1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have a cat because of our…

"We have a cat because of our parents."

Translation:Wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern.

January 24, 2013

69 Comments


CristianCantoro

I wrote "Wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern", that was accepted but also "Wir haben eine Katze wegen unserer Eltern." (notice: useren vs. unserer) was presented as another correct possibility. So, I am not sure I'm understating how the declination is working here...


wataya

'wegen' is mostly a genitive preposition with a few exceptions where it can also take the dative. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wegen So, "wegen unserer Eltern" is the better solution. "Wegen unseren Eltern" is a bit colloquial but ok to use.


FrancisKon

The sad part is that it takes five more rows for me to open genitive case from where I saw this bit.


Menigmand

The real sad thing is that I unlocked genitive a long time ago, and I still got this wrong.


Stuart-Patrick

Love the honesty... But at least we know why we are wrong now... Not saying it helps ..


Garybald

Is there a difference between "wegen+gen" and "wegen+dat"?


Jussel11

"wegen+gen" is correct, "wegen+dat" is colloquial. But there is one exception: If only one single word follows "wegen", Dativ is correct (and Genitiv is wrong).
Wegen Umbau geschlossen Dativ
Wegen eines Umbaus geschlossen Genitiv
Wegen einem Umbau geschlossen colloquial use of Dativ instead of Genitiv
translation: Closed because of (a) building modification.


Avery_Eubanks

What even is genitive? Like why would you use "unserer Eltern" here when it makes more sense to me to use accusative? Unser already indicates possession so I don't understand the point of genitive.


Jussel11

The Genitiv is not used because they are our parents. Even the word "Eltern" itself has to be Genitiv here. Not because they own anything, but because of the preposition "wegen". Since "unser" is something like an adjective here, its ending depends on the case of "Eltern".
some examples: wegen der Eltern (Dativ would be "den Eltern", Akkusativ "die Eltern".) wegen vieler Eltern, wegen dieser Website, wegen des Kommentars, wegen eines Kommentars, wegen deines Kommentars...

Akkusativ is completely wrong here; the colloquial alternative is Dativ.


BaSsGaz

Citing Wikipedia :

"In spoken language, the genitive with prepositions is nowadays often replaced by the dative. But it is important to notice that this replacement is still just colloquial language, e.g.:

Written: Während des Essens wollen wir nicht gestört werden.

Spoken: Während dem Essen wollen wir nicht gestört werden."


Stuart-Patrick

Thank you. I have done both thinking; fem die Eltern dativ der Eltern unserer Eltern. But unseren Eltern is wrecking my head. At least I'm not alone.


Jussel11

fem die Eltern

Take care: "die Eltern" is not femininum; it is plural. And since the word exists only in plural, one can't know the gender.


greenfire315

When do you use weil and when do you use wegen?


muitosabao

I think weil = because, wegen = because of


Alaina441665

Right...wegen means both "because of" and "due to".


greenfire315

Oh ok that makes sense. :)


rusebbb

And when do you use "weil" and when with "denn"...? Danke!


Alaina441665

"Weil" and "denn" both mean "because" and are interchangeable...EXCEPT that "weil" requires you to put the conjugated verb at the end (it's a "kicker") and "denn" requires no change to the sentence structure at all (it takes the zero position, just like all the ADUSO connectors). For example: Ich mag ihn, weil er nett ist. Ich mag ihn, denn er ist nett. Both mean "I like him because he is nice," but the grammatical structure is just slightly different based on which form of "because" you use.


Diane125530

What are ADUSO connectors?


Jussel11

"aber", "denn", "und", "so" and "oder". Their first letters build the "word" ADUSO. They have some common grammatical properties.


margusoja

Would this be a valid translation too? Wir haben eine Katze dank unseren Eltern.


wataya

Yes, it's ok. But note that the preposition "dank" is more commonly used with the genitive case (at least for plural nouns): "Dank unserer Eltern". But the dative does work.


rowschank

Nach dem B1-Kurs des Goethe-Instituts, ist dies unbedingt Falsch. Man kann "wegen" mit Dativ benutzen, nur wenn ein Personalpronomen danach kommt, und das auch nur in der Umgangssprache. Sonst kommt "wegen" immer mit Genitiv.


MrZmann4000

when do you use unser instead of unserer, aren't you supposed to add the article, they both have dER unsER unserER


TiagoSaboga

Unser is the base form. It just happens to end with the ER too.


margaretdavies38

I wrote wir haben eine Katze wegen unseren Eltern . Surely that was correct? Also Wir haben eine Katze wegen unserer Eltern is correct. Which should I use?


Jussel11

Originally correct is to use the Genitiv after "wegen". Wegen unserer Eltern.
But many native Germans use falsely the Dativ after "wegen". So about 70% will call "wegen unseren Eltern" correct and 90% use it themselves.

So question yourself if you want to learn correct German or German with nativ-speaker-mistakes. A good native German can both.


doublelingot

you can use both but the latter is preferred


eki461292

Wegen steht immer mit Genitiv. Also: wegen der Eltern / wegen unserer Eltern. Alles andere ist Dummdeutsch.


zengator

Probably what is best is that this point be brought up and discussed here in the discussion page, just as what you have initiated, eki461292. Per Wiktionary:

(#2) In the vernacular, and occasionally in writing, it is common to use the dative case after wegen at all times, whereby all the above peculiarities cease to apply. To some, the genitive may even sound pretentious in a private conversation. This is long-standing practice in the German dialects, which have mostly abolished the genitive per se.


eki461292

Wegen muss mit Genitiv stehen, nicht wie hier mit Dativ. Bitte ändern.


Jussel11

Bitte melden. Die Diskussionen werden nicht systematisch beobachtet.


fekundulo

That's cruel.


AmandaCunn4

It didnt accept Katze for me, saying it should have been Kater?


zengator

In that case, you probably used a masculine article (z.B., einen) and so die Eule thought you wanted to say a male cat, which is der Kater. Had you said eine Katze, you'd have probably been correct.


hoomau

If unserer is preferred over unseren, why is the translation at the top "unseren" -- and "unseren" the only option among the word choices?


Jussel11

Because Duolingo is not perfect. And: Depending on whom you are talking to, you should prefer the wrong form to not being seen as a wise guy.


LukeBousfi1

Would "Wegen unsere Eltern, wir eine Katze haben" also be a valid translation?


Jussel11

No, "wegen" needs Genitiv (or Dativ). "unsere Eltern" is Nominativ and Akkusativ.


Squizzie1

I was marked wrong for using 'unserer'.....


zengator

Interesting, isn't it? In standard/formal Deutsch, "wegen" should be used with Genitiv, which would be unserer to reflect the plural Eltern. Apparently, however, in the vernacular, wegen is usually used with Dativ, thus unseren.

This has been discussed already. And unserer Eltern should be accepted. It's quite likely you had some other error. This is why it's important to copy/paste (or screenshot) your entire answer (and the correction).


MariaEduar546921

Can't I use "weil"?


zengator

Potentially. How do you plan on using it? Have you read the other comments here about using weil?


Jason278411

wegen unsere eltern, haben wir eine katze. this was marked incorrect. not sure why, maybe b/c it need dative case for the parents?


zengator

Usage notes
1.) While use with the dative is now considered acceptable in informal use, it is still considered erroneous by conservative or linguistically aware speakers (except in certain cases, see below). In the standard language, wegen is usually followed by the original genitive.
. . . .
2.) In the vernacular, and occasionally in writing, it is common to use the dative case after wegen at all times, whereby all the above peculiarities cease to apply. To some, the genitive may even sound pretentious in a private conversation. This is long-standing practice in the German dialects, which have mostly abolished the genitive per se.
--Wiktionary::wegen

It looks like that's exactly the issue, although formal usage would have Genitiv: "Wegen unserer Eltern . . . . "


skyjo77

Why does the dative case work here? Colloquially certainly. (What I've read above)


chen247935

Can "wegen" be translated as "thanks to"?


zengator

"Thanks to" is an alternative way of saying "because of", which is the meaning of wegen. Reference wegen and "thanks to".


Charliebailey03

Whyyy are they giving us genetive sentances before I could even fully udnerstand when to use dative and when to use accusative with these prepositions


Jussel11

You can choose for yourself which lesson to do. Often the next lesson contains new grammar. So you should repead the lessons before until you understand them before starting the next lesson.


HyeonJunHa

Why both of unserer and unseren are possible? What's the difference?


CarolZaczk

Read the comments at the top for a good explanation.


HyeonJunHa

thanks, now I understand why.


Shaharkohan

is this sentence dative?


Deadpool723

why is unserer accepted also?


dremwr

When do you have to use ein, eine, eine and einem, maybe there are others


Smithmks

If you're struggling with the indefinite and definite articles, I found this to be of immense help as a beginner

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles


poetrisonya

It depends on the object


A.S.Beg

Damn! I got this wrong :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.