1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten człowiek nie ma cienia."

"Ten człowiek nie ma cienia."

Translation:This man does not have a shadow.

May 2, 2016

14 Comments


VMGonzalezV

To nie człowiek to wampir:D


proswpikos

cień is masc.? :0


Jellei

Yes. I think that most nouns ending with -ń are masculine, although for sure there are some that are feminine.


kurzeme

Well, the Russian equivalent тень (tên') is feminine, for personally I don't think that the gender of a word could have changed over time (but who knows)


proswpikos

In Ukrainian тінь (tin') is feminine too, so I was a little bit confused.


RonaldJHill

My translation was rejected and replaced by "This man hasn't the shadow", which doesn't make sense in Engliah.


Jellei

Yeah, "the" doesn't really make sense here, removed.


SonaPazder

Peter Schlemihl?


Henryk7

"this human hasn't a shadow" - czy to tłumaczenie jest złe?


Jellei

Jest akceptowalne, ale nie jest zbyt częste. Dodałem.


Walkinthedog

Shouldn't person be an correct answer?


JoannaLubiCiasto

There are a number of vampire and genie references in these later lessons

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.