you for your support for this course!

2 years ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Especially if you're tone deaf :-/

2 years ago

JonWynn

If you are pronouncing a phrase and are unsure, you might adopt a different inflection (sort of questioning if it's correct). This will make for a completely different word!

2 years ago

lupinx-patrenx
lupinx-patrenx

that is right

1 year ago

Lilgamer

Its true that Veitnamese its pretty hard ;-;

10 months ago

phildepaul
phildepaul

Can someone explain the difference between rất and thật? They both mean very but what are the Differences?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

not many, it's mostly "very" vs "really". I'd say they're pretty much interchangeable.

11 months ago

northcee
northcee

It is when "rat kho" is pronounced like "tzeh caw". I'll never be able to understand a native speaker unless there is closed captioning.

1 year ago

c3trash
c3trash

If the lesson notes say that rất is only there for this lesson as an aid, it shouldn't require the translation to include "very."

1 year ago

Ogami4

nó đa dạng và rất khó, nếu bạn là người việt nam như tôi đây thì có vẻ sẽ dễ dàng hơn một chút trong việc học các cấu trúc ngữ văn.

9 months ago

RealEtch

sure got that right

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.