1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spesso ho ospiti in casa."

"Spesso ho ospiti in casa."

Translation:I often have guests at home.

January 24, 2013

70 Comments


IanHale0

"Often I have guests at home" is equally correct but is not accepted.


CharlesPit19

Same question! The difference seems minor, if there is any difference at all.


IOK-1

I agree. Reported 2019-03-15.


Bill98991

Still not accepted 2019-03-28.


JayCeeBee3

not accepted 2019 - 5 - 6 either


jeffrey90009

still not accepted 9-5-2019


K2mission

I also responded with this and it wasn't accepted. Reported 2019-02-13


TimEpstein

Reported June 2019. Come on Duo!


Carole18824

Still not accepted July 1, 2019


ackworth

Aren't guests at home the same as house guests?


mentmorian

I think they think that "house guests" are people who are actually staying (overnight/a while) as opposed to having guests perhaps just for a coffee or dinner


roman2095

A house guest is staying, but at guest at your place (home) can just be visiting.


Kmandadad

That is what we call them around here.


RobBlaney

We (AU) always talk about "having visitors" - we would rarely speak of "having guests" unless in a formal context. Regional differences, I guess.


italiaoo

Thanks for the info! That's cool, by learning Italian as a side effect I learn about the differences between Australian, British and American English ;-)


emily.simp1

I agree to some extent (NZ). I would only use guests for people who were staying at least one night, and then would often use house guests. Whereas visitors could stay anything from a few minutes to days.


audreydouglas

I agree with you. I would call them visitors.


Mija438073

We say visitors in Ireland too. 'Guests' would be thought too formal.


jeporcher

Most times the non-literal translation "in my home" is accepted for "in casa". Why is it not accepted here? Seems arbitrary.


sonia.clav1

you are totally right. Absolutly


MariannR

I translated this as 'I often have house guests.' It was not an accepted translation. I was wondering if there is an italian phrase for house guests?


Archangelica

Me too, very annoying!


thmarchi

Me three. I put house guests there. I think it should've taken it.


willem6

'Ospiti a casa' just means 'guests at home'. The point, according to me, should be to always try and translate as literally as possible, so that the sentence makes sense in both languages and the lessons Duolingo wants to teach are learned. Since there is no need to translate 'house guests' here, which by the way is transforming two nouns in Italian to one in English, you can just go with what the Italian actually says.


Kmandadad

Disagree. VERY often duolingo does not want it translated literally, it wants the meaning of the sentence. If you went through and translated everything literally, many sentences would be wrong.


kayamel

VERY often DL expects the literal translation which sometimes makes little sense in english.


ChipAgapi

behind DL there are linguists who have their preferences on what to accept / reject in terms of strict translation vs meaning... i.e. in the end it is a human decision on their end ;-)


MichaelC34941

Agree with you. DL is not consistent at all.


yoyojojo23

Why wouldn't it be "spesso ho ospiti a casa"?


Elena92962

In English a sentence can begin with the word"often" so "Often i have guests at home" should be accepted. Besides, the meaning is correctly conveyed and it's not my English that's being tested!!


canlyhansen

They dont have mia attached, how can it be translated in my house?


Materfamilias

Me four, with "house-guests".


LINBUR0100

One possible reason "houseguest" would not be correct in this instance is because that would leave of the location of the guests. The sentence is constructed in such a way that there is both an object (the guests) and a location (at home).

Additionally, I don't think "ospiti in casa" can translate into "guests of house", (ie, houseguests). To use that construction, it would need to be "ospiti DI casa", which I'm not even sure is a proper term in Italian.

Finally, "in casa" is one of those unusual constructions like "in bagno" or "in doccia", where there is a "missing" article that is implied. "In bagno" means "in THE bathroom" and "in casa" in this construction means "in the house" or "at home".


Kmandadad

Again, maybe it is a regional or "Americanized" thing, but "Guests in my house" or "Visitors at my house" or may variations thereof are commonly referred to as "House guests". I often have wine nights at my home, and many times have told my wife "We are getting some house guests tomorrow".. It would mean we are having people come over to the house for an event or dinner or whatever.


LINBUR0100

That is certainly possible. And one of the accepted translations of opsite is actually "houseguests". But my point is not whether or not the noun can mean "guests" or "houseguests". Rather, I wanted to address to some of the earlier questions about the phrase "ospite in casa". If you combine these words into "guests" or "houseguests" you are leaving out the portion of the sentence that indicates the location of the guests. So while Duolingo would perhaps accept "I often have houseguests at home" (but I'm not brave enough to try it...anyone given this a shot and it been rejected?), the portion of the sentence "at home" can't be combined with "ospite" to create the noun "houseguests". :-) Someone had earlier asked if "companion of my room" meaning "roommate" was an equal comparison to this example. My point is that it is not: In that case the construction "of the room" as opposed to just "at home" is what made "roommate" the correct selection. To construct the phrasal noun "houseguest" using the same idea would need to be "opsite della casa" (Guests of the house, where the normal construction "of the" to indicate the type of a noun is used. (Guests of the house, as opposed to just guests). :-)


lorenagay

I simply translated it into "I often have guests at home (a casa)" without wondering about the implications others have noted previously. But I live in Canada and to me the phrase is quite inclusive. To us, anyway, guests can mean anything from paying customers to friends for coffee. I simply assumed the same could be understood from the Italian. I do want to say however, that DL is quite inconsistent in its expectations of literal or idiomatic translation. I've noteced that quite often.


AgaKuleta

Why "I often have guests in the house" or "in a house" wrong?


Donna643600

Why is "often I have guests at the house" wrong?


BrendaFree3

I wrote "Often I have guests at home". It wasn't accepted. Why not? This phrasing is common in spoken English.


JohnMunday1

"Often, I have guests at home" is better English than "I, often, have guests at home"


JIS9E

but they are both perfectly acceptable


JeaniePres

"Often I have guests at home." Should be accepted.


Maximilian470418

You got the point! Bravo!


Kmandadad

Forgot about this question until I got it wrong again for putting "House guests" during strengthening. The previous question takes "Companion of my room" into "Roommate", another takes "Companion at work" into "Co-worker", so taking this to "House guests" seems right. Again, it may be a regional thing, but that is what they are called where I grew up.


mstone01501

Often I have guests at home was marked wrong! Why?


ronaldsantoro243

I used I often have guests in the house and it was not accepted. The prompts probably should not have suggested "house" as a translation for casa, but after all, house is a translation for casa, so what's the problem with using it?


Maximilian470418

the sentence in italian is incomplete... If the meaning was "my place/home..." The correct form should be: "Spesso ho ospiti da me".


denisemelv1

often I have guests at home was marked incorrect. A bit too picky i think


AnnaBelle854406

Shouldn't "spesso" be put after verb "ho" ?


katarina.k7

We have been taught that adverb should follow the verb. Here it precedes it. Isn't the sentence Ho spesso ospiti in casa correct?


verna120098

Oh, no! In casa? Wait a minute. I thought Italian loves using a casa.


Treasure577734

I thought "spesso" was supposed to come after "ho" like every good adverb


kayamel

Why is "I have often (...)" wrong here ?


alciebell

"I have often" would start a sentence talking about the past: "I have often walked down this street before". "I often have" refers to a frequent activity: "I often have coffee before bed."


ppedroni

In home or in house, no in "my" house


lizziediver

Why is there not an article: gli ospiti


roxannagiovanna

"Often I have guests at home", IT IS ALSO A CORRECT TRANSLATION!


roxannagiovanna

Fften I have guests at home! But how can you discuss 'semantics with a machine' set to accept JUST ONE TRANSLATION!


KennethHar876579

i often have guests at the house--means the same thing, but rejected. very strict!


RobertJLia

Once again DL marks their own translation wrong.


Aleks28422

Why there is no gli before ospiti


Taa0pe

There is the difference between *a casa" and "in casa" in Italian, the one meaning 'at home (proper)', the other phrase "in casa" trying to refer to a locality that continues belng 'my home', but is lacking the property of being the guests' home; could the phrase "at my home" or "in my house" be a solution, to serve as cognates for the Italian "in casa"?


Nina92606

The answer is correct, why it is not accepted!?


MaryReeve3

Native English speaker here. We have the word 'houseguests' which would almost always be used rather than saying 'guests at home.' Houseguests refers to people staying more than one day and I'm not sure what this Italian sentence actually means by 'ospiti' --- a dinner guest, etc. or a houseguest?


PeterBrown6

Had the same yoyo and marked wrong also....inconsistent when 'in casa' means 'at home'??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.