1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I know a rich artist."

"I know a rich artist."

Translation:Znam bogatego artystę.

May 2, 2016

4 Comments


alidavid13

Is 'Znam bogatą artistę' good too?


immery

that would be "Znam bogatą artystkę"


ketino_miau

Why not "artysta" ?


Jellei

"artysta" is the basic, Nominative form. It looks feminine, but it denotes a man (a woman artist is "artystka").

And as "znać" takes Accusative, the right form to use here is "artystę". Or "artystkę" for a woman. "Znam bogatego artystę. Znam bogatą artystkę."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.