1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad kan jeg hjælpe Dem med,…

"Hvad kan jeg hjælpe Dem med, frøken?"

Translation:What can I help you with, Miss?

May 2, 2016

10 Comments


E.T.Gregor

So, with the polite form dying out among young people, is there any situation in which I (as a young person) would ever use the word "frøken"?


Marinia

I have never seen anyone using that language ever in denmark. So probably not. :) Not even older people do so.


Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps if you somehow manage to one day meet the Danish royal family. Somehow I doubt that's even remotely likely to happen, however.


bonbayel

I'd have said, "How can I help you, Miss" or "How can I be of service to you?" if ut's really stulted!


Andreas-CPH

In some sentences Duolingo forces me to enter "frk." instead of "frøken", in some sentences it is the other way around. This is really puzzling me...


DnEVsM

What can i help them with , Miss ? - the Danish version please?


RyagonIV

Hvad kan jeg hjælpe dem med, frøken?
The capitalisation of dem is the important part here. Since you also seem to learn German, it's just the same there: de/deres/dem (Da) and sie/ihr/ihnen (Ge) for they/their/them, and De/Deres/Dem (Da) and Sie/Ihr/Ihnen (Ge) for the formal you/your/you.


DnEVsM

WOW !!!! I missed that capitalisation ... Tak tak :-)


tani17

In English the polite form would be "what MAY I help you with", not "what can I help you with."


RyagonIV

Ah, not exactly. These sentences have slightly different meanings, in both English and Danish. They are not different levels of politeness.

  • What can I help you with? - Hvad kan jeg hjælpe Dem med? = Is there something within my skillset that I can do for you?
  • What may I help you with? - Hvad må jeg hjælpe Dem med? = Is there something you allow me to do for you?

That's usually what English teachers tease you with if you say "Can I go to the bathroom?" or something. "Can" denotes the (physical or otherwise) ability to do something, "may" asks for a permission.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.