Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg var halvveis i boken."

Translation:I was halfway into the book.

2 years ago

7 Comments


AlexDropkin

Does gjennom work here as well, or is that only for being physically through something?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would work as well, and has been added now.

2 years ago

loladesu
loladesu

The collocation "halfway through" is a far more commonly used than "halfway into", I think...? Don't think I've every heard anyone say they were "halfway into" something.

1 year ago

bavarix
bavarix

"halvvegs" was marked a typo. Is there a difference to "halvveis" in the pronounciation?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I've been wondering about this myself. Some combinations of letters have an ambiguous pronunciation, so '-eg-' could be either ei or eg. I'm guessing it's the latter in this case, as 'vei' would always be the first,ei. There's also the possibility that it's a dialect word, where it's common to pronounce 'veg' with eg.

I'd advise you to just use 'halvveis' anyways, as that's the most common form in Bokmål. And due to technical limitations, it's only possible to accept one answer in the listening exercises, even if there are more than one way of spelling it.

2 years ago

bavarix
bavarix

mange takk

2 years ago

PauEstalel

I would have said "halfway through", but it's not accepted.

2 weeks ago