1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tiếng Việt rất khó."

"Tiếng Việt rất khó."

Translation:Vietnamese is very difficult.

May 2, 2016

22 Comments


VinnHoward

I find this language to be one of easiest to learn so far!!


thomas.higel

To learn is not difficult. But go speak with vietnamese people, you will understand why is difficult ;)


schabranigdo

So. Many. Euphemisms. I tried to talk to my friend about my pet bird and he almost died.


mxtung
  • First 6 six months it is very easy because they don't have conjunction verb form in any form of time. There are no feminine or masculine.
  • But there are so many slangs and idiomatic in Vietnamese's language. THAT HAS BEEN TERRIBLY FOR FOREIGN LEARNER.
  • When you right there you easily to speak with farmer but higher class people have to learn more ten years

Watashiomu

Absolutely! It's so hard with the tones


minh_la

Vietnamese is one of the easier asian languages to learn. Primarily due to the use of the familiar latin alphabet, most words are pheonetic and its grammar structure follows similarly to standard English. Tones and diatrics might be difficult at first but once you memorised it, it's much easier compared to what you have to remember in other asian languages.


ShadowOfTheHero

I agree. At least you have an alphabet. If to compare with chinese, Japanese or Korean, it is much easier, at least with some aspects. Imagine that you don't know the word and you need to translate it right now. With Chinese language it is always a big headache - because there's no link between the writing and pronunciation. Unfamiliar symbols even the native speakers can't read themselves.


KyleMunz

Especially if you're tone deaf :-/


JonWynn

If you are pronouncing a phrase and are unsure, you might adopt a different inflection (sort of questioning if it's correct). This will make for a completely different word!


northcee

It is when "rat kho" is pronounced like "tzeh caw". I'll never be able to understand a native speaker unless there is closed captioning.


CyberBlitz_VN

Learning: Pretty okay Speaking: I'm dead


Lilgamer

Its true that Veitnamese its pretty hard ;-;


nhn279

vietnamese so easy


cDngHong

'cause you are vietnamese


drama_deer

Vietnamese seems to have a steeper learning curve (I mean by it that the learning process is faster, the initial threshold you have to surpass in order to start to rapidly acquire vocab and grammar is significantly lower) when compared to Chinese, Japanese and Korean (I learned them in this order) and especially Thai. I really think that Thai has the most mind blowing writing system of them all with all these rules! Too bad there is still no Thai on Duolingo. Really struggling with it even after all these years in language learning, so I switched heavily to Vietnamese lately and never regretted it.


phildepaul

Can someone explain the difference between rất and thật? They both mean very but what are the Differences?


vngdhuyen

not many, it's mostly "very" vs "really". I'd say they're pretty much interchangeable.


Ogami4

nó đa dạng và rất khó, nếu bạn là người việt nam như tôi đây thì có vẻ sẽ dễ dàng hơn một chút trong việc học các cấu trúc ngữ văn.


duyvi3

Xin chào mọi người


cDngHong

No.It is the most easy thing i learn EVER.You can practice you know?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.