"I wear a jacket."

Translation:Noszę kurtkę.

May 2, 2016

6 Comments


Chris_Rzech

Kurtką vs kurtkę?

May 2, 2016

immery

kurtką= instrumental

kurtkę=accusative

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/kurtka

May 2, 2016

Jellei

Kurtkę is accusative, kurtką is instrumental.

May 2, 2016

WarsawWill

A propos. For me kurtka is more like a short coat, or the type of jacket you put on when you go out. What I'd normally call a jacket, a suit jacket, for example, is "marynarka" for men, or "żakiet" for women.

May 14, 2017

Nondidjou

Why is 'Mam na sobie marynarkę' wrong?

May 18, 2018

Jellei

That is "I am wearing a jacket", right now.

Unfortunately "na sobie" wasn't introduced in this course and we still have a mess with the accepted answers in some sentences. But technically "to wear" and "nosić" should be the only accepted verbs.

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.