1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy zaczęłaś pracę?"

"Kiedy zaczęłaś pracę?"

Translation:When did you start work?

May 2, 2016

18 Comments


Tom873317

Is ęł pronounced the same as eł?


immery

I don't know the rules, but I think you can. I think is is like with final ę where some Poles pronounce final ę and some don't.


Jellei

I "suffer" from hypercorrection of speech, I do pronounce ą and ę too clearly in many people's opinion, but even I wouldn't go with zaczełłam or zaczołłem. That would sound ridiculous.


immery

I meant ę not eł. of course zaczełłam sounds silly, but you can say zaczęłam a bit more nasally than pos. But also you can say both the same. And I have no idea which one is supposed to be "the more correct" one.

But of course I guess non native speakers would probably be better with just


Jellei

That I can agree with.


Jellei

Yes, it would be too much to try to pronounce ęł.


JanLania

So pracę is a noun here?


Jellei

Yes, "praca" = "job", "work" as a noun.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

In that case, it probably shouldn't suggest "When did you start working", right? Currently it does suggest that.


jwkrasow

As someone else suggested, "when did you begin working" shouldn't be a suggested translation unless pracę is also the gerund, although even if it is we haven't covered those yet. There's not really a report option for this though


Jellei

OK, the only starred answer now will be "When did you start work?" for 'grammar closeness' reasons, although "working" is definitely a valid answer here, despite "pracę" being a noun.


WquDT

When did you start your job?


Jellei

Makes perfect sense, added.


Mark962635

So, in one of the previous sentences "czy wzięłaś portfele?" was translated as "have you taken YOUR wallet?". Why is here "when did you start YOUR work?" is wrong?


alik1989

I believe that without context, this sentence just means start a job, and not some specific work on somehting (painting etc.).


qwerty123z

Why is it not when do you start work how is it past tense


alik1989

Erm... because the event this question refers to is in the past?


DorotaJarosz

Because zaczęłaś is in the past tense and when do you start work? (present tense) would be "Kiedy zaczynasz pracę?*

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.