1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe keinen Spiegel in m…

"Ich habe keinen Spiegel in meiner Küche."

Translation:I do not have a mirror in my kitchen.

May 2, 2016

18 Comments


shawes13

Sorry, but their answer is just bad English. You would never say "I have no mirror." unless you wanted to sound like you didn't speak English.


Pebilorty

Definitely. Granted, they phrased it in the singular, but when translating meaning, the correct phrases are, "I don't a have a mirror" and "I have no mirrors."


Earthly.Powers

I disagree. Duo's answer is perfectly acceptable and fully grammatical English in many of the places I have lived (e.g. northern / eastern / southern England and central Canada).


josiruot

I'm sure I'm having a brain cramp here, but why can't it be "have no mirrors"? Thanks


SimoneBa

Ich habe keinen Spiegel (singular) = I don't have a/any mirror

Ich habe keine Spiegel (plural) = I have no mirrors/I don't have (any) mirrors


masterpradip

I tried "I don't have any mirror". Turned out incorrect.


gpbrent

It would be unusual to say "I don't have any mirror" in English. The only case I can think of where it would fit is something like "I don't have a big mirror, I don't have a small mirror, I don't have any mirror!"


SorrisoMW

Although semantically equivalent, you used plural ("Ich habe keine Spiegel..."). Not sure whether this should be accepted.


Kobnach

I'm with you. I would never translate this as "I have no mirror" unless I was trying to suggest the text was more than 50 years old. "I don't have a mirror" is fine, but "I have no mirrors" is equivalent to that in English.

It may be that Germans make a huge distinction between "Ich habe keine Spiegel" and "Ich habe keinen Spiegel" but most of the time, in phrases like this, German uses singular where English uses plural. "I have 10 Euros" = "Ich habe 10 Euro" etc. etc etc.

Of course even where German does use a plural, Duo often neglects to give relevant examples. I've had to track down real German speakers and ask. ;-)


intcreator

Well...who does?


josiruot

Thanks. The -en endings always seem like they should be plural for some reason. I get tripped up on semantically equivalent things. That's what I said!, but not what is written. lol


az_p
Mod

    The -en ending for plurals is for adjectives following articles: Die roten Kleider. So it's good that you have a 'feeling' for it! It just needs some calibration :P


josiruot

    I really need to take the time to physically write out some charts. Adding the physical action will help file things in my memory more accurately.


ilayda77

    I haven't got any towel in my kitchen why is this false?


hassanzia32

    Spiegel means mirror, not towel.


rudgedw

    Why can't this be translated as "I don't have any mirrors in my kitchen?


thebackdraft1

    I haven't got any mirror in my kitchen. ???????????????????????? why not ? I think it is also good

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.