"Spesso ho ospiti in casa."

Translation:I often have guests at home.

January 24, 2013

57 Comments


IanHale0

"Often I have guests at home" is equally correct but is not accepted.

November 17, 2018

CharlesPit19

Same question! The difference seems minor, if there is any difference at all.

January 1, 2019

K2mission

I also responded with this and it wasn't accepted. Reported 2019-02-13

February 13, 2019

IOK-1

I agree. Reported 2019-03-15.

March 16, 2019

Bill98991

Still not accepted 2019-03-28.

March 28, 2019

JayCeeBee3

not accepted 2019 - 5 - 6 either

May 6, 2019

jeffrey90009

still not accepted 9-5-2019

May 9, 2019

TimEpstein

Reported June 2019. Come on Duo!

June 16, 2019, 10:57 PM

ackworth

Aren't guests at home the same as house guests?

June 17, 2013

mentmorian

I think they think that "house guests" are people who are actually staying (overnight/a while) as opposed to having guests perhaps just for a coffee or dinner

September 25, 2013

Kmandadad

That is what we call them around here.

April 6, 2014

thmarchi

Yes.

July 24, 2013

jeporcher

Most times the non-literal translation "in my home" is accepted for "in casa". Why is it not accepted here? Seems arbitrary.

January 24, 2013

sonia.clav1

you are totally right. Absolutly

May 13, 2016

MariannR

I translated this as 'I often have house guests.' It was not an accepted translation. I was wondering if there is an italian phrase for house guests?

February 24, 2013

Archangelica

Me too, very annoying!

April 19, 2013

thmarchi

Me three. I put house guests there. I think it should've taken it.

July 24, 2013

willem6

'Ospiti a casa' just means 'guests at home'. The point, according to me, should be to always try and translate as literally as possible, so that the sentence makes sense in both languages and the lessons Duolingo wants to teach are learned. Since there is no need to translate 'house guests' here, which by the way is transforming two nouns in Italian to one in English, you can just go with what the Italian actually says.

November 9, 2013

Kmandadad

Disagree. VERY often duolingo does not want it translated literally, it wants the meaning of the sentence. If you went through and translated everything literally, many sentences would be wrong.

April 6, 2014

kayamel

VERY often DL expects the literal translation which sometimes makes little sense in english.

April 12, 2014

ChipAgapi

behind DL there are linguists who have their preferences on what to accept / reject in terms of strict translation vs meaning... i.e. in the end it is a human decision on their end ;-)

July 27, 2014

MichaelC34941

Agree with you. DL is not consistent at all.

August 25, 2018

RobBlaney

We (AU) always talk about "having visitors" - we would rarely speak of "having guests" unless in a formal context. Regional differences, I guess.

September 30, 2013

italiaoo

Thanks for the info! That's cool, by learning Italian as a side effect I learn about the differences between Australian, British and American English ;-)

October 30, 2013

emily.simp1

I agree to some extent (NZ). I would only use guests for people who were staying at least one night, and then would often use house guests. Whereas visitors could stay anything from a few minutes to days.

April 13, 2014

Mija438073

We say visitors in Ireland too. 'Guests' would be thought too formal.

November 17, 2018

audreydouglas

I agree with you. I would call them visitors.

June 25, 2014

Jor6fO

NZ the same

August 13, 2018

yoyojojo23

Why wouldn't it be "spesso ho ospiti a casa"?

December 18, 2013

canlyhansen

They dont have mia attached, how can it be translated in my house?

January 29, 2015

LINBUR0100

One possible reason "houseguest" would not be correct in this instance is because that would leave of the location of the guests. The sentence is constructed in such a way that there is both an object (the guests) and a location (at home).

Additionally, I don't think "ospiti in casa" can translate into "guests of house", (ie, houseguests). To use that construction, it would need to be "ospiti DI casa", which I'm not even sure is a proper term in Italian.

Finally, "in casa" is one of those unusual constructions like "in bagno" or "in doccia", where there is a "missing" article that is implied. "In bagno" means "in THE bathroom" and "in casa" in this construction means "in the house" or "at home".

June 25, 2014

Kmandadad

Again, maybe it is a regional or "Americanized" thing, but "Guests in my house" or "Visitors at my house" or may variations thereof are commonly referred to as "House guests". I often have wine nights at my home, and many times have told my wife "We are getting some house guests tomorrow".. It would mean we are having people come over to the house for an event or dinner or whatever.

June 25, 2014

LINBUR0100

That is certainly possible. And one of the accepted translations of opsite is actually "houseguests". But my point is not whether or not the noun can mean "guests" or "houseguests". Rather, I wanted to address to some of the earlier questions about the phrase "ospite in casa". If you combine these words into "guests" or "houseguests" you are leaving out the portion of the sentence that indicates the location of the guests. So while Duolingo would perhaps accept "I often have houseguests at home" (but I'm not brave enough to try it...anyone given this a shot and it been rejected?), the portion of the sentence "at home" can't be combined with "ospite" to create the noun "houseguests". :-) Someone had earlier asked if "companion of my room" meaning "roommate" was an equal comparison to this example. My point is that it is not: In that case the construction "of the room" as opposed to just "at home" is what made "roommate" the correct selection. To construct the phrasal noun "houseguest" using the same idea would need to be "opsite della casa" (Guests of the house, where the normal construction "of the" to indicate the type of a noun is used. (Guests of the house, as opposed to just guests). :-)

June 26, 2014

Materfamilias

Me four, with "house-guests".

August 4, 2013

confusedbeetle

reported

September 14, 2013

Donna643600

Why is "often I have guests at the house" wrong?

November 22, 2018

Elena187243

In English a sentence can begin with the word"often" so "Often i have guests at home" should be accepted. Besides, the meaning is correctly conveyed and it's not my English that's being tested!!

January 8, 2019

BrendaFree3

I wrote "Often I have guests at home". It wasn't accepted. Why not? This phrasing is common in spoken English.

February 20, 2019

JohnMunday1

"Often, I have guests at home" is better English than "I, often, have guests at home"

March 1, 2019

Maximilian470418

the sentence in italian is incomplete... If the meaning was "my place/home..." The correct form should be: "Spesso ho ospiti da me".

March 4, 2019

JeaniePres

"Often I have guests at home." Should be accepted.

March 11, 2019

Maximilian470418

You got the point! Bravo!

March 11, 2019

kayamel

Why is "I have often (...)" wrong here ?

April 12, 2014

alciebell

"I have often" would start a sentence talking about the past: "I have often walked down this street before". "I often have" refers to a frequent activity: "I often have coffee before bed."

April 20, 2014

Kmandadad

Forgot about this question until I got it wrong again for putting "House guests" during strengthening. The previous question takes "Companion of my room" into "Roommate", another takes "Companion at work" into "Co-worker", so taking this to "House guests" seems right. Again, it may be a regional thing, but that is what they are called where I grew up.

May 5, 2014

ppedroni

In home or in house, no in "my" house

May 25, 2014

amer.zorla

:)

July 19, 2014

lorenagay

I simply translated it into "I often have guests at home (a casa)" without wondering about the implications others have noted previously. But I live in Canada and to me the phrase is quite inclusive. To us, anyway, guests can mean anything from paying customers to friends for coffee. I simply assumed the same could be understood from the Italian. I do want to say however, that DL is quite inconsistent in its expectations of literal or idiomatic translation. I've noteced that quite often.

August 31, 2014

lizziediver

Why is there not an article: gli ospiti

September 20, 2016

AgaKuleta

Why "I often have guests in the house" or "in a house" wrong?

May 22, 2018

mstone01501

Often I have guests at home was marked wrong! Why?

December 19, 2018

GidiZisk

Why not a casa?

January 11, 2019

ronaldsantoro243

I used I often have guests in the house and it was not accepted. The prompts probably should not have suggested "house" as a translation for casa, but after all, house is a translation for casa, so what's the problem with using it?

January 18, 2019

denisemelv1

often I have guests at home was marked incorrect. A bit too picky i think

April 5, 2019

roxannagiovanna

"Often I have guests at home", IT IS ALSO A CORRECT TRANSLATION!

May 11, 2019

roxannagiovanna

Fften I have guests at home! But how can you discuss 'semantics with a machine' set to accept JUST ONE TRANSLATION!

May 11, 2019

PeterBrown6

Had the same yoyo and marked wrong also....inconsistent when 'in casa' means 'at home'??

February 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.