1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В её доме нет мышей."

"В её доме нет мышей."

Translation:There are no mice in her house.

May 2, 2016

18 Comments


CarlosLeye1

So, as Home was not accepted, what would be the word for home in Russian?


[deactivated user]

    «У неё до́ма нет мыше́й».


HaroutManougian

    How can she say that? They usually hide in the walls.

    Она думает что....


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    Maybe this is one of those sisters from the other exercise, which have too many cats.


mitychkn

    What about "Her house does not have mice"?


turtelian

    she has no mice in her house

    ? imo it should works


SunnyOkapi

    I think "её" is specifically her/hers rather than she and there's only one pronoun so "she has no mice in her house" I don't think works


Damgelly

    What's wrong with "there aren't mice in her house"?


Abenteuer-Zeit

    When listening to the audio, it sounds to me as if the first sillable (мы) was stressed. Is that correct?


Donald135335

    Her house has no mice is the simplest and most common way of saying this in English. It is also an accurate translation.


MiledRizk

    мышЕй, and not мЫшей


Sam_Hudge

    В её доме нет мыши / В её доме нет мышей - These sentences are pronounced pretty similar, right?


xxcv18

    Im getting so irritated with this app - loads that it should accept and doesn't. A real pain when you've got limited hearts. And often doesnt accept British English.


5h41f4

    Her house has no mice? Why is this wrong?


Jack668831

    At and in should be considered interchangeable in this context I think. Just lost all my lives over several problems with good answers not being accepted. It gets really annoying


Corrie699358

    I am not learning English, I am learning Russian. So to me 'In her house are no mice' should be accepted.


2Kb3Df5i

    What was wrong with my pronunciation?


BenCostell3

    It's possible that there was nothing wrong...the Speach to Text software, especially on Android, is imperfect. However, as nobody has any idea what you said (unless you also made a recording of yourself speaking the sentence as you did the exercise), there's no way to know whether you made an error or the software did.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.