"Spesso ho ospiti in casa."

Translation:I often have guests at home.

January 24, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanHale0

"Often I have guests at home" is equally correct but is not accepted.


CharlesPit19

Same question! The difference seems minor, if there is any difference at all.


IOK-1

I agree. Reported 2019-03-15.


Bill98991

Still not accepted 2019-03-28.


JayCeeBee3

not accepted 2019 - 5 - 6 either


jeff9009

still not accepted 9-5-2019


Rapida98

And still 03-17-2021


K2mission

I also responded with this and it wasn't accepted. Reported 2019-02-13


ackworth

Aren't guests at home the same as house guests?


mentmorian

I think they think that "house guests" are people who are actually staying (overnight/a while) as opposed to having guests perhaps just for a coffee or dinner


roman2095

A house guest is staying, but at guest at your place (home) can just be visiting.


jeporcher

Most times the non-literal translation "in my home" is accepted for "in casa". Why is it not accepted here? Seems arbitrary.


sonia.clav1

you are totally right. Absolutly


RobBlaney

We (AU) always talk about "having visitors" - we would rarely speak of "having guests" unless in a formal context. Regional differences, I guess.


italiaoo

Thanks for the info! That's cool, by learning Italian as a side effect I learn about the differences between Australian, British and American English ;-)


emily.simp1

I agree to some extent (NZ). I would only use guests for people who were staying at least one night, and then would often use house guests. Whereas visitors could stay anything from a few minutes to days.


audreydouglas

I agree with you. I would call them visitors.


Mija438073

We say visitors in Ireland too. 'Guests' would be thought too formal.


MariannR

I translated this as 'I often have house guests.' It was not an accepted translation. I was wondering if there is an italian phrase for house guests?


Archangelica

Me too, very annoying!


thmarchi

Me three. I put house guests there. I think it should've taken it.


willem6

'Ospiti a casa' just means 'guests at home'. The point, according to me, should be to always try and translate as literally as possible, so that the sentence makes sense in both languages and the lessons Duolingo wants to teach are learned. Since there is no need to translate 'house guests' here, which by the way is transforming two nouns in Italian to one in English, you can just go with what the Italian actually says.


Kmandadad

Disagree. VERY often duolingo does not want it translated literally, it wants the meaning of the sentence. If you went through and translated everything literally, many sentences would be wrong.


kayamel

VERY often DL expects the literal translation which sometimes makes little sense in english.


ChipAgapi

behind DL there are linguists who have their preferences on what to accept / reject in terms of strict translation vs meaning... i.e. in the end it is a human decision on their end ;-)


MichaelC34941

Agree with you. DL is not consistent at all.


yoyojojo23

Why wouldn't it be "spesso ho ospiti a casa"?


Elena92962

In English a sentence can begin with the word"often" so "Often i have guests at home" should be accepted. Besides, the meaning is correctly conveyed and it's not my English that's being tested!!


canlyhansen

They dont have mia attached, how can it be translated in my house?


AgaKuleta

Why "I often have guests in the house" or "in a house" wrong?


BrendaFree3

I wrote "Often I have guests at home". It wasn't accepted. Why not? This phrasing is common in spoken English.


JohnMunday1

"Often, I have guests at home" is better English than "I, often, have guests at home"


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

but they are both perfectly acceptable


LINBUR0100

One possible reason "houseguest" would not be correct in this instance is because that would leave of the location of the guests. The sentence is constructed in such a way that there is both an object (the guests) and a location (at home).

Additionally, I don't think "ospiti in casa" can translate into "guests of house", (ie, houseguests). To use that construction, it would need to be "ospiti DI casa", which I'm not even sure is a proper term in Italian.

Finally, "in casa" is one of those unusual constructions like "in bagno" or "in doccia", where there is a "missing" article that is implied. "In bagno" means "in THE bathroom" and "in casa" in this construction means "in the house" or "at home".


JeaniePres

"Often I have guests at home." Should be accepted.


MaximilianoJ.

You got the point! Bravo!


Marko863552

Why isn't "I often have guests in house" correct?


Brooklyn1302

It should be accepted, but it's not (Jan 4, 2022)


Marivel1951

"I have often guests at home." should have been accepted, 2022-03-03


Materfamilias

Me four, with "house-guests".


lorenagay

I simply translated it into "I often have guests at home (a casa)" without wondering about the implications others have noted previously. But I live in Canada and to me the phrase is quite inclusive. To us, anyway, guests can mean anything from paying customers to friends for coffee. I simply assumed the same could be understood from the Italian. I do want to say however, that DL is quite inconsistent in its expectations of literal or idiomatic translation. I've noteced that quite often.


denisemelv1

often I have guests at home was marked incorrect. A bit too picky i think


UmbraNemesis0011

Shouldn't "spesso" be put after verb "ho" ?


katarina.k7

We have been taught that adverb should follow the verb. Here it precedes it. Isn't the sentence Ho spesso ospiti in casa correct?


441.7dSdZcOfevJb

I thought "spesso" was supposed to come after "ho" like every good adverb


MargaretaO13

How about I often have guests in house?


Kmandadad

Forgot about this question until I got it wrong again for putting "House guests" during strengthening. The previous question takes "Companion of my room" into "Roommate", another takes "Companion at work" into "Co-worker", so taking this to "House guests" seems right. Again, it may be a regional thing, but that is what they are called where I grew up.


Donna643600

Why is "often I have guests at the house" wrong?


mstone01501

Often I have guests at home was marked wrong! Why?


ronaldsantoro243

I used I often have guests in the house and it was not accepted. The prompts probably should not have suggested "house" as a translation for casa, but after all, house is a translation for casa, so what's the problem with using it?


MaximilianoJ.

the sentence in italian is incomplete... If the meaning was "my place/home..." The correct form should be: "Spesso ho ospiti da me".


verna120098

Oh, no! In casa? Wait a minute. I thought Italian loves using a casa.


Gavino340915

In italiano รจ la stessa cosa.. Non deve essere considerato errore


Myrna37591

I agree with IanHale0 It's the correct ans.


MaryBeding

Did anyone else not hear "ho"? Presumably that is how it is said in Italian, as both the woman and the man said it that way.


MaryBeding

HO SPESSO OSPITI IN CASA was accepted, but immediately I was asked to speak SPESSO HO ... Presumably both are correct?


wadi12

accepted 5/13/2021


Catherinerose33

It really sounds like "stesso" rather than "spesso" to me. Do others agree?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.