1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sadece kedim ve sen."

"Sadece kedim ve sen."

Translation:Only my cat and you.

May 2, 2016

23 Comments


Zip.Fent

I have a preference to place YOU before a cat. Only you and my cat sounds a bit better.


bewright

I do too but would that be wrong in Turkish?


o0Mira0o

Even if it is wrong in Turkish, the English sentence should be written according to English language 'norms'.

In Arabic, 'me' or 'I' come before 'you'. So it is the 'norm' to write "أنا وأنت سنذهب إلى السوق" (literally: I and you will go to the market.)

However, when the above (Arabic) sentence gets translated into English, it would be written: You and I will go to the market.

In translation, one should follow the 'norms' of the language used. You are communicating meaning across languages, not sentence structure.


cargilb

I wrote that out and Duo did not accept it. It's right as far as i am concerned. Chalk it up to limitations on Duo.


CuneyteSeviyorum

i do also! but if wrong i think it is only to show that you understand that (here) kedim does not mean 'you'.

when learning the order counts so we have to directly translate the order. it may mean you & my cat but it says my cat & you. if that makes sense :)

maybe it's written with personal possession first as to many they think of themself first


Bonjour689181

I agree but, unfortunately, the translators are looking for literal translations.


babe.doll

why would it be wrong if i placed "you" before? i totally with you, this doesn't make sense.


Eva242549

Sadece kedim ve siz was not marked correct.... It is, isn't it?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sadece kedim ve sen." Translation: Only my cat and you.

Hello Eva

The question asked is in Turkish, Eva?

Sen - you (singular) personal or intimate.

Siz - you (singular) formal. - Grammatically (plural)

Please post your answer in English & I believe it is correct.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sadece kedim ve sen." Translation: Only my cat and you.

&

Just my cat and you.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


ZedKh

why it is wrong to say my cat and you only instead of only my cat and you?


MrHilmiNevzat

ZedKh

Good morning.

"Sadece kedim ve sen." Translation: Only my cat and you.

why it is wrong to say my cat and you only instead of only my cat and you?

Sadece - (adverb) - "Only"- "Just."

The question asked in Turkish has the adverb before the (subjects) The first subject has the possessive suffix "-im." - "My cat" & you. The adverb modifies the first subject - the cat.

I understand your English answer & it appears to be correct in spoken English.

Sorry - that's the limit of my explanation. We need a second opinion?

Thank you.


ZedKh

Thank you so much. I appreciate your effort


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) In answer to your original question, why is "My cat and you only" not accepted as a correct answer: I suspect that Duo just has not added it. In a short phrase, either would work as correct English. But please note, this is not a full sentence. If I ask, "Who likes fish?" you could answer, "Only my cat and you" or you could answer "My cat and you only." But in a full sentence answer, you would say "Only my cat and you like fish." If you said, "My cat and you only like fish" then you would mean that both you and my cat like nothing but fish, and there is nothing else you like to eat. (Also: In English natural speech we would be likely to say, "Only you and my cat," not "Only my cat and you." Clearly this is different in Turkish:)


Mariane584083

Eva, i think it also depends of the state of mind of the speaker, at that moment; it also depends, as you say, of the context... So we have to take the sentence for itself, nothing else. But it doesn't prevent to keep our critical thinking


Josiah-Turkish

In the recording of this one, it sounds more like "sayım" than it sounds like "sen".


Mariane584083

Josiah-Turkish, "sayım"="between ourselves". May i imagine "Sadece ben, kedim ve sen sayimiz"="only me, my cat and and you, between us"? What do you think of that?


Doha920447

Why not "sadece benim kedim ve sen"?


Mariane584083

Doha, "sadece benim kedim ve sen" is a correct answer. But i think that in Turkish language, the shorter it is, the best it is. Haven't you noticed that?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.