"Jesteśmy w fundacji."

Translation:We are in a foundation.

May 2, 2016

5 Comments


ozgoty

We are in a foundation??? Strange sentance. Sounds like its saying they are located inside a building excavation? Maybe they are....

May 2, 2016

Jellei

We are in the building of some foundation (institution), like, let's say, National Foundation for Cancer Research. Although then using 'a' instead of 'the' would be surprising... but let's say that your interlocutor has no idea you were supposed to visit any foundation and it doesn't matter, than it should work. It is kind of a strange sentence now that I think about it.

Oh, also the word you mean is fundament. I think it's rather used in plural - fundamenty.

May 2, 2016

ozgoty

Ah tak, teraz rozumiem! We don't hear it used that way in Australia very much, more an American thing I think.

Could be "we are members of a foundation" or "we are joining a foundation" just seems a little ambiguous as "foundation" has a few meanings. Is probably fine for American learners.

Who cares, got it right anyway.

Bardzo dziękuję Jellei :)

May 2, 2016

Jellei

Actually, "We are members of a foundation" is a possible, if not even better (because of the 'a vs the' problem) explanation. Google gives 11200 results for the exact phrase of "jesteśmy w fundacji". Many results seem to be connected with the so-called "1%" - in Polish tax declarations there is a section that allows you to donate 1% of your income tax to some public benefit organization - often a foundation, charity, NGO, etc. Therefore "jesteśmy w fundacji" could be used simply as a way to say that you support a given foundation year after year by this 1% rule.

No problem, glad to help :)

May 2, 2016

lostrack621

Yeah.....not so normal for us American learners. :)

June 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.