"Ella no encuentra sus llaves."

Translation:She does not find her keys.

January 24, 2013

78 Comments


daweshillroad

Google results:

"she does not find her keys" - 1 result (0.35 seconds); "she cannot find her keys" - 32,400 results (0.32 seconds)

The lone match was on a Portugese language site.

February 2, 2013

jaujeno

She cannot find her keys could be translated as "ella no puede encontrar sus llaves"

March 3, 2014

theartoflogic

The two statements are used in different contexts. The first one is a statement after she ends the act of looking for the keys. The second is usually stated during the act of looking for the keys.

"Is she going to find her keys?" After not finding them..."She does not find her keys."

"Will she find her keys?" While she is looking for them..."She cannot find her keys."

February 4, 2013

daweshillroad

The google search indicates that the former situation (i.e. "does not find") is almost never described in this way. If it were after the act is finished, why not just use the past tense ... "she didn't find them". You bring up a good point though: as long as she's still looking, why not use "can" or "cannot," because the possibility remains? That appears to be common usage.

February 4, 2013

elizadeux

"Almost never"? It may seem highly unusual if it were a complete sentence, but if you consider this phrase to be a sentence fragment then it can be more natural in the context of a more complete sentence. What about "If she doesn't find her keys, she'll be late."?

June 28, 2018

AmandaDaigle2

Google is not always right, just saying...

October 27, 2015

daweshillroad

But if it confirms what a native English speaker already knows about common usage ...

December 27, 2015

prkoat

"Is she going to find her keys?" After not finding them... "She did not find her keys" or "She has not found her keys". I suspect I'm missing the desired tense in Spanish in the OP, but the above would be appropriate responses to the phase you used.

September 19, 2014

Usagiboy7

"She did not find her keys" would use the past tense for encontrar, which is encontró.

I'm not surprised some of these sentences are awkward. In both Spanish and Japanese class, my instructors noted that we would be learning to produce awkward sentences in the beginning as a matter for teacher grammar and conjugation. As we progressed in our studies, we would learn more natural ways of speaking.

December 19, 2014

Phil46

The real problem with this translation is encuentra/find?/ encounter? does not have tense in English really "did not find" or "never found" her keys are both ok in English but not the other way.

March 7, 2014

jmiker54

"She cannot find her keys" accepted 1-11-16

January 11, 2016

mitaine56

daweshillroad- with cannot, it would have been : ella no puede encontrar sus llaves.

May 13, 2015

elizadeux

On the other hand "she doesn't find her..." has 976,000 results. Like many of you, I've been doing Duolingo for a few years. Things like this did bother me at first. However, I eventually realized that the exercises are sometimes sentence fragments and not complete sentences BUT could sound more natural in English (and Spanish) if they were part of a larger sentence.

"If she doesn't find her keys soon, she'll be late."

"If she doesn't find her class, the bus will leave without her."

"What if she doesn't find her way?"

"Even if she doesn't find her father..."

"She knows that if she doesn't find her bag..."

"She cries a lot when she doesn't find her toys."

June 28, 2018

JustinSp6s

?

February 23, 2015

Vedant147

Instead of doesn't, I put didn't Why is that wrong?

July 23, 2015

mishmobile

I think "did not" would be past tense, while this is an exercise for present tense.

November 19, 2015

ArrigoC

"She finds not her keys." Poetic, uncommon, but not incorrect.

August 20, 2018

nb.batman

It can be part of a longer sentence, such as If she does not find your keys, you should kill her.

October 21, 2018

ryuliong

Google results:

Your search - "The lone match was on a Portugese language site" - did not match any documents.

Your argument is invalid :-)

Seriously though, I think that just because it isn't online and/or has never been used in such a way, doesn't mean it's grammatically incorrect.

January 28, 2014

daweshillroad

Wouldn't you agree that obscure phrases that are only technically possible aren't that useful for people learning a language? And perhaps even less useful to a translation site that wants to be an improvement on Google Translate? That's really the issue. It does matter quite a bit that we're learning building blocks that are commonly used.

January 30, 2014

ryuliong

Agreed. But as for your original question, I tend to agree with @artoflogic's answer.

February 3, 2014

Chalet

The context for the English sentence is unusual but it's hardly incorrect. It could be used to indicate the speaker's prior knowledge of the outcome of a situation that's being described in the present tense. For example if someone is describing a TV episode they have seen but you have not, and you ask if a character finds the keys or not at the end of the episode, the other person could say "She does not find her keys" and it would be a pretty normal use of English.

March 14, 2013

MissSpell

I agree chalet. "She does not find her keys" is possible in that context. However, I think "Ella no encuentra sus llaves" is used in spanish more often to mean "she cannot find her keys."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=encuentra (under the collins tab)

  1. (=hallar buscando) to find
    al final encontré la casa - I finally found the house
    ha encontrado trabajo - he has found work o a job
    no encuentro las llaves - I can't find the keys
    no encontramos ningún sitio para alojarnos - we couldn't find anywhere to stay
    no encuentro mi nombre en la lista - I can't find o see my name on the list
    ya no vas a encontrar entradas - you won't get any tickets now

Of course this begs the question: what's the difference between "no encuentro las llaves" and "no puedo encontrar las llaves." Do they mean the same thing, or are they used differently?

December 11, 2014

Dr.Manhattan95

If I wanted to make the sentence into "she cannot find her keys," would I say "Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves?"

August 27, 2013

Usagiboy7

Yes.

December 19, 2014

BirdieWolf

But how would have native say it? "Ella no encuentra sus llaves" or "Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves?

January 13, 2015

TheTexan1984

I put: " she didn't find her keys" and they counted it wrong :(

August 9, 2013

Stiian

That's because "didn't" would imply that it has already happened, which is a different meaning from the actual meaning, where she is currently looking for the keys. Sentences with past tense have different structure, I believe (I haven't gotten to that part yet though)

October 16, 2014

daweshillroad

Again, replace "does not" with "cannot" or "can't" and you have a correct english sentence.

January 24, 2013

Usagiboy7

Just because someone does not do something, doesn't mean that they cannot do something. If someone expects her to find something, but does not wish to, then there is the option where "she does not find them" even if she could have.

Although, it looks as thought they are accepting it now anyway.

December 19, 2014

janabutler

I agree with you...does not and cannot are NOT the same in English.

June 5, 2015

elizadeux

Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves = She can't find her keys.

Si ella no encuentra sus llaves, ella va a llegar tarde = If she doesn't find her keys, she's going to be late.

Si ella no puede encuentrar sus llaves, ella va a llegar tarde = If she can't find her keys, she's going to be late.

June 28, 2018

sstorms1967

How do you know that "sus" applies to the antecedent subject and not a direct object that could be M/F/N?

April 30, 2013

evxndxr

Mostly from context, right? Technically, you could say "she cannot find his keys" and it would probably still be correct.

September 10, 2014

Matt030303

I wrote ¨she does not find his keys¨ and it was marked wrong.

November 12, 2014

Usagiboy7

Report it.

Depending on the context, "sus" in this sentence can represent:

her, his, their, yours, its.

December 19, 2014

EugeneTiffany

"She does not find his keys" dinged out. So reported it.

Bet "She does not find their keys" and "She does not find your keys" and "She does not find its keys" probably ding out, also. A Duodingo error!

January 19, 2015

MarleneLal

How would you say, " She cannot find his keys'

February 23, 2015

tessbee

"Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves."

June 11, 2015

groomer2

she did not find her keys?

June 3, 2015

elizadeux

That would be past tense "ella no encontró."

June 28, 2018

Pyxxie

"Ella no encuentra A sus llaves" is also correct. When I was taught in school, the object needed 'a' in order to indicate it as the object.

January 4, 2014

tessbee

That (the personal a) only applies to direct objects and only when they're person/s and some animals, like a pet [or even your neighbor's pet :)].

June 11, 2015

ItsN.N.N

should it be didn't find her keys ... dat makes more sentence

January 7, 2015

elizadeux

That is past tense but the Spanish is present tense.

June 28, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Good grief! She is looking for the car keys but can't find them. But the sentence, "She cannot find its keys" dings out. Duo is wrong so reported it. I expect it will be fixed eventually.

January 19, 2015

Usagiboy7

That brings up a good question for learners as to whether or not sus can be used as a possessive, non-human, object pronoun. This is the first time I've encountered it in the discussion forums. So, a rare gem. :)

January 19, 2015

EugeneTiffany

There's no question about it. "Su" and "sus" can mean, "its." Just like they can mean, "your," when referring to a group. And as for applying to a "non-human," you could have a sentence that goes, "Ella no encuentra su comida," in consideration of a dog. The poor dog is going to go hungry because she does not find its food.

January 19, 2015

Usagiboy7

Right on! Thanks for that! :)

January 19, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Note that "she" in my last sentence does not refer to the dog, itself, but to the dog's owner. It's the dog's owner who can't find the food.

January 19, 2015

JustinSp6s

she should find them because if she doesn't find them, she won't be able to open her cars' door.

February 23, 2015

MarleneLal

'sus' means her/his, your, their. So I can say, "She doesn't find his, her, your and it she be correct, right.

February 25, 2015

WendyTrendy

I find this sentence awkward and discouraging. First i wrote doesn't but then i thought i makes no sense. This is not a goos exercise to put an example like that - because i guess it sounds awkward in spanish too?

April 1, 2015

sureican34

No,please do not get discourage for a minor thing like this, i am a native Spanish speaker and i get wrong answers also, the software is not perfect ...when it comes to languages it is almost impossible to have one,just keep up the good work ,research ,have other sources available,like apps ,translators ,etc,there are a lot of them available for free,i guess what i am trying to say is do your homework and you will do all right! never give up!

April 11, 2015

sureican34

she can't find her keys...the spanish sentence implies that she is looking for the keys and she still is therefore....she can't find the keys....if she quits looking for the keys then it will be ..She could not find the keys

April 11, 2015

sureican34

of course we assume that the keys are HER keys and simply she can't find them....esta chica debe darse prisa encontrando sus llaves ya que ya es suficientemente grande la controversia que ha causado solamente porque...she can't find her keys...lol

April 11, 2015

ashnay

why not she did not find her keys?

June 5, 2015

AnushreeSengupta

"She DOES not find her keys" somehow doesn't sound right in English. Grammatically correct. But until humans invent the time machine, you can't quite tell in future tense that she is not going to be able to find her keys. Of course, unless you are talking about a playwright, where Character A will not be able to find her keys. And she'll have to wait outside her house for her house-mate to come home, when she meets the handsome protagonist... (okay, a few shots of rum can open up the inner cliched artist in me!).

June 15, 2015

ricklinz

I'm at a complete loss. How can the correct response be, "She does not find her keys". My response was, "She did not find her keys". Of course, it was wrong but there is no way I can accept Duolingo's interpretation. I'll read the responses below but my mind won't be changed.

June 18, 2015

Arialm80

Picture this: You are walking down the street when you find a woman acting strangely. You realize that she is locked out of her car, and is looking for her keys. As you watch her, she looks everywhere in sight, but "she does not find her keys."

July 3, 2015

KathyMeador

"She does not discover her keys" does not work. I assumed it would be the same meaning.

July 11, 2015

coswalt

"she hasn't found her keys"

August 9, 2015

hispanictwat

The real issue is the word keys wasnt even listed for me to use.....

August 13, 2015

BIGREDSCOT

Ya this one sucks. Whontalks like that. She didnt find her keys. We get it

August 22, 2015

PerlaParaSiempre

I lucked out. I accidentally wrote "your keys." Thank god for ustedes.

September 3, 2015

cheazan

What would it be if "She did not find her keys" ? Instead of does not?

September 22, 2015

prjayne

What the heck are switchers?

October 21, 2015

LoisFreema

Like whips.... Switches

November 2, 2015

LoisFreema

llaves = SWITCHES??? Really?

November 2, 2015

Ametto666

so Spanish "encontrar" is like Italian "trovare" but not "incotrare "

November 23, 2015

MadiLatte

why can't I put "she has not found her keys?"

December 25, 2015

rainygloss

In English, you would NEVER say 'She does not find her keys" That is just so... grammatical wrong.

January 22, 2016

Venkat627010

When is llaves pronounced javes and when iyaves? Can anyone help?

May 11, 2016

quicklearner90

Im more confused about why it is "sus" and not "su"? Is it because key/llaves is plural?

June 27, 2016

mike.mexico

What is the difference between "She did not find" and "She does not find"

January 20, 2014

DominicODr

Past/present tense respectively

February 2, 2014

sureican34

she did not find the keys ..'ella no encuentra las llaves' ..ella continua buscando las llaves y no las encuentra... but if you say 'she did not find the keys' ella ya dejó de buscar las llaves (a lo mejor se cansó de hacerlo) y no las encontró ...they are completely different sentences ..i hope it helps!!!

April 11, 2015

Anne644981

She did not find her keys. Is not wrong, just another way to say it.

September 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.