"Heter organisasjonen Røde Kors eller Røde Halvmåne der du bor?"

Translation:Is the organization called the Red Cross or the Red Crescent where you live?

May 2, 2016

19 Comments


duolingoHepCat

Because this sentence intrigued me, I googled and found out that Islamic countries use the Red Crescent instead of the Red Cross, and there is even a Red Crystal for countries (like Israel) who object to the cross or crescent on religious grounds. The things I learn doing this course are amazing!

October 1, 2017

I-am-Stephanie

Is this like saying "(there) where you live"? This is the "where" we use when we're not using "where" as the focus of the inquiry?

May 2, 2016

NuggetPls

I'd like to know this, I'm never sure if I should use der or Hvor

May 3, 2016

geirda

You can say "der du bor" or "der hvor du bor"

July 8, 2016

MarkBennett6

Yes.

May 23, 2018

otsogutxi

Hva heter organisasjonen i Norge?

August 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Røde Kors

August 28, 2016

otsogutxi

Tusen takk:)

August 28, 2016

Webb.Paul

Hi, MrsSMBurns (no reply button on your comment). I suspect you're thinking sickle not scimitar. Otherwise, yes we have names for various moon phases. But if I saw a half moon I'd refer to it as either first or last quarter. The illustrations on the phases of the moon Norwegian wikipedia page are captioned in English which is no help when I want to know what a Norwegian would call that half moon in the sky.

April 22, 2018

Webb.Paul

If the Nowegian for a crescent is halvmåne then what's the Norwegian for a half moon?

August 16, 2017

duolingoHepCat

halvmåne

October 1, 2017

Webb.Paul

How then would one distinguish one from the other?

October 1, 2017

duolingoHepCat

context probably

October 2, 2017

Loekild

I know that in German we don't distinguish them at all. Why should we? >.> I mean, the half moon is a crescent...

November 26, 2017

MrsSMBurns

In English we do distinguish all the phases, and a half moon isn't my idea of a crescent, which is a shape like a scimitar.

April 22, 2018

fveldig
Mod

Other words for 'crescent moon' are 'månesigd' or 'måneskalk' (which are a lot less common). Norwegian just split the moon phases in two, 'ny' (waxing) and 'ne' (waning) instead of four.

July 18, 2019

m.g.doyle

Is it "Røde Kors" rather than "Rødt Kors" because there is an implied "Det" that is simply not said? Or why the plural form?

October 7, 2018

geirda

Yes, it's singular. "Det" is sometimes omitted from names of companies or organizations, like "Røde Kors" or "Store norske"

October 9, 2018

Vikbacka

Ved nymåne er måneskiven mørk, ved fullmåne er den helt opplyst. I første og siste kvarter er henholdsvis høyre og venstre halvdel av måneskiven opplyst.

July 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.