"Làmơncứtựnhiên."

Translation:Please help yourself.

2 years ago

7 Comments


lyzasrey

Can anyone translate the last three words word by word? It's hard to remember phrase, personally.

1 year ago

Soufeel
Soufeel

But, you still cannot remember this phrase, you can try this way:

" cứ " in this case means you are free to do something, or you are welcome to do something.

And, "tự nhiên" in this case means you do something you like, and it makes you feel at home.

1 year ago

Soufeel
Soufeel

Sadly, you couldn't translate word by word for this phrase, because it is an idiom.

1 year ago

yelgre1

Can I put "Please feel free"?

2 years ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

Feel free is too open ended I think.

2 years ago

jonafown
jonafown

Is please serve yourself acceptable?

1 year ago

MikeTruong

This sentence sounds quite awkward to me.

Like: Puuuuleaseeeee..... save yourself.

When my mom says "lam on", she is nagging me. "cu" to me sounds like saving which is a type of helping "tu nhien" in this context sounds like on your own

I can be totally wrong =P because i was not born in viet nam and am not a navite

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.