"Is your grandfather religious?"

Μετάφραση:Είναι ο παππούς σου θρήσκος;

May 2, 2016

8 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Ο παππούς σου είναι θρήσκος; Λάθος;

May 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

    With the verb-subject inversion as given it's clearly a question, but your answer isn't wrong. I'm guessing it's a matter of keeping the same sentence structure since it's correct in both languages in this case, and matching the words.

    May 2, 2016

jeanprendiville

    Many thanks D..:-)

    May 2, 2016

TheGREEKfu

    Πιστός γιατί δεν είναι;

    July 11, 2018

Bacilic

    Πιστός = faithful, believer, loyal, accurate

    November 8, 2018

I.Schmidt1

    είναι ο παππούς σου θρησκευτικός - was marked wrong - why? what are the differences between: θρησκευτικός , φιλόθρησκος, θεοσεβούμενος, θρήσκος???

    August 11, 2018

Bacilic

    The adjective θρησκευτικός usually identifies concepts and actions, not persons: Θρησκευτικό έθιμο, Θρησκευτικό πόλεμος, Θρησκευτικός νόμος, Θρησκευτικός χαρακτήρας, Θρησκευτικός γάμος

    It is also θρησκευτικός that teaches the religious instruction: Ο Γιάννης είναι θρησκευτικός (colloquial)/καθηγητής θρησκευτικών (formal) στο γυμνάσιο.

    The words φιλόθρησκος (religious, church-going, filiopietistic, pious) and θεοσεβούμενος (pious, God-fearing, godly, devotional) are similar and can be used in translation, as the case may be.

    November 8, 2018

A7Dz2

    Ποιο είναι το λάθος;

    March 26, 2019
    Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.