"Mamá no encuentra sus llaves."

Translation:Mom does not find her keys.

5 years ago

61 Comments


daweshillroad

"Mom does not find her keys" would not be said by a native english speaker.

5 years ago

briecee
briecee

Agreed; we would say "Mom cannot find her keys".

5 years ago

FrankyFrank

Or, "Mom didn't find your keys."

5 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

That's the answer I put and it wasn't accepted. But it seems if I had put can't it would have been. I understand past tense but the way this is phrased it seems did not or didn't would have fit.

4 years ago

kaicce

I was debating whether to use "cannot" or "does not" in this answer but Duolingo often prefers "does not" so I chose "does not" over "cannot" although it is odd.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

You would not translate it as "cannot", simply because "cannot" is not in the sentence. It would have to say "no puede" for "cannot", but it just says "no" which, in this context, means "does not". It is not that Duolingo prefers "does not" over "cannot", it's just that it never means "cannot".

5 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I disagree. I think you should always focus on translating the meaning of the sentence (without straying too far from the original, of course), not of each word. As those above mentioned, "Mom does not find her keys" sounds awkward and unidiomatic in English. I put "Mom can't find her keys", and it was accepted, because that's the way English speakers would express this sentence in most cases. It's dangerous to try to equate a structure in one language to one in another by translating word for word. Different languages simply contain different structures.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I agree with that, but more so with the "Immersion" articles, where we are trying to translate the meaning, as you say, without straying too far from the original. I think that in the lessons we should not try to add words that aren't there as this confuses people that are trying to learn, people will think that they are saying they can't do something, when they are saying they don't.

For example there is a big difference between "I don't walk" and "I can't walk", one sounds lazy whereas the other one sounds sad.

All that said though, I do feel that in this case "cannot" or "can't" is a more natural translation and so it should definitely be accepted, I was just trying to point out to kaicce that DL was not "preferring" one answer over another.

5 years ago

Neptune

Here here! Well said.

5 years ago

timstellmach

And yet, "does not" and "cannot" do not have the same meaning.

4 years ago

elizablu
elizablu

It is not "accurate" to translate from one language to another word for word; if the goal is to convey the meaning, you have to translate from what is idiomatic in one language to what is idiomatic in the other and means the same thing. So "Mom does not find her keys" may be technically correct, but it is not a good translation because a natural English speaker would not usually put it that way, we would say "Mom can't find her keys." Therefore that should show as an accurate translation.

4 years ago

percyflage

Le gusta! Miaow.

5 years ago

RaviYOLO

Otherwise, that would be a lazy mother.

4 years ago

ellenhowlett

I used this translattion and it was accepted (Sept 2014)

4 years ago

Saballama

I disagree, if I were describing the plot of a movie for example with a character called "Mom", I could say "Mom walks into the room, but Mom does not find her keys." However, you are correct that this is not commonly said.

4 years ago

LeopardPepper
LeopardPepper

Although it's not normally said on its own, it's still useful to learn sentence segments like this.

"Si Mamá no encuentra sus llaves, no podemos ir."

"If Mom does not find her keys, we can't go."

5 months ago

ZakariaE2

Mom does not find her keys. Instead she finds us, popping a cork and wishing her happy birthday. Surprise!

Syntax is everything.

3 years ago

gabriellespeaks

Actually, it's possible to say this. Imagine you're speaking to a friend and explaining to him or her what happened earlier that day.

We woke up late. We're rushed out the house and to the car. Mom looked for her keys. Mom does not find her keys and we have to call Triple A. This was the start of a horrible morning.

It's not the best example, but it's been done.

3 years ago

jkomsky

How do we know that Mom does not fin HER keys? and not "their keys"? I put "Mother does not find their keys" and got it marked wrong. Explanation? Just context?

5 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

The most likely interpretation is that it's her own keys that she couldn't find. If it were someone else's keys, I think it'd be expressed as "Mamá no encuentra las llaves de él/ella/ellos/ellas", unless the context were clear enough to deduce that it was someone else, though I'm not a native speaker, so this is just speculation.

5 years ago

jkomsky

Oh that's a really good point. Thanks!

5 years ago

awesome234

Mom is an individual for herself. She is not with anybody else. Saying mom cannot find her keys is like saying someone is alone and cannot find the keys for other people that are not there. It kind of sounds like mom is going crazy and still has imaginary friends.

5 years ago

TheRealInsomnia

How do you know that "mother" is not "not finding" her own keys and not the keys of some other him or her?

5 years ago

tmorizuka

Mummy does not find her keys. I think that mummy can be used instead of mum or mom.

5 years ago

matheusvf

they should accept mommy as well

5 years ago

Mohamed-Zaghloul

This sentence makes me wonder about sus being for him, her, its, or their, or you plural. Seems like it would get confusing if she was finding his keys, their keys, or your keys. Her makes the most sense in the context we are given, but not necessarily the only one, right?

5 years ago

fergieflyer

I put in mummy and it did not accept it. Surely Mummy is just another derivation of Mum.

5 years ago

aicarl

If you can translate Mama' as Mom, then Mommy should be acceptable.

4 years ago

Poco_choco

I agree! I lost one heart for writing "Mommy can't find her keys." :(

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

"Mother does not find their keys" should be accepted if it is technically accurate, regardless of contextual probability.

4 years ago

gopabur

I completely agree. DL should handle this sort of situation with a comment "technically correct but not the most likely meaning"

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Madre is also still not accepted as of June 2018. Maybe it's because madre and mother are more formal? However, I'll report it again.

5 months ago

vicki.kura

I agree. Mom may have been looking for her guests' keys that her two year old ran off with.

4 years ago

omrisc
omrisc

Why not, mom does not find "its" keys?

4 years ago

freyfrey

one of the suggested answers was "Mother bin not find her keys." typo?

5 years ago

lmansfield

I had the same problem!

5 years ago

misa1977
misa1977

Me too, I think 'bin' is German for 'am'

5 years ago

denlynn

One mistake in hundreds of answers, pretty good average.

5 years ago

JoeSchroed

Another word for "can" (as in a trash can) is "bin" (a trash bin). When you hover over a word, Duo gives you different possible meanings for that word. It is up to you to choose the right one for the intended context of the sentence.

4 years ago

awesome234

I do not think that it's fair that I get it wrong when I say my mom instead of mom

5 years ago

vicki.kura

It didn't say "Mi mama".

4 years ago

GregIhnen

I just got that wrong as well, and you are right, it is correct to put "my" in the English translation. In Spanish if you add a specifier such as su or tu to the word mamá then you are specifying someone else's mother. But when you use the word mamá by itself you're always saying your mother. You would never use it by itself to mean somebody else's mother. When you say "Mamá me dijo..." you are saying "my mother told me". Whether you would put the word my in the English translation or not does depend on context. One sibling saying to another " Mamá dijo que no" Would be translated "mom said no", but someone talking to a shopkeeper who says "mamá me mandó para comprar queso" is saying my mother sent me to buy cheese, even though they didn't use the Spanish word "mi" (mamá).

3 years ago

Vatnid
Vatnid

How about "his" keys?

5 years ago

ozziesoares

I believe that the proper translation would be My mother can't find her keys

5 years ago

rkelbaugh

An unfortunate result of the stiffness of Duolingo is the way we translate this. Normal English would be "Mom can't find her keys" We would not say this for this occurrence.

4 years ago

AryT
AryT

Why can't "Mom did not find her keys" be accepted?

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Because this translation would require the past tense in Spanish, but the present tense is used here. That sentence would be "Mamá no encontró sus llaves."

4 years ago

deborahtessier

i said mommy. What is the proper translation for mommy?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Mariposa11614

I put "does not " and it was marked wrong . Why??

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I can only assume it must have been a mistake somewhere else in the sentence that you maybe didn't notice.

4 years ago

j3oglesby

Mom does not find her keys implies she is not looking

2 years ago

MutableMercury

I put "Mom did not find her keys." It is telling me that it is wrong (I know, I put past tense when it's present tense.) However, the problem is that it is saying "Mom cannot find her keys" is the correct translation. This would be incorrect because the sentence would have to be "Mama no puede encontrar sus llaves." It's small things like this that infuriate me about Duolingo. They're picky about what you write, even though they make similar mistakes with their grammar.

1 year ago

Balaur
Balaur

It's not a mistake. While the most natural English translation should definitely contain 'cannot' or 'can't', the Spanish translation doesn't require the use of 'puede', and, in fact, I believe it sounds more natural without it, as it's written here. I provided a more detailed explanation somewhere above in this thread, in case you're curious.

1 year ago

cyberboy64

Andri...comments are supposed to be short.

10 months ago

RadhikaShe

Okay, so clearly the sentence translates to 'Mama doesn't find her keys' which would rarely, if ever be spoken by a native speaker. We prefer 'cannot' but to say that 'puede' would have to be there in the Spanish version. How would you say 'Mom cannot find her keys'? in Spanish then?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.