"Wciąż jesteś dzieckiem."

Translation:You are still a child.

May 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebenneun

Why not jeszcze?


Jellei

They're similar and quite synonymous, but 'jeszcze' would have a bit different meaning here. Although I guess that both would be probably translated into English the same way... I really don't know whether 'jeszcze' should be accepted or not.

"Wciąż jesteś dzieckiem" makes me interpret it as "You're still a child at heart, with your childish naivety and behaviour". It's like "you were a child, and your time as a child is not over yet".

"Jesteś jeszcze dzieckiem" sounds as a simple "You're still a child, you're too young for that". It's like "you are a child, you will be an adult, but not yet".

But these are of course just an individual's thoughts on the differences.


LucBE

Can jesteś and wciąż be switched? "Jesteś wciąż dzieckiem." ?


Jellei

It seems to me that "Wciąż jesteś dzieckiem" is a bit stronger, but your version looks fine to me and it's accepted.


Katinzahat

What about "You are a child still?"


LucBE

That is not the normal English way to say it, but it might be formally right. It sounds archaic or poetic. I wouldn't use it in a discussion with your teenager son... :-)


Ash473779

I don't know the exact spelling but with my colleagues I use in spoken language 'nadal' to express the word 'still', can this word be used here instead of 'wciąz'?


greytezza

Still you are a child should be correct also I think! As an English speaker it's the same meaning whether it's at the beginning, end, or as your answer.


alik1989

If you start a sentence with 'still' it will most likely mean 'nonetheless', which is niemniej jednak in Polish.


greytezza

so "wciąż" means in a sense "continuing to be"?


Will243093

after all you are a child


Jellei

That sounds to me like a synonym of "Still, you are a child", not of "You are still a child" (and will be a child until you become an adult)...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.