Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten legger klærne sine på gulvet."

Translation:The boy is putting his clothes on the floor.

2 years ago

13 Comments


BichaelMurns

Min mor ville ha drept meg hvis jeg gjorde det.

3 months ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Why is klærene wrong? I've seen that spelling used on Norwegian news sites.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because that's not what the dictionary says. On the bright side, you'll be writing better Norwegian than those news sites. :)

6 months ago

Elledhwen

Just one curiosity: in English you use "boy" for a child mostly and "guy" for a young adult. What do you use in Norwegian?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'fyr'(m) could work.

2 years ago

cosmic_bats

Is lying on the floor the same thing as laying?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's very easy to mix up the verbs 'lay' and 'lie', but one way to keep them apart is to remember that 'to lay' (å legge) requires a direct object, while 'to lie' (å ligge) does not take a direct object.

In this case, "legger" has a direct object, "klærne", and so we use the transitive verb "is laying" in English as well.

6 months ago

Jam_God

Then is "The boy is laying his cloths on the floor" acceptable? Since legger i think translates to lay?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"The boy is laying his clothes on the floor" is acceptable, yes.

6 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

What's the difference between legger and setter?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

For things that have a decent amount of structural integrity you can use "setter", especially if they're as tall or taller than they're wide.

For flat things, or things that tend to fall flat as you put them down, "legger" is the way to go.

If you have a chair, which usually would fall in the "setter" category, you can use "legger" if you're laying it down on its side. Likewise, a book could take either verb depending on whether you're placing it down on its side, or in an upright position on a shelf.

6 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Now I have a much better understanding of the difference between these two words! Tusen takk, Deliciae!

1 month ago

LizzyLizardLips

I made a mistake but the correction that the lesson gave me is "story" instead of floor. I have a screen shot if necessary.

1 month ago