"Is today Saturday or Sunday?"

Translation:¿Hoy es sábado o domingo?

5 years ago

32 Comments


Sebasshhh
Sebasshhh

Does it matter grammar wise if I say: ¿Es hoy sábado o domingo? as opposed to ¿Hoy es sábado o domingo?

5 years ago

jbtaylor

I assume it mostly depends on inflection. In English, we could say, "Is today Saturday or Sunday?" or "Today is Saturday or Sunday?", though the latter is not as common (And would probably sound more like, "Today is... Saturday or Sunday?"). With different inflection, either of those could mean "Is today Saturday, or is today Sunday?" or "Is today either Saturday or Sunday?".

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Both ¿Hoy es sábado o domingo? and ¿Hoy es el sábado o el domingo? are accepted. Is there a time that using the article is more correct is Spanish?

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

When are we supposed to use articles for the days of the week, and when are we not supposed to?

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

If you do something on sundays you do it los domingos if you do it on sunday you do it domingo.

4 years ago

DanielaZap14

Es correcto es decir: ¿Hoy es sábado o domingo?. La otra opción NO es correcta

4 years ago

runningtaters

Help me understand how using "esta" is incorrect versus "es"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume you mean "está"(is) ,"esta" = (this, feminine) and you are framing this as an "estar" vs "ser" question. The simple answer is you use "ser"("es" in this case) to express time.

5 years ago

lanceehr

i thought we were supposed to use the definite article 'el' with days of the week in spanish

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think that's only if you're indicating that it's part of a regular schedule, like in English we say "I swim on Saturdays", in Spanish it would be "Nado los sábados."

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is "es" used instead of "está" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In matters of time, you use "ser" rather than "estar". Our experience of it may come and go, but May 3, 2015 will always be listed as "Sunday".

3 years ago

KatieLBaldridge

When are we supposed to use the upside-down punctuation?

3 years ago

Sebasshhh
Sebasshhh

You should always place an upside down exclamation mark or question mark at the beginning of the sentence if it has one at the ending.

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

I typed, "¿Hoy es sábado, o es domingo?" And was marked as wrong. Is that actually incorrect to say?

5 years ago

theartoflogic

Technically it's not the right translation, however, it is a valid statement. "¿Hoy es sábado, o es domingo?" would translate to "Is today Saturday, or is it Sunday?"

5 years ago

FelipeSuizo

Would "sábado ni domingo" be a reasonable thing to ask in Spanish?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"ni" is used for "neither/nor" constructions. "No es sábado ni domingo" = "It is neither Saturday nor Sunday."

(I can't guarantee I said it perfectly right, but that's closer to the ballpark at any rate.)

4 years ago

silv3rhawk

I just discovered it's "sabado" and "domingo" for singular, whereas for rest of the days, it was the same for plural as well as singular forms eg "martes" (el martes, los martes), "viernes" etc. Can anyone please explain why it's like that? Or is it just something that Is what it is?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

silv3rhawk

Thanks! That was way more interesting and informative than I'd expected it to be. :)

4 years ago

KingHestia

Shouldn't you use e instead of o? Although we didn't technically learn it yet, don't we avoid the o after a word ending with 'o'?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're confusing "and" and "or". Also, it has to do with how the next word begins, not how the previous word ends.

The default word for "or" is o. It becomes u when the next word starts with "o" or "ho".

The default word for "and" is y. It becomes e when the next word starts with "i" or "hi".

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

Please let it be Saturday....

2 years ago

fantasyclown

Y do they use 'o' instead of 'y'???

4 years ago

Sebasshhh
Sebasshhh

Because 'o' translates into 'or' and 'y' translates into 'and'. The sentence is "is today Saturday OR Sunday?" and not "is today Saturday AND Sunday?" which would make a lot less sense to begin with ;)

4 years ago

HonduranDi

Instead of "hoy" i put "ahora" ...got marked wrong even tho to me it is interchangeable

4 years ago

jbtaylor

"hoy" = "today"

"ahora" = "now"

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Is "¿Es sábado o domingo hoy?" also a 'natural' way to express this question?

2 years ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

I need an actaul robot taking Spanish teacher. ...that would be do much easier

1 year ago

GavinHoggarth

Why is it not requiste for the article 'el' to precede 'sabado' and 'domingo'?

1 year ago

JohnStephe385795

I wish duolingo forced you to include the accents, I keep writing 'sabado' instead of 'sábado'.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.