"Wciąż jesteś dzieckiem."

Translation:You are still a child.

May 2, 2016

8 Comments


siebenneun

Why not jeszcze?

May 2, 2016

Jellei

They're similar and quite synonymous, but 'jeszcze' would have a bit different meaning here. Although I guess that both would be probably translated into English the same way... I really don't know whether 'jeszcze' should be accepted or not.

"Wciąż jesteś dzieckiem" makes me interpret it as "You're still a child at heart, with your childish naivety and behaviour". It's like "you were a child, and your time as a child is not over yet".

"Jesteś jeszcze dzieckiem" sounds as a simple "You're still a child, you're too young for that". It's like "you are a child, you will be an adult, but not yet".

But these are of course just an individual's thoughts on the differences.

May 3, 2016

LucBE

Can jesteś and wciąż be switched? "Jesteś wciąż dzieckiem." ?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

It seems to me that "Wciąż jesteś dzieckiem" is a bit stronger, but your version looks fine to me and it's accepted.

July 20, 2017

Ash473779

I don't know the exact spelling but with my colleagues I use in spoken language 'nadal' to express the word 'still', can this word be used here instead of 'wciąz'?

June 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

June 5, 2017

Katinzahat

What about "You are a child still?"

July 8, 2018

LucBE

That is not the normal English way to say it, but it might be formally right. It sounds archaic or poetic. I wouldn't use it in a discussion with your teenager son... :-)

July 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.