"Wales won the game."

Translation:Enillodd Cymru'r gêm.

May 2, 2016

11 Comments


tachwedd

But I spelt it with one 'n'. The main query was about the ending - one of the two alternative correct versions given spelt the word 'enillod' (i.e. with just one final 'd'). .

May 2, 2016

ibisc

Just use the report button for things that are wrong - the course is in beta and the course team will still be hunting out mistakes.

May 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment, that's a typo, fixed now.

May 2, 2016

Tony519030

Why not Cymru ennillodd y gem

September 19, 2017

ibisc

Two things:

  • It is not an emphatic sentence, so the verb comes first.
  • The spelling is enillodd - only one 'n' in this form of the verb, rather than the two in the ennill form.
September 19, 2017

Tony519030

thank you

September 20, 2017

tachwedd

I translated this as 'enillodd Cymru y gem' (with circumflex above the 'e' in 'gem' - it's not an option here in comments) but it was marked as wrong but 'enillod Cymru y gem' was given as correct, but surely it should be 'ennillodd', with two ds?

May 2, 2016

ibisc

The stem of ennill is 'enill-' with just the one n. And 'r is required after Cymru:

  • Enillodd Cymru'r gêm
May 2, 2016

PushythePirate1

How would you construct the sentence to have Wales before the verb? Mae Cymru ennill'r gêm? I've not yet come across a sentence constructed as this one is (or just don't remember).

April 12, 2018

ibisc

Do you mean in order to emphasise Cymru? Very simple in this particular case - you simply change the order of the words, remembering that you need to keep the verb in the past (not change it to the present tense, as you have in your example):

  • Cymru (a) enillodd y gêm, dim Ffrainc. - Wales won the game, not France.

The a there is optional in the colloquial language, and not something that is covered on introductory courses such as this one. (It is not the same a as the one meaning 'and' - it is a relative pronoun meaning 'that/which/who/whom'.)

April 12, 2018

PushythePirate1

Ah, thank you. I didn't realize that the word order could be moved around to emphasize various words.

April 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.