"There is no such thing as an independent national newspaper."

Traducción:No existe tal cosa como un diario nacional independiente.

January 24, 2013

53 comentarios
El debate ha sido cerrado.


javimal

Creo que en español la traduccion mas correcta seria: No hay nada como un periodico nacional independiente


Bateriano

En este caso no es así aunque la frase da lugar a malentendido porque está fuera de contexto. Yo entiendo que dos personas están en una conversación y una le pregunta a la otra si podría comprar un periódico independiente y la otra le contesta: No hay tal cosa como un periodico nacional independiente en este país.


JAVIER399697

Si, eso entiendo yo también.


willcox27

De donde sacas el "nada". --------- si "such thing as"= Tal cosa como=algo así como.


seralbert

creo que estas en lo correcto; no hay tal cosa como, es mas literal a la traduccion y se entiende el concepto


javimal

De que la frase ya es negativa con el no, y en ingles no puedes negar dos veces


willcox27

Ya lo se , pero para eso esta el ANY. Que funciona como "ninguno o nada" después de una negación. Ademas el "No" no va a hacer que el such se convierta en "Nada".


tesoroseis

porque a veces hay que usar el sentido comun y en espanol esa frase de ellos suena mejor asi como a ti no te gusto


Digkmar

Para que tenga mas sentido semántico: No hay nada mejor que un diario nacional independiente


jantonionoval

Ya sé que no ésta la traducción literal, pero es la que solemos utilizar en el castellano de España


onbuti

pienso que en español se entendería también: No hay tal cosa como un periódico nacional independiente


Digkmar

onbuti. Gracias a ti tu respuesta ya es correcta


pango

lo correcto es " nada como ", tal como dicen algunos aquí.


willcox27

Un periódico nacional independiente es una Utopía. ----------------Ese es el sentido de la frase.


Manuel_Lujan

Creo que la traducción al español sería "No hay/existe tal cosa como un periódico nacional independiente", porque "No hay nada como..." se entiende como un elogio (a los periódicos), y yo creo que lo que la frase quiere decir es que no existen, no que sean inigualablemente buenos. "No hay nada como un periódico nacional independiente" sería "There's nothing like an independent national newspaper".


Manudiez

En España lo correcto sería: " No hay nada como un periódico nacional independiente"


russeum

"No existe tal cosa como un diario nacional independiente" (traducción "oficialista" de D) no significa siempre lo mismo que otra respuesta que, por lo que leí, ya están aceptando: "No hay nada como un diario nacional independiente". Porque esta segunda opción puede entenderse como "no hay nada mejor". Es muy común en nuestro idioma ahorrarnos "mejor" y decir, con tono exclamativo: "No hay nada como esto..." o como tal cosa. Esta segunda oración puede implicar que sí existe eso a lo cual nos referimos (el diario nacional independiente), mientras que la primera oración indica que NO existe. Pero... para complicar un pelito las cosas, observemos: la segunda oración admite que se entienda que eso de lo que se habla, no existe. Curioso ejercicio. Hay que averiguar más sobre este tipo de casos.


durito

Yo tambien opino lo mismo, es normal decir en español: "No hay nada como un periodico nacional independiente"


willcox27

No es ese el sentido de la frase. Se refiere a que !no existe algo así como! o que en realidad la prensa independiente no existe.


pepevic

la ttraduccion no cabe en el espacio... y por eso fallé


astroneko

tambien puede ser no existe una cosa como un periodico nacional independiente


Sonsolesf

NO HAY NADA PARECIDO A UN PERIÓDICO ...


jflorentino

La persona que tradujo el texto sabe poco de Español, porque esta perdido en esta traducción NO HAY NADA MEJOR QUE UN INDEPENDIENTE PERIODICO NACIONAL


martuchi

estoy de acuerdo con onbuti


laura_pessoa

No existe un periódico nacional independiente. "no" y "nada" es una doble negación, si no es que quiere decir: "no hay nada como..." en el sentido de "es lo mejor que hay". Pero si lo que quiere decir es que "no se publica ningún periódico nacional independiente", entonces no estoy de acuerdo en que la doble negación sea la mejor opción.


abeloqrepa@hotmail.com

para mi el domingo no es un dia cualquiera x'''''''D


graphinux

"No hay nada como un periódico nacional independiente" la da por buena.


saryta9

la verdad que no tiene sentido la traduccion


elidaelda

porque EXISTE y no puede ser HAY


FranciscoJ659

"No hay cosa igual que..." debería aceptarse


ingles16

yo diria en espanol no hay nada como un periodico nacional independiente


willcox27

Cariño, no se por que al noventa por ciento les cuesta tanto entender el sentido de esta frase?
no es lo mismo decir ! No hay nada como! que ! No hay tal cosa como! o no existe tal cosa como.
Such thing as; es literalmente ! Tal cosa como!
El /nada como/ no aparece por ningún lado. El Such, no esta relacionado con negar o la nada o desaparecer o desvanecer en realidad esta reforzando la cosa o el evento que sucede después de el.


ingles16

Gracias willcox sera la mala costumbre de traducir literalmenete como puedes ver la respuesta fue muy comun para los demas en los comentarios..


petroniomc

En mi opinión deberian considerar como correcta la traducción: "No hay un periódico nacional tan independiente"


Pedro_C_M

En español de España el "tal" no tiene sentido en esta frase


russeum

Crujen ciertas respuestas válidas de D. Es muy forzado buscarle un "sentido" en español a la traducción "oficialista".


waltrer

solo dice que a nivel nacional ningun periodico es independiente


UmbreonShadow

No hay cosa alguna como un periódico nacional independiente. Debería ser válida, ¿no?


peporillo

pienso lo mismo que onbuti


angieziita

Lo escribi tal cual la corrección que me hacen y sigue saliendo que esta mal


juanmanosa2

There is no such....... Mi respuesta es correcta : No hay tal cosa.... Duolingo dice: No existe tal cosa.....


enriqueamadeo

No hay tal cosa........ o no existe tal cosa , tiene el mismo significado.


AlfonsoVel600288

La corrección que me hacen coincide exactamente con la respuesta que les doy


JuanCa272

Un mal ejemplo la verdad


acardona24

Escribí, no hay cosa semejante como un periódico nacional independiente. Se calificó de errónea. Por qué? Such, además de tal también es, semejante.


DanielRoca0

Extraña frase en español


MinneCanada

Here's a national independent newspaper:

The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen united States of America, When in the Course of human events, it becomes necessary for one people to dissolve the political bands which have connected them with another, and to assume among the powers of the earth, the separate and equal station to which the Laws of Nature and of Nature's God entitle them, a decent respect to the opinions of mankind requires that they should declare the causes which impel them to the separation.

We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness.--That to secure these rights, Governments are instituted among Men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed, --That whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these ends, it is the Right of the People to alter or to abolish it, and to institute new Government, laying its foundation on such principles and organizing its powers in such form, as to them shall seem most likely to effect their Safety and Happiness. Prudence, indeed, will dictate that Governments long established should not be changed for light and transient causes; and accordingly all experience hath shewn, that mankind are more disposed to suffer, while evils are sufferable, than to right themselves by abolishing the forms to which they are accustomed. But when a long train of abuses and usurpations, pursuing invariably the same Object evinces a design to reduce them under absolute Despotism, it is their right, it is their duty, to throw off such Government, and to provide new Guards for their future security.--Such has been the patient sufferance of these Colonies; and such is now the necessity which constrains them to alter their former Systems of Government. The history of the present King of Great Britain is a history of repeated injuries and usurpations, all having in direct object the establishment of an absolute Tyranny over these States. To prove this, let Facts be submitted to a candid world.

He has refused his Assent to Laws, the most wholesome and necessary for the public good.

He has forbidden his Governors to pass Laws of immediate and pressing importance, unless suspended in their operation till his Assent should be obtained; and when so suspended, he has utterly neglected to attend to them.

He has refused to pass other Laws for the accommodation of large districts of people, unless those people would relinquish the right of Representation in the Legislature, a right inestimable to them and formidable to tyrants only.

He has called together legislative bodies at places unusual, uncomfortable, and distant from the depository of their public Records, for the sole purpose of fatiguing them into compliance with his measures.

He has dissolved Representative Houses repeatedly, for opposing with manly firmness his invasions on the rights of the people.

He has refused for a long time, after such dissolutions, to cause others to be elected; whereby the Legislative powers, incapable of Annihilation, have returned to the People at large for their exercise; the State remaining in the mean time exposed to all the dangers of invasion from without, and convulsions within.

He has endeavoured to prevent the population of these States; for that purpose obstructing the Laws for Naturalization of Foreigners; refusing to pass others to encourage their migrations hither, and raising the conditions of new Appropriations of Lands.

He has obstructed the Administration of Justice, by refusing his Assent to Laws for establishing Judiciary powers.

He has made Judges dependent on his Will alone, for the tenure of their offices, and the amount and payment of their salaries.

He has erected a multitude of New Offices, and sent hither swarms of Officers to harrass our people, and eat out their substance.

He has kept among us, in times of peace, Standing Armies without the Consent of our legislatures.

He has affected to render the Military independent of and superior to the Civil power.

He has combined with others to subject us to a jurisdiction foreign to our constitution, and unacknowledged by our laws; giving his Assent to their Acts of pretended Legislation:

For Quartering large bodies of armed troops among us:

For protecting them, by a mock Trial, from punishment for any Murders which they should commit on the Inhabitants of these States:

For cutting off our Trade with all parts of the world:

For imposing Taxes on us without our Consent:

For depriving us in many cases, of the benefits of Trial by Jury:

For transporting us beyond Seas to be tried for pretended offences

For abolishing the free System of English Laws in a neighbouring Province, establishing therein an Arbitrary government, and enlarging its Boundaries so as to render it at once an example and fit instrument for introducing the same absolute rule into these Colonies:

For taking away our Charters, abolishing our most valuable Laws, and altering fundamentally the Forms of our Governments:

For suspending our own Legislatures, and declaring themselves invested with power to legislate for us in all cases whatsoever.

He has abdicated Government here, by declaring us out of his Protection and waging War against us.

He has plundered our seas, ravaged our Coasts, burnt our towns, and destroyed the lives of our people.

He is at this time transporting large Armies of foreign Mercenaries to compleat the works of death, desolation and tyranny, already begun with circumstances of Cruelty & perfidy scarcely paralleled in the most barbarous ages, and totally unworthy the Head of a civilized nation.

He has constrained our fellow Citizens taken Captive on the high Seas to bear Arms against their Country, to become the executioners of their friends and Brethren, or to fall themselves by their Hands.

He has excited domestic insurrections amongst us, and has endeavoured to bring on the inhabitants of our frontiers, the merciless Indian Savages, whose known rule of warfare, is an undistinguished destruction of all ages, sexes and conditions.

In every stage of these Oppressions We have Petitioned for Redress in the most humble terms: Our repeated Petitions have been answered only by repeated injury. A Prince whose character is thus marked by every act which may define a Tyrant, is unfit to be the ruler of a free people.

Nor have We been wanting in attentions to our Brittish brethren. We have warned them from time to time of attempts by their legislature to extend an unwarrantable jurisdiction over us. We have reminded them of the circumstances of our emigration and settlement here. We have appealed to their native justice and magnanimity, and we have conjured them by the ties of our common kindred to disavow these usurpations, which, would inevitably interrupt our connections and correspondence. They too have been deaf to the voice of justice and of consanguinity. We must, therefore, acquiesce in the necessity, which denounces our Separation, and hold them, as we hold the rest of mankind, Enemies in War, in Peace Friends.

We, therefore, the Representatives of the united States of America, in General Congress, Assembled, appealing to the Supreme Judge of the world for the rectitude of our intentions, do, in the Name, and by Authority of the good People of these Colonies, solemnly publish and declare, That these United Colonies are, and of Right ought to be Free and Independent States; that they are Absolved from all Allegiance to the British Crown, and that all political connection between them and the State of Great Britain, is and ought to be totally dissolved; and that as Free and Independent States, they have full Power to levy War, conclude Peace, contract Alliances, establish Commerce, and to do all other Acts and Things which Independent States may of right do. And for the support of this Declaration, with a firm reliance on the protection of divine Providence, we mutually pledge to each other our Lives, our Fortunes and our sacred Honor.


JAClang

La frase,tal como está planteada y sin contexto alguno,no tiene sentido en español.


JORGEALBER447046

de donde sacan el existe?


AndresRuiz303312

ESTO ES COMO BUSCARLE TRES PIES AL GATO. PERO HAY QUE ACEPTARLO, PORQUE DE NO SER ASÍ, DESCONOCERÍAMOS ESTE TIPO INUSAL DE EXPRESIONES. "There is no" = "No existe" ---> "No hay" = "No existe"

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.