1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đã bị phục kích bởi nhữn…

"Tôi đã bị phục kích bởi những con mèo."

Translation:I was ambushed by the cats.

May 2, 2016

6 Comments


Knoxienne

The cat posts in this military unit are particularly humorous since we've named all four of our cats after military men ! :)


JamesTWils

Thank God, conflict between the cats and the pigs has thus far been avoided.


StevenMerkat

yeah I've noticed a lot of the phases are to do with cats or just generally strange.


hainttnu

I think that this is a metaphor, "mèo" vs "hèn nhát". So that sentence mean is : "Tôi đã bị phục kích bởi những kẻ hèn nhát".


Burkendah

what purpose does "bị" play in this sentence?


Braslou

Without "bị" (and "bởi"), it would mean : I ambushed the cats.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.