"The women eat a fish sandwich."

Translation:Die Frauen essen ein Fischsandwich.

January 24, 2013

5 Comments


spiffwalker

Why can this be "Die Frauen essen einen Fischsandwich" and also "Die Frauen essen ein Fischsandwich"? Why can it be either ein or einen?

January 24, 2013

wataya

Because 'Sandwich' can be masculine or neuter. Both are ok. to use. Depending on where you are in Germany one or the other form is more common. BTW: in your question you have written the same sentence twice. You may want to correct the typo so that readers of your question don't get confused.

January 24, 2013

kyky

I haven't ever heard it as masculine. Are you sure?

January 24, 2013

wataya

M.Bonaparte

Me neither.

March 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.