"I know a rich artist."

Translation:Znam bogatego artystę.

May 2, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ketino_miau

Why not "artysta" ?


Jellei

"artysta" is the basic, Nominative form. It looks feminine, but it denotes a man (a woman artist is "artystka").

And as "znać" takes Accusative, the right form to use here is "artystę". Or "artystkę" for a woman. "Znam bogatego artystę. Znam bogatą artystkę."


chb0lingo

This completely confuses me. We have the genitive form of the adjective (bogatego), which makes sense when you apply the other confusing rule that says masculine animate nouns, and any adjectives applied, get the dopełniacz treatment.

But we then take 'artysta' and treat it as accusative, feminine and make it "artystę".

SMH


alik1989

All nominative nouns ending in -a have the singular accusative ending -ę, regardless of their gender.
All adjectives that refer to masculine animate nouns get the singular accusative ending -ego.

This doesn't mean that 'bogatego' is genitive and 'artystę' is feminine.


alidavid13

Is 'Znam bogatą artistę' good too?


immery

that would be "Znam bogatą artystkę"


RobertGadz

Should it not be artystkę?


Jellei

"Should"? Not. "Could"? Yes.

"artysta" is a male artist, "artystka" is a female artist. So it's either "Znam bogatego artystę" (male) or "Znam bogatą artystkę" (female).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.