"Kiedy zaczęłaś pracę?"

Translation:When did you begin the work?

May 2, 2016

9 Comments


Tom873317

Is ęł pronounced the same as eł?

May 2, 2016

immery

I don't know the rules, but I think you can. I think is is like with final ę where some Poles pronounce final ę and some don't.

May 2, 2016

Jellei

I "suffer" from hypercorrection of speech, I do pronounce ą and ę too clearly in many people's opinion, but even I wouldn't go with zaczełłam or zaczołłem. That would sound ridiculous.

May 2, 2016

immery

I meant ę not eł. of course zaczełłam sounds silly, but you can say zaczęłam a bit more nasally than pos. But also you can say both the same. And I have no idea which one is supposed to be "the more correct" one.

But of course I guess non native speakers would probably be better with just

May 2, 2016

Jellei

That I can agree with.

May 2, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it would be too much to try to pronounce ęł.

May 2, 2016

JanLania

So pracę is a noun here?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "praca" = "job", "work" as a noun.

January 11, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

In that case, it probably shouldn't suggest "When did you start working", right? Currently it does suggest that.

November 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.