"Znasz tamtych studentów?"

Translation:Do you know those students?

May 2, 2016

8 Comments


lukas_hv

Why is "tamtych studentów" in the genitive case?

May 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's actually Accusative, which in this case (masculine personal gender) is identical. Znam tamtych studentów (Accusative), Nie znam tamtych studentów (Genitive).

But if we make the students all female, and therefore not masculine-personal gender, then it will be: Znam tamte studentki (Accusative) and Nie znam tamtych studentek (Genitive).

Watch out for hover tips, they often don't include all the options (like here, I'm afraid), and those that are included are often correct only in proper context.

May 28, 2016

odwl

So, Znać as well require genitive? Is there an exhaustive list of such verbs?

May 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not, this is actually Accusative. See my comment below.

May 28, 2016

OpalFeciat

What's the difference between remember and know?

April 28, 2017

Walkinthedog

this one of those words I have a problem understanding being hard of hearing gluchy

May 6, 2017

Shadowbree

I wrote "do you know these students" but it was marked wrong. Is there a difference for these and those?

October 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Of course there is, 'these students' are standing closer to you than 'those students'.

Polish uses 'tamtych' and other forms a lot less often than English uses 'those'. We say that 'tych/tych/tamtych' = 'these/those/those'. So if Polish used 'tamtych', it really is 'those students over there' and therefore 'these' is not an option.

October 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.