1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I saw you."

"I saw you."

Translation:Mi wnes i weld chi.

May 2, 2016

6 Comments


SCorkill_7

I put "gwelais i ti", which was accepted as "almost correct". Apparently it was supposed to be "welais i ti" instead; why has the "g" been taken off "gwelais" here?


EllisVaughan

Gwelais should be accepted, but the welais version is also accepted because the sentence traditionally would have been "mi/fe welais" (NOTE these are verbal particles and have nothing to do with the pronounes mi and fe), but since the "mi/fe" particle is often dropped in the south you can either say "gwelais" or keep the traditional mutation "welais".


rmcode
Mod

Gwelais i ti, would have been one of the correct answers of this sentence, however it was deleted because of the erroneous use of the double pronoun, which is only for emphatic sentences.

Still waiting for it to be removed by the system.


SCorkill_7

are you referring to where it says "i ti"? I haven't heard of this before, could you please explain what the "double pronoun" issue is?


rmcode
Mod

Sorry I didn't explain that well.

Your sentence Gwelais i ti is 100% correct and is the standard translation in South Wales and taught on adult courses.

In North Wales they tend to use the verb 'to do' to make the past tense. 'Mi wnes i weld = I did see/I saw.

There are various places to put the object 'ti' in this more complex sentence, one common one is 'mi wnes i dy weld di :- 'dy.........di' has more emphasis because of the two parts of the pronoun. I saw YOU.


SCorkill_7

I see, that's really helpful. Thankyou very much!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.