"Is your grandfather religious?"

Μετάφραση:Είναι ο παππούς σου θρήσκος;

πριν από 2 χρόνια

7 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Ο παππούς σου είναι θρήσκος; Λάθος;

πριν από 2 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

With the verb-subject inversion as given it's clearly a question, but your answer isn't wrong. I'm guessing it's a matter of keeping the same sentence structure since it's correct in both languages in this case, and matching the words.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Many thanks D..:-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

TheGREEKfu
TheGREEKfu

Πιστός γιατί δεν είναι;

πριν από 5 μήνες

Bacilic
Bacilic
Mod

Πιστός = faithful, believer, loyal, accurate

πριν από 1 μήνα

I.Schmidt1
I.Schmidt1

είναι ο παππούς σου θρησκευτικός - was marked wrong - why? what are the differences between: θρησκευτικός , φιλόθρησκος, θεοσεβούμενος, θρήσκος???

πριν από 4 μήνες

Bacilic
Bacilic
Mod

The adjective θρησκευτικός usually identifies concepts and actions, not persons: Θρησκευτικό έθιμο, Θρησκευτικό πόλεμος, Θρησκευτικός νόμος, Θρησκευτικός χαρακτήρας, Θρησκευτικός γάμος

It is also θρησκευτικός that teaches the religious instruction: Ο Γιάννης είναι θρησκευτικός (colloquial)/καθηγητής θρησκευτικών (formal) στο γυμνάσιο.

The words φιλόθρησκος (religious, church-going, filiopietistic, pious) and θεοσεβούμενος (pious, God-fearing, godly, devotional) are similar and can be used in translation, as the case may be.

πριν από 1 μήνα
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.