1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя душа"

"моя душа"

Translation:my soul

May 2, 2016

35 Comments


KorolYura

Что самое главное в женщине?


Kamil.

А как же сиськи?


JustTimoCraft

Сиськи это хорошо, но главное это... душа.


[deactivated user]

    Размер души?


TheEnglishAugust

    Can this be used as a term of endearment ? (In Greek we say "ψυχή μου" /psyhi mou equally with "kardoula mou" - the first expression meaning "my soul" and the second meaning "my little heart".)


bill.grimmett

    It is interesting that in some areas of Slavic speaking countries, if you walk into a restaurant, when asked how many in a group are to dine, you might be asked "how many souls". I'm thinking of the Bulgarian tradition of asking "Колко души сте?" If two persons the answer would be "Две души." Is this true among Russian speakers in any of the regions of Russia?


AndrewMat85

    Don't think so. You can use it in a negative sentence like 'There's no one here' - "Здесь ни души", but 'две души' in the meaning 'two people ' sounds a bit old-fashioned


daughterofAlbion

    "Soul" in English is generally used only by someone who has some sort of religious belief (I say generally, because it is used poetically more widely).
    When someone is simply making the mind/body distinction, they commonly talk about "spirit".
    Does душа cover both these contexts?


Gwenci

    "Spirit" is usually дух. Some examples to give an idea of its semantic field: Holy Spirit — свято́й дух, evil spirits — злы́е ду́хи (careful with the stress: духи́ means "perfume"), fighting spirit — боево́й дух, the spirit of the law — дух зако́на, in the spirit of sth — в ду́хе чего-либо, etc.

    However, when talking about the mind/body distinction, both are possible, I think. Maybe it depends on a particular context. For example, "young in spirit" can be both мо́лод ду́хом and молод душо́й / в душе́ (again, NB the stress: в ду́ше is "in the shower").

    Often Russian uses душа where English uses "heart": at heart — в душе́ (I'm a romantic at heart — В душе́ я рома́нтик), in someone's heart of hearts — в глубине́ души́ ("in the depth of soul"), to one's heart's content — ско́лько душе́ уго́дно ("as much as the soul wishes"), from the bottom of one's heart — от всей души́ ("from all the soul") and, no doubt, many others.


daughterofAlbion

    Yes, as I suspected, this is getting complicated. The division between related concepts lies in different places in our two languages.

    Am I right that дух is the usual term for a ghost? (i.e. the supernatural remnant of a dead person)

    And that Russians also use the heart metaphorically, as the location of genuine feeling? (c.f. "straight from the heart")


Gwenci

    The usual term for a ghost is при́зрак or привиде́ние. (Not sure about the difference between these two. We usually say "someone's призрак", but "В этом доме живёт привидение" — "This house is haunted" or "Ты веришь в привидения?" — "Do you believe in ghosts?")

    Yes, сердце is also used. To say "sincerely", you could use either от всей души or от всего́ се́рдца. Серде́чный приём — a cordial/warm/kind welcome.


AndrewMat85

    I doubt that молод духом is natural. Would never say that myself


houssem28367

    Но ничто не остановит в душе , желаний огня


RandomCanadian12

    seems like the voice is putting the accent on the second syllable, which would make it mean "shower" instead of "soul"


TransducerPn

    Is there moya female or male since it's dusha? This language is complex.


CarlBerentzen

    As "душа" ends in -а it is a feminine noun, thus requiring the feminine possessive pronoun "моя"


GreedyGerman

    Я пожру твою душу! - Veigar, from League of Legends.


ZoranMudronja

    So, fictional parts of the body are allowed in this lesson, too?


Wilhelm393905

    The sharpest of edges.


JewishPolyglot

    I suppose a soul is a part of the body... You can't really live without one, at least according to my understanding


solidgitarius

    The word soul would normally go in a Religion or Spiritual skill.


stanmann

    No offense intended, friend, but I've seen no evidence to support that conclusion.


JewishPolyglot

    That's OK... I don't think we're allowed to discuss this on the website anyway


stanmann

    Are there rules posted somewhere? If so, I'd sure like to know where.


stanmann

    Спасибо, товарищ.


Eric590808

    While I understand this and appreciate the intent of the rules. If they don't want people to talk about the function of a soul, then perhaps they shouldn't have more than 30% of the questions in this chapter be about a soul.

    That said, I'm glad that since they insisted on including the subject, they put it in the body parts section and not a separate spiritual/religious section.


Nivkotzer

    You can't because the soul is basically your brain.. Can't go living without a brain (On a side note - claims have been made that gingers live without a soul)


JewishPolyglot

    אחי, אני מסכים איתך לגמרי :) אבל לא על הג'ינג'ים!


jtaylor162

    Don't read Hebrew, but curious about the "!". Does an exclamation point come at the beginning of a sentence, or can you write Hebrew from left to right? Sorry for the non-Russian question...


Nivkotzer

    חחח גדול :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.