"Ellanoencuentrasusllaves."

Translation:She does not find her keys.

5 years ago

70 Comments


daweshillroad

Google results:

"she does not find her keys" - 1 result (0.35 seconds); "she cannot find her keys" - 32,400 results (0.32 seconds)

The lone match was on a Portugese language site.

5 years ago

jaujeno

She cannot find her keys could be translated as "ella no puede encontrar sus llaves"

4 years ago

theartoflogic

The two statements are used in different contexts. The first one is a statement after she ends the act of looking for the keys. The second is usually stated during the act of looking for the keys.

"Is she going to find her keys?" After not finding them..."She does not find her keys."

"Will she find her keys?" While she is looking for them..."She cannot find her keys."

5 years ago

daweshillroad

The google search indicates that the former situation (i.e. "does not find") is almost never described in this way. If it were after the act is finished, why not just use the past tense ... "she didn't find them". You bring up a good point though: as long as she's still looking, why not use "can" or "cannot," because the possibility remains? That appears to be common usage.

5 years ago

AmandaDaigle2

Google is not always right, just saying...

3 years ago

daweshillroad

But if it confirms what a native English speaker already knows about common usage ...

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Almost never"? It may seem highly unusual if it were a complete sentence, but if you consider this phrase to be a sentence fragment then it can be more natural in the context of a more complete sentence. What about "If she doesn't find her keys, she'll be late."?

5 months ago

prkoat
prkoat

"Is she going to find her keys?" After not finding them... "She did not find her keys" or "She has not found her keys". I suspect I'm missing the desired tense in Spanish in the OP, but the above would be appropriate responses to the phase you used.

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

"She did not find her keys" would use the past tense for encontrar, which is encontró.

I'm not surprised some of these sentences are awkward. In both Spanish and Japanese class, my instructors noted that we would be learning to produce awkward sentences in the beginning as a matter for teacher grammar and conjugation. As we progressed in our studies, we would learn more natural ways of speaking.

4 years ago

Phil46

The real problem with this translation is encuentra/find?/ encounter? does not have tense in English really "did not find" or "never found" her keys are both ok in English but not the other way.

4 years ago

mitaine56

daweshillroad- with cannot, it would have been : ella no puede encontrar sus llaves.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

"She cannot find her keys" accepted 1-11-16

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

On the other hand "she doesn't find her..." has 976,000 results. Like many of you, I've been doing Duolingo for a few years. Things like this did bother me at first. However, I eventually realized that the exercises are sometimes sentence fragments and not complete sentences BUT could sound more natural in English (and Spanish) if they were part of a larger sentence.

"If she doesn't find her keys soon, she'll be late."

"If she doesn't find her class, the bus will leave without her."

"What if she doesn't find her way?"

"Even if she doesn't find her father..."

"She knows that if she doesn't find her bag..."

"She cries a lot when she doesn't find her toys."

5 months ago

JustinSp6s

?

3 years ago

Vedant147

Instead of doesn't, I put didn't Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

I think "did not" would be past tense, while this is an exercise for present tense.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

"She finds not her keys." Poetic, uncommon, but not incorrect.

3 months ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

It can be part of a longer sentence, such as If she does not find your keys, you should kill her.

1 month ago

Chalet

The context for the English sentence is unusual but it's hardly incorrect. It could be used to indicate the speaker's prior knowledge of the outcome of a situation that's being described in the present tense. For example if someone is describing a TV episode they have seen but you have not, and you ask if a character finds the keys or not at the end of the episode, the other person could say "She does not find her keys" and it would be a pretty normal use of English.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I agree chalet. "She does not find her keys" is possible in that context. However, I think "Ella no encuentra sus llaves" is used in spanish more often to mean "she cannot find her keys."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=encuentra (under the collins tab)

  1. (=hallar buscando) to find
    al final encontré la casa - I finally found the house
    ha encontrado trabajo - he has found work o a job
    no encuentro las llaves - I can't find the keys
    no encontramos ningún sitio para alojarnos - we couldn't find anywhere to stay
    no encuentro mi nombre en la lista - I can't find o see my name on the list
    ya no vas a encontrar entradas - you won't get any tickets now

Of course this begs the question: what's the difference between "no encuentro las llaves" and "no puedo encontrar las llaves." Do they mean the same thing, or are they used differently?

4 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

If I wanted to make the sentence into "she cannot find her keys," would I say "Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves?"

5 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Yes.

4 years ago

BirdieWolf

But how would have native say it? "Ella no encuentra sus llaves" or "Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves?

3 years ago

TheTexan1984

I put: " she didn't find her keys" and they counted it wrong :(

5 years ago

Stiian

That's because "didn't" would imply that it has already happened, which is a different meaning from the actual meaning, where she is currently looking for the keys. Sentences with past tense have different structure, I believe (I haven't gotten to that part yet though)

4 years ago

daweshillroad

Again, replace "does not" with "cannot" or "can't" and you have a correct english sentence.

5 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Just because someone does not do something, doesn't mean that they cannot do something. If someone expects her to find something, but does not wish to, then there is the option where "she does not find them" even if she could have.

Although, it looks as thought they are accepting it now anyway.

4 years ago

janabutler
janabutler

I agree with you...does not and cannot are NOT the same in English.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves = She can't find her keys.

Si ella no encuentra sus llaves, ella va a llegar tarde = If she doesn't find her keys, she's going to be late.

Si ella no puede encuentrar sus llaves, ella va a llegar tarde = If she can't find her keys, she's going to be late.

5 months ago

sstorms1967

How do you know that "sus" applies to the antecedent subject and not a direct object that could be M/F/N?

5 years ago

evxndxr

Mostly from context, right? Technically, you could say "she cannot find his keys" and it would probably still be correct.

4 years ago

Matt030303

I wrote ¨she does not find his keys¨ and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Report it.

Depending on the context, "sus" in this sentence can represent:

her, his, their, yours, its.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"She does not find his keys" dinged out. So reported it.

Bet "She does not find their keys" and "She does not find your keys" and "She does not find its keys" probably ding out, also. A Duodingo error!

3 years ago

MarleneLal

How would you say, " She cannot find his keys'

3 years ago

tessbee

"Ella no puede encontrar sus llaves."

3 years ago

groomer2

she did not find her keys?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That would be past tense "ella no encontró."

5 months ago

Pyxxie

"Ella no encuentra A sus llaves" is also correct. When I was taught in school, the object needed 'a' in order to indicate it as the object.

4 years ago

tessbee

That (the personal a) only applies to direct objects and only when they're person/s and some animals, like a pet [or even your neighbor's pet :)].

3 years ago

ItsN.N.N

should it be didn't find her keys ... dat makes more sentence

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That is past tense but the Spanish is present tense.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Good grief! She is looking for the car keys but can't find them. But the sentence, "She cannot find its keys" dings out. Duo is wrong so reported it. I expect it will be fixed eventually.

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

That brings up a good question for learners as to whether or not sus can be used as a possessive, non-human, object pronoun. This is the first time I've encountered it in the discussion forums. So, a rare gem. :)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There's no question about it. "Su" and "sus" can mean, "its." Just like they can mean, "your," when referring to a group. And as for applying to a "non-human," you could have a sentence that goes, "Ella no encuentra su comida," in consideration of a dog. The poor dog is going to go hungry because she does not find its food.

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Right on! Thanks for that! :)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Note that "she" in my last sentence does not refer to the dog, itself, but to the dog's owner. It's the dog's owner who can't find the food.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

she should find them because if she doesn't find them, she won't be able to open her cars' door.

3 years ago

MarleneLal

'sus' means her/his, your, their. So I can say, "She doesn't find his, her, your and it she be correct, right.

3 years ago

sureican34
sureican34

she can't find her keys...the spanish sentence implies that she is looking for the keys and she still is therefore....she can't find the keys....if she quits looking for the keys then it will be ..She could not find the keys

3 years ago

sureican34
sureican34

of course we assume that the keys are HER keys and simply she can't find them....esta chica debe darse prisa encontrando sus llaves ya que ya es suficientemente grande la controversia que ha causado solamente porque...she can't find her keys...lol

3 years ago

ashnay

why not she did not find her keys?

3 years ago

AnushreeSengupta

"She DOES not find her keys" somehow doesn't sound right in English. Grammatically correct. But until humans invent the time machine, you can't quite tell in future tense that she is not going to be able to find her keys. Of course, unless you are talking about a playwright, where Character A will not be able to find her keys. And she'll have to wait outside her house for her house-mate to come home, when she meets the handsome protagonist... (okay, a few shots of rum can open up the inner cliched artist in me!).

3 years ago

ricklinz

I'm at a complete loss. How can the correct response be, "She does not find her keys". My response was, "She did not find her keys". Of course, it was wrong but there is no way I can accept Duolingo's interpretation. I'll read the responses below but my mind won't be changed.

3 years ago

Arialm80
Arialm80

Picture this: You are walking down the street when you find a woman acting strangely. You realize that she is locked out of her car, and is looking for her keys. As you watch her, she looks everywhere in sight, but "she does not find her keys."

3 years ago

KathyMeador

"She does not discover her keys" does not work. I assumed it would be the same meaning.

3 years ago

coswalt

"she hasn't found her keys"

3 years ago

hispanictwat

The real issue is the word keys wasnt even listed for me to use.....

3 years ago

BIGREDSCOT

Ya this one sucks. Whontalks like that. She didnt find her keys. We get it

3 years ago

PerlaParaSiempre

I lucked out. I accidentally wrote "your keys." Thank god for ustedes.

3 years ago

cheazan

What would it be if "She did not find her keys" ? Instead of does not?

3 years ago

prjayne

What the heck are switchers?

3 years ago

LoisFreema

Like whips.... Switches

3 years ago

LoisFreema

llaves = SWITCHES??? Really?

3 years ago

Ametto666
Ametto666

so Spanish "encontrar" is like Italian "trovare" but not "incotrare "

3 years ago

MadiLatte
MadiLatte

why can't I put "she has not found her keys?"

2 years ago

rainygloss

In English, you would NEVER say 'She does not find her keys" That is just so... grammatical wrong.

2 years ago

Venkat627010

When is llaves pronounced javes and when iyaves? Can anyone help?

2 years ago

quicklearner90

Im more confused about why it is "sus" and not "su"? Is it because key/llaves is plural?

2 years ago

Anne644981

She did not find her keys. Is not wrong, just another way to say it.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.