Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He said he would stop by at the party."

Translation:Ele disse que passaria na festa.

4 years ago

6 Comments


ixtoh
ixtoh

May be wordy, but shouldn't "ele disse que ele passaria na festa" be accepted?

3 years ago

vinidcali
vinidcali

With two "eles", the sentence can mean that person 1 is saying that person 2 told them that person 3 would stop by. He said that he would stop by = John said that Bruce would stop by.

In English, there's no way to omit the second "he", but in Portuguese it makes a difference. However, bear in mind that the sentence with two "ele" CAN mean both things, so it'd depend on context. With only one "ele", there's no ambiguity C:

3 years ago

ixtoh
ixtoh

Gotcha. That makes perfect sense, actually. Thank you!

3 years ago

Mrkants
Mrkants

could one also say... ele disse que passaria pela festa?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

passar por is usually translated as "to go through".

4 years ago

JoseA.Rodr6
JoseA.Rodr6

Yes. In fact.

3 years ago