"Tôi đã bị phục kích bởi những con mèo."

Translation:I was ambushed by the cats.

May 2, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Knoxienne

The cat posts in this military unit are particularly humorous since we've named all four of our cats after military men ! :)

May 2, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank God, conflict between the cats and the pigs has thus far been avoided.

February 27, 2017

StevenMerkat

yeah I've noticed a lot of the phases are to do with cats or just generally strange.

May 6, 2016

hainttnu

I think that this is a metaphor, "mèo" vs "hèn nhát". So that sentence mean is : "Tôi đã bị phục kích bởi những kẻ hèn nhát".

December 2, 2017

Burkendah

what purpose does "bị" play in this sentence?

April 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.