"We have a cat because of our parents."

Translation:Wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern.

January 24, 2013

46 Comments


CristianCantoro

I wrote "Wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern", that was accepted but also "Wir haben eine Katze wegen unserer Eltern." (notice: useren vs. unserer) was presented as another correct possibility. So, I am not sure I'm understating how the declination is working here...

January 24, 2013

wataya

'wegen' is mostly a genitive preposition with a few exceptions where it can also take the dative. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wegen So, "wegen unserer Eltern" is the better solution. "Wegen unseren Eltern" is a bit colloquial but ok to use.

January 24, 2013

FrancisKon

The sad part is that it takes five more rows for me to open genitive case from where I saw this bit.

July 30, 2014

Menigmand

The real sad thing is that I unlocked genitive a long time ago, and I still got this wrong.

March 11, 2016

Garybald

Is there a difference between "wegen+gen" and "wegen+dat"?

March 26, 2015

Jussel11

"wegen+gen" is correct, "wegen+dat" is colloquial. But there is one exception: If only one single word follows "wegen", Dativ is correct (and Genitiv is wrong).
Wegen Umbau geschlossen Dativ
Wegen eines Umbaus geschlossen Genitiv
Wegen einem Umbau geschlossen colloquial use of Dativ instead of Genitiv
translation: Closed because of (a) building modification.

September 20, 2018

greenfire315

When do you use weil and when do you use wegen?

April 26, 2013

muitosabao

I think weil = because, wegen = because of

May 9, 2013

greenfire315

Oh ok that makes sense. :)

May 10, 2013

Alaina441665

Right...wegen means both "because of" and "due to".

June 3, 2016

rusebbb

And when do you use "weil" and when with "denn"...? Danke!

June 12, 2015

Alaina441665

"Weil" and "denn" both mean "because" and are interchangeable...EXCEPT that "weil" requires you to put the conjugated verb at the end (it's a "kicker") and "denn" requires no change to the sentence structure at all (it takes the zero position, just like all the ADUSO connectors). For example: Ich mag ihn, weil er nett ist. Ich mag ihn, denn er ist nett. Both mean "I like him because he is nice," but the grammatical structure is just slightly different based on which form of "because" you use.

June 3, 2016

CarolZaczk

Thanks.

July 15, 2014

margusoja

Would this be a valid translation too? Wir haben eine Katze dank unseren Eltern.

August 29, 2014

wataya

Yes, it's ok. But note that the preposition "dank" is more commonly used with the genitive case (at least for plural nouns): "Dank unserer Eltern". But the dative does work.

August 29, 2014

MrZmann4000

when do you use unser instead of unserer, aren't you supposed to add the article, they both have dER unsER unserER

August 4, 2014

TiagoSaboga

Unser is the base form. It just happens to end with the ER too.

October 26, 2014

rowschank

Nach dem B1-Kurs des Goethe-Instituts, ist dies unbedingt Falsch. Man kann "wegen" mit Dativ benutzen, nur wenn ein Personalpronomen danach kommt, und das auch nur in der Umgangssprache. Sonst kommt "wegen" immer mit Genitiv.

May 21, 2016

margaretdavies38

I wrote wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern . Surely that was correct? Also Wir haben eine Katze wegen unserer Eltern is correct. Which should I use?

January 13, 2018

Jussel11

Originally correct is to use the Genitiv after "wegen". Wegen unserer Eltern.
But many native Germans use falsely the Dativ after "wegen". So about 70% will call "wegen unseren Eltern" correct and 90% use it themselves.

So question yourself if you want to learn correct German or German with nativ-speaker-mistakes. A good native German can both.

March 22, 2019

DoubleLingot

you can use both but the latter is preferred

March 20, 2019

skyjo77

Why does the dative case work here? Colloquially certainly. (What I've read above)

November 9, 2015

AmandaCunn4

It didnt accept Katze for me, saying it should have been Kater?

September 11, 2017

zengator

In that case, you probably used a masculine article (z.B., einen) and so die Eule thought you wanted to say a male cat, which is der Kater. Had you said eine Katze, you'd have probably been correct.

September 12, 2017

hoomau

If unserer is preferred over unseren, why is the translation at the top "unseren" -- and "unseren" the only option among the word choices?

March 24, 2019

Jussel11

Because Duolingo is not perfect. And: Depending on whom you are talking to, you should prefer the wrong form to not being seen as a wise guy.

March 25, 2019

HyeonJunHa

Why both of unserer and unseren are possible? What's the difference?

July 3, 2015

CarolZaczk

Read the comments at the top for a good explanation.

July 3, 2015

HyeonJunHa

thanks, now I understand why.

July 3, 2015

fekundulo

That's cruel.

July 6, 2015

chen247935

Can "wegen" be translated as "thanks to"?

December 5, 2018

zengator

"Thanks to" is an alternative way of saying "because of", which is the meaning of wegen. Reference wegen and "thanks to".

December 5, 2018

chen247935

Thanks!

December 5, 2018

Shaharkohan

is this sentence dative?

May 1, 2015

Deadpool723

why is unserer accepted also?

January 3, 2016

A.S.Beg

Damn! I got this wrong :(

August 26, 2015

dremwr

When do you have to use ein, eine, eine and einem, maybe there are others

October 4, 2014

Smithmks

If you're struggling with the indefinite and definite articles, I found this to be of immense help as a beginner

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles

July 14, 2015

poetrisonya

It depends on the object

March 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.