1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi nào họ sẽ xuất bản quyển…

"Khi nào họ sẽ xuất bản quyển sách kia Hy Lạp?"

Translation:When will they publish that book in Greece?

May 2, 2016

11 Comments


ID-007

Is there a way to distinguish between Greek and Greece? Google translator shows Hy Lạp and Hy lạp respectively. Thanks.


LanguageButcher

Nope. We have nước Hy Lạp (Greece the country), tiếng Hy lạp (greek the language) and người Hy lạp (greek the people).

Since the phrase has the word "ở", we know it's the country and not the language.


ID-007

Thank you for getting back to me. How would I say:

"When will they publish that book in Greek?"

With the implied context that they already have the book published in English/Vietnamese...


LanguageButcher

Khi nào họ sẽ xuất bản quyển sách kia trong (in) tiếng (language) Hy Lạp?


ID-007

Thanks for the help! Enjoy the lingot.


LanguageButcher

LOL. Thanks. If you have any other questions, feel free to bing me.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

@languagebutcher .. Is it correct if I use bằng instead of trong?


AnLxoP

you should only use "bằng" when you talk about languages. ex: bằng tiếng (language) Hy Lạp, bằng tiếng anh


WyattWutang

Why quyển sách kia instead of quyển sách đó and/or do those two words both mean "that"? Do the two require different context?


ecYTPuiR

I understand kia implies more distance than Đó.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.