"Gli animali bevono acqua."

Translation:The animals drink water.

January 24, 2013

6 Comments


Shortmsgserv

Gli is if the first letter of the following word begins with a vowel, z or s and a consonant. i is used if the first letter of the word is a consonant. This site explains it clearly: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

February 1, 2013

clare1010

I was failed for putting "l'acqua" instead of simply "acqua" without the article - although I was under the impression that in Italian the article should always be used. Is anyone else having this issue?

March 2, 2014

m_zw

I did the same and I was pretty sure the she pronounced the "l'" :(

March 22, 2014

Richio

I don't understand. Do you always put the definite article in front of the town in a sentence like this or can you omit it?

July 6, 2014

Telitca.

silly mistake "the animals eat water" omg

July 5, 2014

razrushost

How to pronounce "gli"? Like "li"? Why? How not to mix it with a word "li" (if it exists)?

February 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.