"Ydyn nhw'n cael te?"

Translation:Are they having tea?

May 2, 2016

3 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Is "cael" specifically restricted to "have" in the sense of "take" or "get" (They are taking tea/They are getting tea) or could you say Dw i'n cael ci. "I have a dog"? I assume you can't, because in the "possessive" topic it only has structures such as Mae ci gyda fi, Mae gyda fi gi, Mae ci gynna i and Mae gynna i gi.

May 2, 2016

ibisc

cael has several meanings - look at gweiadur.com for details - but the one here is as you say, 'having/getting', but not possession.

  • dw i'n cael ci - I am getting a dog
  • mae gen i gi, mae ci gyda fi - I have/own a dog
May 2, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Ah, thank you, I think I get it now.

May 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.