1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli animali bevono acqua."

"Gli animali bevono acqua."

Translation:The animals drink water.

January 24, 2013

46 Comments


Shortmsgserv

Gli is if the first letter of the following word begins with a vowel, z or s and a consonant. i is used if the first letter of the word is a consonant. This site explains it clearly: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


clare1010

I was failed for putting "l'acqua" instead of simply "acqua" without the article - although I was under the impression that in Italian the article should always be used. Is anyone else having this issue?


m_zw

I did the same and I was pretty sure the she pronounced the "l'" :(


Richio

I don't understand. Do you always put the definite article in front of the town in a sentence like this or can you omit it?


Telitca.

you can ommit it


Avel367925

The difference is in what you want to say; "l'acqua" would be the water, a specific one, while just 'acqua' is any water


etperdomo

Yes, I think it should be either way.


Telitca.

silly mistake "the animals eat water" omg


Rick._.i

Yeah lol I did the same


razrushost

How to pronounce "gli"? Like "li"? Why? How not to mix it with a word "li" (if it exists)?


Ampus_Questor

'Gli' should be pronounced as "l'yee". Difficult to get this sound right when it's standalone or begins a word as the 'l' part and the 'yee' part really belong to two separate syllables but consequently easier when in the middle, eg 'luglio' (= lul'yeeo), or at the end, eg 'degli' (= del'yee) of a word.


BlackHeart01

why doesnt Animals drink water correct? i think it's the same


TheGandalf

Because there's the word "the" at the beginning, I think... Though, that might be correct as well, I'm not sure...


afasolino

You're right, with the article 'gli' at the front, it translates to 'the animals'.


bdsbnkg

Lei ha i piatti. / Gli animali bevono acqua.

Why is: I PIATTI but no L'ACQUA? Something it is cominkg article, somethinkg not? why


MaryEllen246097

Ok, sometimes it is optional to put an indefinite article, but, there are other times when it is not optional. I know because when I forget to put in the article, Duolingo marks it wrong. --- Are there some rules that show when including the article is mandatory and when it is optional or wrong to do so? For instance, I got the following wrong for not putting an article: Lui ha l’acqua. (In Basic 2- Lesson 4 of 5) Yet Duolingo included several examples in Food Lesson 1 - Io bevo latte. Food Lesson 3 - Non mangio manzo, Food Lesson 6: Io cucino pesce, & Plurals Lessons 1-3 and elsewhere, where, Duolingo itself does not use the articles, for example: Le gate mangiano pane, etc. Thanks!


Mai.vel

tap what you hear thats what it read


AliceKazami

Wouldn't "The animals are drinking water" also be true or am i tripping?


perche255360

oh for heaven's sake. It said "speak this sentence," so I did. And got it wrong. It didn't say "translate this sentence." Big difference in the two verbs.


dbeltran89

what is the difference between "i animali" and "gli animali"??


Smaialy

You wouldn't use "i animali", because you use "gli" in front of words that begin with vowels.


italikaren

is the g pronounced in "gli"? it sounds like "li" or something weird with her robot-voice...


italikaren

Sort of sounds like "yi"? could it be?


TheGandalf

Ah, I've now learned that it's pronounced like the "lli" in "million", so... :D pretty difficult for English speakers. It's kind of a "lyee". But one thing is certain, you don't pronounce the "g".


fabienpeyrol

It seems to be close to the sound "ll" in spanish. if that helps you.


luiz.calheiros

here is the video where you can learn this sound: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3XoXr5lSG80


TheGandalf

I'd like to know that as well. I'm pretty sure the g is pronounced when it's at the beginning of words.


BenJamieso

But not with that "gl" combination - that makes is that "lli" sound like in "million".


TheGandalf

Yes, I think I posted that comment about 2 years ago, but thanks anyway.

Duolingo should really show us the dates on old comments.


ReutCherniak

One animal - un animale ?


fabienpeyrol

i looked that one too. Singular: il (un) animale. Plural: gli animali. I thought that "e" at the end was the mark for the prural of feminim word, but no. Cause pane (bread) is pani (breads), like animale, animali.


TheGandalf

"animale" and "pane" are masculine. Words ending in "a" are feminine, words ending in "o" are masculine, and words ending in "e" are usually masculine, but many are feminine, such as ones ending in "-zione" (which is the Italian equivalent of the English "-tion" and many words directly translate just by changing this ending) so it's "il pane" but "la colazione".

Of course there are a few exceptions to these rules, such as the word "poeta" (poet), which is masculine even though it ends in "a", and "mano" (hand) which is feminine even though it ends in "o".


rafaelnpi

The same occurs in portuguese


GooberSlayer

i wrote "the animals eat wats" XD


amada_yaotl

When is one permitted not to use the article?


nervousghoul

Wait.. really? They do?


mingpei_101

why does the audio say "i" instaed of "gli"?!?!?!?!


Sylvia22431

bevano is a spelling mistake, not the wrong word


LoicKho

I understood "i animali".


Carina_Italia

It's poor pronunciation, we all have to live with it

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.