"Yorespetoalasmujeres."

Translation:I respect women.

5 years ago

135 Comments


johnwiles

I also wrote 'I respect the women', which is very different to "I respect women". This is one of those cases where duolingo lets us down because I'm not sure which is correct. Even though it says both are! Confusing.

5 years ago

felipinho1982

"I respect women" is right. We (native speakers) say "Yo respeto a las mujeres" to mean all the female human beings are respected by either the man or the woman who is speaking. If we want to talk about some specific group, we add some adjective like "linda (pretty), Afroamericana (African-American)" and so on at the end of the sentence. Some examples are:

"Yo respeto a las mujeres lindas" and "Yo respeto a las mujeres afroamericanas".

"a" is the indefinite article and "las" the definite article, the plural for female human beings.

The particle "a" is present because the speaker is about to define what he or she is talking about. For instance: "Yo voy a....(I am going to...)", "El llega a....(He arrives to...)". When the speaker uses "las mujeres (women)", he defines he is talking about women(female humans in general), not a specific group of women.

4 years ago

xX_Andrew_Xx

Take a lingot.

3 years ago

SamuelLimon

no. i give you lingot

2 years ago

xX_Andrew_Xx

nooooooo i give you a lingot. :)

2 years ago

SamuelLimon

take it back! XD

2 years ago

xX_Andrew_Xx

NEVER! XD

2 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

Lingot fight : ))

2 years ago

xX_Andrew_Xx

XD HAVE A LINGOT! XD

2 years ago

themoonchild

A whole year later, I'm still laughing at this!

1 year ago

AppelBougher

Cuz everyone needs lingots...

2 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

You get a lingot! You get a lingot! Everyone gets a lingot!

1 year ago

JPAssini

Congrats on your 1 year streak.

Have a lingot.

10 months ago

matthew.bunn

Look under your seats! Lingots for everyone!

9 months ago

DannyMelle

388 Days streak? Now that is impressive! Well done!

9 months ago

Ryanbeastxcore

In every other comment I've seen people defend that using 'las' means you ARE being specific, in saying 'the', as opposed to speaking in general.

3 years ago

Tmci7865

You may find that this helps "a determiner ( the in English) that introduces a noun phrase and implies that the thing mentioned has already been mentioned, or is common knowledge, or is about to be defined (as in the book on the table ; the art of government ; the famous public school in Berkshire )."

So, maybe the las here is a definite article in the fact that the noun is common knowledge. Can anyone confirm this?

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I think it is "Respeto a las mujeres" for these reasons. One being that "a" is used for humans when they are the direct object. And the reason "las" is included is because "a" requires a definite article (so my sources tell me). A site referring to your usage of "a" as something that is common or about to be introduced would be helpful for me, though. I used: SpanishDict and Drlemon.

EDIT: The reason "las" is used is because anytime a noun is referred to in a general sense then a definite article is used.

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

For another lesson in the personal 'a', here's one at StudySpanish.com.

2 years ago

Craig877964

*respeto

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Does that mean that the sentence "Yo respeto las mujeres", without the indefinite article "a", points to a specific group of females?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

In Spanish, the indefinite articles are "un, una". "A" is an "English indefinite article, but not in Spanish. "Un/una" = "a" http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

Tengo una manzana. (I have an apple.)
Tengo un libro de gramática. (I have a grammar book.)

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/defart1

"A" in Spanish is a preposition, not an indefinite article. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

1 year ago

Pavao2
Pavao2

I thought the "a" was a personal a in this case?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Here is my understanding of the "a." The "a" is a "personal a". Contrary to what felipinho1982 above says, "a" is NOT an indefinite article in Spanish-- it is a preposition. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

"In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition 'a.' This word has no English translation."
"Jorge llama a María." (Jorge calls María.)

"From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal “a” appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal “a” is required, and to not use it is a serious error."

This reference explains the "personal a": HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/PERSA

Note the use of "a" with "respetar" in this source. In all the examples, "respectar" uses an "a" with people, but not with things. http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/respetar

However, it might be that the "a" is not a "personal a". I am not certain about that. Regardless , it is the case that "respetar" uses an "a" with people.

These are from the SpanishDict.com reference:

"Rusia debe respetar su propia constitución" (no "a").
"Respetó a sus maestros en todo momento."
"Hay que respetar a los ancianos" (los ancianos - ancient ones, elderly).
"no respeta las señales de tráfico." (no "a"; senales = sign).
"respeten las planta" (no "a").
"nunca ha respetado a sus padres".
"no se respeta a sí misma".
"Es difícil querer o respetar a un pueblo" (Pueblo = people).
"Deben respetar el derecho internacional" (no "a").
"Permítanos respetar a nuestros ciudadanos_ (cuidadanos = citizens).
"mostrar respeto por Europa." (no "a").

1 year ago

aerialrose
aerialrose

This website says "a" is not an indefinite article in Spanish, but a preposition: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

These are the indefinite articles in Spanish: "un/una" and "unos/unas". Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indefinite-articles-in-spanish

1 year ago

remy583580

Thank you felip!

1 year ago

jeremys_18

Please someone answer the original question. Why is this not i respect the women? Im not talking a specific type of women. For example a lawyer is asked about the women the jury. He responds "I respect the women". The jury would be just a group of women. Not a specific group. Just a general group. He's also not referring to all women, just the ones in the jury. Would that still translate to the original answer or would you say it differently in Spanish?

1 year ago

SamuelHCarpenter

Extremely insightful reply! This really cleared things up for me.

1 year ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

Are you saying you CAN'T say just "I respect the women" in Spanish without further qualifying those women in some way?

10 months ago

SaiedSA

Must be donald trump

3 years ago

cyareff

No one respects women more than me. Believe me!

1 year ago

purlines

¡Exactamente! Now how do you say 'bigly' in Spanish?"

1 year ago

themoonchild

YUUGE!

1 year ago

Unable_To_Login

I love Donny

1 year ago

RobbiePadi
RobbiePadi

A Donald Trump le encantan los mujeres. Él respeto a los mujeres muy mucho. Nadie respeta a las mujeres más que el Donald.

2 years ago

CronasDeSe

Is "Yo respeto a las mujeres" the same as "Yo respeto a mujeres?"

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I don't know why you got down-voted, I was wondering the same thing.

4 years ago

mitaine56

cronas- you need the article in Spanish almost all the time

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

That sounds... very unnatural. You need the "las" for general things, that is how we say it in Spanish. You can't say "me gustan gatos" you have to say "me gustan los gatos"

10 months ago

Shankfosho1

Where are the memes

1 year ago

CubeJello
CubeJello

If she breathe she a thot

1 year ago

SugarBug543

Dank my d00d

1 year ago

UnZorroTonto

R E S P E C T W A H M A N

1 year ago

rise.0695

I raspakt wamen . . . Pewdiepie

First thing that came to mind.

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

same lmao

10 months ago

SpookySqueeek

Would you still use the personal "a" when speaking about women in general rather than a group of women?

My understanding from here http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm is that you wouldn't, because "women" as a concept is impersonal, while "the women" referring to a group of women, is personal and would require the "a."

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is what I thought/think as well. I translated this as "the women" (referring to a particular group of women) rather than "women" (in general) because of the personal "a."

5 years ago

mitaine56

spooky- always Personal A with animated nouns

3 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

true, i respect all the female owls

3 years ago

isaacmthompson

Respect wamen

1 year ago

britnia

As you should

3 years ago

Savanna890406

R-E-S-P-E-C-T!

2 years ago

DanielAllemang

I just need to buy a Spanish kindergarten grammar book and go from there...

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

There are a lot of sites that could help you with grammar and usage, for free, like www.spanishdict.com or www.studyspanish.com, and more. They're quite helpful. I'd also downloaded the book "Easy Spanish Step-by-Step by Barbara Bregstein published by McGraw-Hill before I started Duolingo. It's been very helpful.

2 years ago

anyapeep

@ donald trump

2 years ago

Bjarne.Magnussen

Why "respeto a las mujeres" and not just "respeto las mujeres"? Is it to give some extra respect by using "a" or is it really necessary?

5 years ago

wapeach

In Spanish you are supposed to use "a" in between a verb and a person.

5 years ago

Im_Andrea

Could someone please explain the purpose of "a [las/los/el/la]" after a verb followed by (usually) people?
(This was never explained in class and I always forget to bring it up.)

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

It's called a "personal a" and it is used to indicate that the indirect object of the sentence is a person or pet.

3 years ago

Im_Andrea

Thank you. So it doesn't apply to objects or locations (for example: lamps, Niagra Falls)?

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

You're welcome. And yes that's correct.

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

Can I say "Respeto a las mujeres" and mean the same ?. I like the aspect of spanish in which we don't want to use "I" always as in English.

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yep

3 years ago

conmck

I wrote respect all the women because mujeres is plural and there is a the

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

"I respect all the women" would be "(yo) respeto todas las mujeres."

3 years ago

DipunjGupta

But...they don't respect me.

1 year ago

aalana.
aalana.

I reSpekT wAmeN

1 year ago

ErinNelms

RESPEC WEMEN

1 year ago

jimmyfosh

My name is PewDiePie!

1 year ago

Sourav698545

PewDiePie is that you ?

1 year ago

ilana947167

Is it you Pewdiepie?

1 year ago

hola_xandra
hola_xandra

RESPECT WAHMEN

11 months ago

transcend77

Why does "respeto" pronounced with a (rolling) "rr"? What is the rule for that?

5 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I believe it is because the R is at the beginning of the word.

4 years ago

Katja605138
Katja605138

How is "yo" pronounced, please? Till now Duolingo lady always said it like in "Joe" and now I heard it pronounced as in "yoghurt" for the first time. Does it depend on region?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes. (Joh/zhoh/yoh)

2 years ago

Katja605138
Katja605138

Thanks!

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You're welcome. And thanks for the 'got! :)

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It is dependent on region. Here's a great resource for pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/word/es/yo/#es

1 year ago

DanielAllemang

So if the translation is "I respect women," then WHAT THE HECK is with the "a las"?! Would that not mean "I respect on the women"?!

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Asked and answered many times above. Anyway, here:

A "Personal "a" isn't translatable to English and is used before a direct object when the DO is a:

1. Person or Persons
Example: Veo a mi madre. (I see my mother) - “madre” is an identifiable individual and person.

Consider these examples:
1A. Veo a mi hermana. I see my sister.
1B. Veo mi libro y mis gafas. I see my book and glasses.
In example 1B, the personal “a” is not used because the direct objects are not persons.

1C. Veo a tres personas que son mis primos. I see three people who are my cousins.
1D. Necesito tres personas para hacer un trabajo. I need three people to do a job.
Here in example 1D the personal “a” is not used because the direct object persons are not anyone specific.

2. Indefinite-Pronoun Person(s)
The personal “a” will be used as explained above with the following indefinite pronouns:
- Alguien (somebody/someone/anyone)
- Alguno (some) in reference to people.
- Nadie (nobody/no-one)
- Ninguno (none) in reference to people
- Quién (who/whom)
- Cualquiera (any) in reference to people.

Examples:
2A. No veo a nadie con quien trabajo. I do not see anybody I work with.
2B. No veo a nadie que conozca. I do not see anyone whom I know.

3. Pets (as Person[s])
You also use the personal “a” with your own pets or the pets of other people.
Do not use the personal “a” where there is no personal relationship as for insects, fish, birds etc.

Notes on the verbs "Tener" and "Hay":
- Do not use the personal “a” after the verb “tener” or any form of “hay” (from haber).
- There is an exception to this rule where the direct object of “tener” means to hold or to have someone physically or emotionally close to you.

Examples:
Cuando necesitan consuelo y apoyo, tengo a mis niños en los brazos. "When they need comfort and support I have my young children in my arms."

But

Tengo cuatro hijos y solo un marido. "I have four children and only one husband."

(www.spanishdict.com)

2 years ago

DanielAllemang

oooooooohhhh! thanks! do you speak spanish from birth? you always have really great answers!

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You're welcome. And thanks, but no, I'm not a native speaker. Just trying to learn.

P.S. And the answer I gave you, I just picked that out of the site referenced above lol.

2 years ago

DanielAllemang

heh. pretty amazing, you knowing so much and not being a native speaker

2 years ago

MattCole9

I typed in "Give me all your lingots" and it still didn't give me the point

1 year ago

mymomrox

And men and children and animals and extraterrestrilas

1 year ago

Dylan-B.

Duolingo must have saw the respecting women meme

1 year ago

meredith306053

Respect for wamen

1 year ago

-_1Leah1_-

respect wamen

1 year ago

ShockoMolo

respect wamen

1 year ago

KunaiWithChain

Something Weinstein, Moore, Trump, Clinton, and Matt Lauer has never said...

1 year ago

CalvinNest

I respekt wahmen

1 year ago

sander227399

Nobody respects women more than me

11 months ago

HankWikle1

Yet another sentence that leaves me wondering about the hypothetical context it was spoken in. Thanks, Duolingo.

10 months ago

matthew.bunn

I REsPAct WhAMeN!1!

9 months ago

windly
windly

I wrote 'I respect whamen' and it marked wrong?

9 months ago

susiseller

Never trust a man who says that

3 years ago

cupiditas96

Yo respeto a las mujeres.. why is the -a and -las necessary when it's just translated to "i respect women" ????????????????????????

3 years ago

mitaine56

cupiditas- AAAAAnother lenguage may have different rules than yours. personal A is needed in front of an animated noun and in Spanish, you need normally the article.

3 years ago

Dustwhisker411

I wrote woman meaning women. Duolingo can be disapointing. :/

2 years ago

Midtoad
Midtoad

Is this an actual Donald Trump quote?

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

yes

1 year ago

keelianna

What is with "a las"?

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Id be more than happy to give you a lingnot

1 year ago

stupendous1

Mi'señora

1 year ago

cruiseprincess

Why can't it mean "I respect the wives", since in a previous question the word, mujer, was translated as wife?

1 year ago

AlDatGltrsIzGold

I wrote: I respect on the women. I got it wrong. duo puts random spanish words to trip us up.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

See comments above, especially TessBee

1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

You'd better.

1 year ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

Why is A?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello Vnucko7: Your question is already answered in the comments above.

1 year ago

Jav410306

I guess im not finishing this lesson

1 year ago

robert.bla

yall mind if i

1 year ago

SpencerSea2

"About to go on Duolingo and respect some women

1 year ago

Indigo855803

I don't

1 year ago

ElHangLow

Respekt wamen!

1 year ago

Tim91292

So do i

1 year ago

TaylorJame859110

I

1 year ago

HadlieDaigle

Good.

1 year ago

alexis585810

or else theyll beat u up

1 year ago

alexis585810

Or else they will beat you up. Trust me on this one, guys

1 year ago

Jane995471

Me too.

1 year ago

Mobius_Infinitus

I'm surprised that there's no feminist jokes here. No offense to women though.

11 months ago

sezgin980934

where is the 'to' ?

11 months ago

ArianaGarc100187

totally mrbeast.

11 months ago

WyattHowel

did anyone else make the dumb mistake and say "I respect on the women" at first? no? Ok :(

11 months ago

lyreleaf

someones been slurpin that respect women juice

10 months ago

AdeelHabib

respect women.

9 months ago

GeorgeJump

Based on a previous question in this section "Yo respeto a mi mujer" meaning "I respect my wife", why isn't the meaning of this one "I respect wives"??

6 months ago

KevinW79

Respeck Whammen!

6 months ago

TAS620375
TAS620375

I you have to say "I respect women" then you probably don't. Just sayin'.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.