1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad kan jeg hjælpe Dem med,…

"Hvad kan jeg hjælpe Dem med, frøken?"

Translation:What can I help you with, Miss?

May 2, 2016

12 Comments


E.T.Gregor

So, with the polite form dying out among young people, is there any situation in which I (as a young person) would ever use the word "frøken"?

May 2, 2016

Marinia

I have never seen anyone using that language ever in denmark. So probably not. :) Not even older people do so.

May 3, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps if you somehow manage to one day meet the Danish royal family. Somehow I doubt that's even remotely likely to happen, however.

October 13, 2017

bonbayel

I'd have said, "How can I help you, Miss" or "How can I be of service to you?" if ut's really stulted!

July 23, 2016

Andreas-CPH

In some sentences Duolingo forces me to enter "frk." instead of "frøken", in some sentences it is the other way around. This is really puzzling me...

November 28, 2017

DnEVsM

What can i help them with , Miss ? - the Danish version please?

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Hvad kan jeg hjælpe dem med, frøken?
The capitalisation of dem is the important part here. Since you also seem to learn German, it's just the same there: de/deres/dem (Da) and sie/ihr/ihnen (Ge) for they/their/them, and De/Deres/Dem (Da) and Sie/Ihr/Ihnen (Ge) for the formal you/your/you.

June 20, 2017

DnEVsM

WOW !!!! I missed that capitalisation ... Tak tak :-)

June 23, 2017

tani17

In English the polite form would be "what MAY I help you with", not "what can I help you with."

April 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Ah, not exactly. These sentences have slightly different meanings, in both English and Danish. They are not different levels of politeness.

  • What can I help you with? - Hvad kan jeg hjælpe Dem med? = Is there something within my skillset that I can do for you?
  • What may I help you with? - Hvad må jeg hjælpe Dem med? = Is there something you allow me to do for you?

That's usually what English teachers tease you with if you say "Can I go to the bathroom?" or something. "Can" denotes the (physical or otherwise) ability to do something, "may" asks for a permission.

April 1, 2018

Patsy536249

Why when it is one person does it always seem to be 3rd person Shyness??

July 6, 2019

RyagonIV

A 3rd-person pronoun is used to create a respectful distance between speaker and listener.

July 6, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.