1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Is your grandfather religiou…

"Is your grandfather religious?"

Μετάφραση:Είναι ο παππούς σου θρήσκος;

May 2, 2016

10 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Ο παππούς σου είναι θρήσκος; Λάθος;


D_..

With the verb-subject inversion as given it's clearly a question, but your answer isn't wrong. I'm guessing it's a matter of keeping the same sentence structure since it's correct in both languages in this case, and matching the words.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks D..:-)


TheGREEKfu

Πιστός γιατί δεν είναι;


Bacilic

Πιστός = faithful, believer, loyal, accurate


I.Schmidt1

είναι ο παππούς σου θρησκευτικός - was marked wrong - why? what are the differences between: θρησκευτικός , φιλόθρησκος, θεοσεβούμενος, θρήσκος???


Bacilic

The adjective θρησκευτικός usually identifies concepts and actions, not persons: Θρησκευτικό έθιμο, Θρησκευτικό πόλεμος, Θρησκευτικός νόμος, Θρησκευτικός χαρακτήρας, Θρησκευτικός γάμος

It is also θρησκευτικός that teaches the religious instruction: Ο Γιάννης είναι θρησκευτικός (colloquial)/καθηγητής θρησκευτικών (formal) στο γυμνάσιο.

The words φιλόθρησκος (religious, church-going, filiopietistic, pious) and θεοσεβούμενος (pious, God-fearing, godly, devotional) are similar and can be used in translation, as the case may be.


A7Dz2

Ποιο είναι το λάθος;


WMqO12

Θρησκευαμενος και θρησκος ειναι η ιδια εννοια γιατι βγαζει κοκκινο;


georgia684364

Και θρησκόληπτος είναι σωστό νομίζω

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.