"Wasi rodzice jedzą obiad."

Translation:Your parents are eating lunch.

May 2, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A477

Rodzice is m personal plural?


Jellei

Yes indeed.


FranciszekM

I keep seeing this in Duolingo but obiad is dinner. I know nowadays some people call obiad lunch but why isn't there an option to choose obiad as dinner


Jellei

We used to have two equal "best answers", but that actually causes a loooot of angry/confused comments. We decided to treat the 'more American' version as the best and the number of some comments lowered significantly.

So the 'best translation' of "obiad" is "lunch", and I guess if you create your sentence from tiles then you may not have "dinner" as a choice. We don't control the 'distractor' tiles (the tiles with words not used in the best answer).

If you type your answer from a keyboard, then you can write "dinner" and it will be accepted.


FrankCamping45

Possible to say ' our parents eat lunch'?


Jellei

Put a "Y" at the beginning and it will be possible ;)


HectorPinh5

Why wasi and not twoja?


Jellei

"twoja" is used with a feminine singular noun, for example "twoja mama" is "your mom". It doesn't match "rodzice", which is a plural noun ('masculine personal plural' = 'virile', because singular "rodzic" = "parent" is a masculine noun).

The alternative here is "twoi". "twoi rodzice" is said to one person (your parents, John) and "wasi rodzice" refers to 2+ people (your parents, kids). And in my "your mom" example, "twoja mama" is "your mom, John" and "your mom, kids" would be "wasza mama".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.