1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è rimasto al suo posto."

"Lui è rimasto al suo posto."

Translation:He remained in his place.

January 19, 2014

34 Comments


WozzaRoma

I would submit that "He has remained at his post" should be accepted.


carli1195

Does 'posto' definitely also mean 'post' as in a) where a guard or look-out would stay, and b) job?


jaye16

It also means place. And maybe other things.


lexablackbird

That was my first thought too


maddyis7

Out of context, this sentence can have so many meanings;

a) he stayed at his (Own) place

b) He stayed at his (Friends or someone else's) place

c) He remained at his post (Like a soldier)

d) He remained in the position in society, for which he was fit! lol :)

Whatever he did, basically, he didn't move!

DL's translation is a good one, and has all the bases covered :)


Randonneur3

'He remained at his post' is borrowed word-for-word in english, honouring a soldier, often in death, unfortunately. The catch-all translation won't do for this case. DL is with it, though.


madameekman

When is 'avere' used and when is 'essere'?


ZuMako8_Momo

Most motion verbs or states-of-being verbs (like «rimanere») take «essere».


jamdunk

Thank you, ZuMako8_Momo, for penetrating detail!


sarah1104

In italian, could this mean 'at his house' (colloquially)? or does it just mean 'he remained in the same spot"? these types of 'slang' sometimes confuse me.


debbie-bee56

I'd say 'He remained in place' would be ok too


ramvas

I think " position" seems fine to me


Peppi47

What makes it his place instead of her place? Suo can not mean both he she?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it can, although, without context here, it probably means his [own] place, since «lui» is the subject of the sentence.


EdithA.Tressl

is it also right to say "he has remained in his place"


OscarVazqu678746

That's what I answered and was not accepted........ But it should have been.


zezegontijo

what is difference? he is or he's


Sharon52032

Why can't this be her place since suo means both?


carolfair

I wrote He remained at her place and it was incorrect ... since suo is masculine because posto is masculine ... how can you tell if they are talking about male or female?


ZuMako8_Momo

Generally, Italians would assume that it is his place because "he" is the subject of the sentence, although you are right in that you cannot tell by the pronoun alone. If you want to say "her" and avoid any ambiguity, you might want to say «al posto di lei», so that an Italian would know that it is someone else's place.

P.S. «posto» is not "place" as in "home" but as in "location."


Simone584440

Why is "Lui ha rimasto al suo posto" incorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

«rimanere» along with handful of other verbs always take «essere» as the auxiliary verb for the passato prossimo because it has to do with a state of being. «avere» as an auxiliary verb usually indicates a transitive action from the verb; «rimanere» is intransitive, though


kikischlosberg1

He could have remained at his job.


Waterflea1

but duolingo gives 'in his place' as in 'if I were in his place', which is clearly not the same as 'at his place', no?


Bibi115046

Why is "has remained" wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be; try reporting it


meandmyshadow0

I wrote, he remains at his place


ZuMako8_Momo

The word "in" sounds better in English, unless by "his place" you mean "his house/home." This sense, however, is not included in the Italian «il suo posto».


BakhtarSob

Good thing to do during corona


Tommaso27gz

I believe they should also accept: He stayed at his seat

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.