"Ten człowiek nie ma cienia."

Translation:This man does not have a shadow.

May 2, 2016

9 Comments


Silmendil

Vampire? :P

May 2, 2016

VMGonzalezV

To nie człowiek to wampir:D

May 25, 2017

amazingkurwa

cień is masc.? :0

April 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes. I think that most nouns ending with -ń are masculine, although for sure there are some that are feminine.

May 1, 2017

SonaPazder

Peter Schlemihl?

October 26, 2017

Henryk7

"this human hasn't a shadow" - czy to tłumaczenie jest złe?

December 10, 2017

Jellei

Jest akceptowalne, ale nie jest zbyt częste. Dodałem.

December 11, 2017

RonaldJHill

My translation was rejected and replaced by "This man hasn't the shadow", which doesn't make sense in Engliah.

March 1, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, "the" doesn't really make sense here, removed.

March 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.