1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schulen sind klein."

"Die Schulen sind klein."

Translation:The schools are small.

May 2, 2016

20 Comments


Steve462553

Why are "little" and "small" not synonymous?


az_p
Mod

    No idea about why. "Small" is the most neutral-sounding word - it just describes the relative size and has no other connotation most of the time. "Little" also kind of implies that it's a bit cute, childlike, etc.


Steve462553

    Makes sense. I'm still used to the synonym, but good to know going forward.


Camilla.10

    Why in the world is "the schools are little" considered a mistake???


Jakob49017

    I've been using either "little" or "small" throughout this program as a translation for "klein". This is the first time it's been rejected. A computer glitch?


awefulwaffle

    No, rejection of "little" in this context isn't a computer glitch.

    In English, small and little can be used as adjectives, but they are not always interchangeable. It depends on the context, the nuances.

    To describe the dimension or size of a building in a factual way, use "small":

    • The school is small.
    • The house is small.

    To describe the stature of an object in a pleasant/cute way, use "little". It works better with "house" or "church":

    • I want to retire to a nice little house by the ocean.
    • They got married in a little church on a hill overlooking the valley.

    When "little" describes a person or animal, it can mean "young". For example:

    • Julie is a little girl
    • Mary had a little lamb

    There are tutorials on the internet about the differences between words with similar meanings: little small; small tiny; big large; big huge; tall high; long tall


sharon689776

    Agreed. But you could still describe a school as little if you thought it was cute or quaint - like a little school in a country village. And you would still use klein.


cluney2

    must be. Maybe a fault.


MikeyGMT

    Interesting... So making a plural from Schule doesn't get an umlaut i.e. Schülen. One to remember!


mizinamo

    So making a plural from Schule doesn't get an umlaut i.e. Schülen.

    Correct.


Thatguy94

    To better understand why is it schulen and not schule? What is its nomitive form? Also do you use sind because schools is plural?


mizinamo

    Schulen is nominative plural.


avigayilro

    how do you use and change this verb? thanks


mizinamo

    Which verb?

    Do you mean "to be"?

    Have a look at the tips and notes for the first unit of the course: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1


badjuju77

    It accepted Schüle as a translation for schools but im not sure if that is correct. Help?


mizinamo

    No; the word Schüle does not exist.


splatoonboi

    I wrote tiny. It didn't accept it. Why?


mizinamo

    I wrote tiny. It didn't accept it. Why?

    Because "tiny" means "very small" but the German sentence only talks about "small". There is no indication that it's "very" small.

    tiny = winzig

    Similarly, groß (big) cannot be translated as "huge (= very big)".


RobertGeor17

    I said school's instead of schools it was wrong


    [deactivated user]

      "School's" is possessive, as in "The school's books," while "schools" is plural, as in "The schools have books."

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.