"Kocham psy."

Translation:I love dogs.

May 2, 2016

15 Comments


SpiralStat

June 8, 2016

arthur0703

Why don't we use here Genetive form for psy? I thought that psy is animate masculine so we need to use Genetive form instead of default Nominative?

July 6, 2016

immery

that is for singular. in singular masculine animated nouns have accusative = genitive. But in plural masculine words divide into personal and not personal. Pies/psy is not personal, so like all not masculine personal nouns it has accusative = nominative

July 6, 2016

arthur0703

Oh, I see now, thank you a lot for your help!

July 7, 2016

furrypony

June 18, 2017

sergey913874

I think it's plural form of verb.

May 2, 2016

immery

It is a singular form of the verb

kocham= I love

and plural form of noun

psy=dogs (plural, nominative= accusative)

May 2, 2016

JamesBurton0

Dogs embody loyalty! They follow their master's commands above all else!

June 28, 2016

Szun6

nie zawsze

September 11, 2018

Orangus

Why not Lubię psy?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Because the feeling is clearly stronger for the person that says this.

I noticed that you commented on 'loving coffee' and that was a bit of a grey area, true, but there's definitely not a problem in Polish with 'loving' animals.

July 23, 2016

JulesBear1

Why isn't it Kochię psy?

September 25, 2016

immery

because unfortunately we have more than one conjunction pattern. there is no way to know which first person singular form it is from infinitive.

look here http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf (begins on page 42)

The citation form of the verb (the form used by dictionaries) is the infinitive. One must learn, for each infinitive, what the 1st person and 2nd person singular forms are. The other forms of the present tense may be predicted from these two forms. There are four classes (conjugations) of verbs

Polish grammar books are more generous in counting conjugations koniugacja I on wikitionary thera are 11 tables and if you count sub tables 18

September 26, 2016

JulesBear1

Thank you for all your helpful replies today, I really feel like I'm beginning to get a grasp of it!

September 26, 2016

BenConway6

I thought that verbs ending -ać (except -ować) used -am in the first person singular, and the rest used -ę.

May 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.