1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham psy."

"Kocham psy."

Translation:I love dogs.

May 2, 2016

6 Comments


arthur0703

Why don't we use here Genetive form for psy? I thought that psy is animate masculine so we need to use Genetive form instead of default Nominative?


immery

that is for singular. in singular masculine animated nouns have accusative = genitive. But in plural masculine words divide into personal and not personal. Pies/psy is not personal, so like all not masculine personal nouns it has accusative = nominative


KristineKruszer

Polish makes me cry!


arthur0703

Oh, I see now, thank you a lot for your help!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.