Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ley es la misma para todo el mundo."

Translation:The law is the same for everyone.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MassiveDump

"Todo el mundo" seems to be the one time where Spanish is more metaphorical than English.

2 years ago

myhike

the law is the same for all the world. Accepted.

3 years ago

pabloishere

si, the law of gravity, etc.

1 year ago

dreamfeed1
dreamfeed1

No it is not.

2 years ago

WibblyWimey

If only that were true...

1 year ago

NoNoEsImposible

Since mundo means "everyone", could you say "La ley es la misma por el mundo"?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Mundo means world or planet. Todo el mundo (lit. all the world) means everyone/everybody.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Sure it is...

1 year ago

betarage
betarage

wrong/incorrecto

1 year ago

ni.nett

can this not be "the law is the same all over the world"? It strikes me as a more natural English translation than "the law is the same for all the world".

11 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Is this sentence construction for more general use (e.g. for a 'universal' law like gravity) and the following sentence 'La ley es la misma para todos.' for more specific use (e.g. for burning bones on a Sunday - I'm not sure this is a real and enforceable law but you get the idea)?

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Dura lex sed lex

7 months ago

fristajl
fristajl

jajajaja

5 months ago

kevinseymour2002

"Law is the same for everyone" should also be accepted. Not using the definite article for an abstract concept is the norm in English, although in this instance you can also say "the law" to mean laws in general, ie, not a specific law.

2 weeks ago