1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un diario anche io."

"Ho un diario anche io."

Translation:I have a diary too.

January 24, 2013

102 Comments


Alekhine

Also: "Ho un diario anch'io"


Ernest1959

For me this answer is correct, but DL refuses.


AnitaVandi2

Reported it several times, but still "anch'io" is not accepted !


NadinaMaria22

ditto. why isn't anch'io accepted?


ejlens

still not accepted. reported. jan 2022 (seems like DL has abandonned this Italian course long time ago already. pity)


webMan1

Why is "io" at the end of the sentence? Is it part of "too" or "have"?


harryvarty

It is to add emphasis to the 'I'. We might say "Me too! I have a diary."


DrFreshey

So then, would "I have a diary myself," also be correct?


avcara

It got me a great big wrongo. Apparently, as a subject the io pronoun is optional. But when serving no purpose at all, it's mandatory.


harryvarty

That sounds good to me, but I am no expert. There doesn't seem to be a direct equivalent in English. What about "I also have a diary myself"?


gullideckel

I think in english you'd probably say "I too have a diary" to pronounce "I"


trsebert

DL rejected "I have a diary myself", which I felt implied the "also" piece of the puzzle. I guess we will have to accept that the use of "io" here is solely for emphasis.


Ampus_Questor

I'd leave it out. It just seems so strange, coming at the sentence end.


Anna295568

Perhaps "I myself have a diary" might work. It definitely has emphasis similar to "anche io"


SpeselPiji

I got away with "Even I have a diary"


nomaddie

Would the sentence also be correct without the extra io?


epac-mcl

I wrote, "Ho un diario anche", and it was accepted.


1beppe

but it is wrong: it means that with other things I have a diary, with " io " final it means that I have a diary like someone else.

P.S. to epac-mci ( his answer has no "reply"). 6 years ago you wrote "Ho un diario anche" and in Italian it isn't the correct answer; but if you add "io" it means that i have a diary like someone else. I didn't miss anything: " Ho un diario anche (your translation) + io". "Ho un diario anche - (better ho anche un diario) means that "assieme ad altre cose ho un diario"


epac-mcl

I don't agree. You missed out the "anche", which means "also".

"Ho un diario" = "I have a diary".

"Ho un diario anche" = "I have a diary too".'

"Ho un diario anche io" = "I have a diary too".


Girishkorgaonkar

Your translation would mean "I have a diary too" whereas the intended translation is "I, too, have a diary".


alanvoe

@JohnFrost7 No, they can mean the same thing. "I have a diary too" can mean (1) that someone has a diary and I also have one or (2) that I have something and also a diary. "I, too, have a diary" can only mean (1).


Volle330195

So why is 'also i have a diary' wrong?


alanvoe

Because "also" is not in its usual position (before the main verb if it is not "to be", after the main verb if it is "to be") in your English translation. Probably "I also have a diary" is accepted.


niente9

No, it not accepted. I do not know why...


Bartollengua

Yep, I wrote "I also keep a diary" and was marked wrong. Hmph. (in a previous question, Duolingo had translated "Tieni un diario?" as "Do you keep a diary?", so I thought I was being consistent by using the same verb, to keep.


Bliss_Poppet

That's what I wrote and it was accepted (I also have a diary)


alanvoe

It is the subject of "ho" and also the word which "anche" refers to. Whenever "anche" refers to a personal pronoun which is a subject, it is usual to include this personal pronoun in the sentence for emphasis. It is one of the few cases when it is not omitted in Italian.


Che-Figata

I wrote "Even I have a diary" and it was marked correct.


Wcurtis5

So, during my 7 years of learning Italian being taught by professors from various cities across Italy, they cannot understand why duolingo 1) Does not contract "anche io" to "anch'io" even in the early stages of instruction, and 2.) Insists on putting Anch'io at the end of a sentence when they insist that placing "anch'io" at the beginning of the sentence does not reduce the emphasis as you would not use it in a sentence without emphatic intent.


AndesSky

From another perspective as a learner I appreciate that 1) Duo has chosen to introduce one concept at a time, here just the word order first; 2) We do need to be taught so that when hearing a sentence with this word ordering we will understand it and be comfortable with it.

Given so many complaints in general by English speakers about this word ordering being distasteful the more important it is to teach it (and to teach learners to embrace a language).
It is actually common enough in English to say, for example, 'Very surprised I was too.'


xyphax

I'm really confused about this sentence. I tried to translate literally, and I came up with 'I have a diary myself, as well.' It seems to me the io at the end, so used for stress perhaps, has absolutely no direct translation or use in this sentence. Would the sentence mean the same without the io at the end? Someone above mentioned it is used for stress. What would the difference between the two sentences, then, one with the io at the end in one without the io at the end ? Thanks


Sassicat

With 'anche' you always put the 'I/you/he etc. after anche. So it's always anche io, anche tu, anche lui. Its just how it is!


xyphax

OK, I can follow that :-)


Patriszja

That's the explanation I expected. It makes the life easier, to know the general rule. Thank you very much! :)


alanvoe

Would "Anche io ho un diario" also be correct and mean the same?


Natalino4ka

anche io = anch'io. It is a typical example of a contraction. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Italian_contractions


simonderijk

I translated: even I have a diary. But was wrong. Why?


LatecomerLaurie

"too" has a neutral tone - it just means "also." But "even I" has more the tone: "I, amazingly, have a diary too!" (I am the last person you would expect to have a diary)


simonderijk

Than how do the Italians say:" even I have a diary?"


mangoHero1

You could say "Pure io ho un diario"


SarimaFaus

Anch'io ho un diario


arrotino

Yeah, I tried that too. My dictionary lists "even" as one of several meanings for anche, thus our entries wouldn't seem to be out of line. Evidently the facts are otherwise.


ElizabethD.2

As of 8/20/17 that response is accepted (Even I have a diary.) That is how I interpreted the sentence and I wasn't marked wrong.


missdjfrankiem

I'm obviously no expert in italian, but intuition with romance languages (as a fluent spanish speaker, and conversational portuguese) tells me that the given example in Italian should be: "Anche io ho un diario / io ho un diaro anche" if the answer is "I have a diary too" -- the italian in the example seems to be in the wrong order. In spanish we say "Tambien tengo un diaro / yo tengo un diario tambien" - wondering if it might be a mistake on their part...?


K-MacGregor

I wrote anch'io and my Italian friends say that Anch'io should be accepted, as it's a simple contraction of the word


Alex_Luka

Yeah, I honestly have yet to come across anything in Italian that said "anche io" so far. It has said "anch'io" everytime. Guess Duolingo wants to make it clear which two words are being used, but they definitely should accept anch'io. They do in other sentence-translations though, so it must have just been an oversight on this one.


safibta

"I have a diary too (besides this other stuff that I have)" and "I, too, have a diary (and you are not alone)" are two different sentences. How can we tell them apart?


unmowngrass

They're the same in English ("I have a diary too") and the meaning is inferred from context...


XavierGars1

unmowgrass Yet I have a dairy too


SarimaFaus

Perché non "Ho un diario anch'io?


alanvoe

That is also correct. Please report if it is rejected.


judy.pv

My Italian professor has taught us "anch'io" is correct. Pimsleur uses "anch'io" also at the end of the sentence. Not sure why I got it wrong!


alanvoe

Both "anche io" and "anch'io" are correct.


spyrosaba

I think for english speaking people it would make more sence if the sentense is restructured to 'ache io ho un diario'. But in italian you can play more with the order of the words.


JaydeepSod

'Ho un diario anche'io' è anche una possibile risposta a questo.


nodaicugex

anch'io still not accepted 4/18/2020


JillEngelbrecht

Please add anch'io as a correct response. Most Italians say it this way.


[deactivated user]

    Even I have a diary. ???even I for the anche io?


ForzaMilan1543

    I wrote "Ho un diario anch'io". This is correct, but Duolingo marked it wrong.


Lucie760748

    Why wrong anch'io????


Lucie760748

    Why wrong anch'io?


Andreas.T.P.

    Is that (Ho un diario anche io) a common set of sequence in Italy ? Can not get much easier for beginners to express what is meant ? Like this: Anche io ho un diario. Or: Ho un diario troppo. ( Also I have a diary . I have a diary too . )

    The normal sentence structure is , so it seems to me useful for language beginners as easier to understand and retain. It causes fewer conflicts when you enter the statement content .


alanvoe
    • Although "troppo" can be translated to "too" in English, it expresses always an excess, never "also". Examples: Lei parla troppo" (= she talks too much). Lui è troppo serio (= he is too serious). Therefore, "Ho un diario troppo" does not make sense in Italian.

    • Both "Anche io/anch'io ho un diario" and "Ho un diario anche io/anch'io" are correct, but the latter is more usual in Italian.


danny334543

    Maybe i just wont understand until i have a diary..:) thanks for the help!


ProModsETS

    Before it said that keep can be used as well. Here it's wrong suddenly.


josephartu6

    why is the io in this


alanvoe

    In Italian, "anche" always precedes the subject or object it refers to. When the subject is a pronoun, it must be explicitly mentioned in the sentence. It is one of the few cases where the personal pronoun cannot be omitted.

    "Anche io ho un diario" or "Ho un diario anche io" means that someone has a diary and I also have one. "Ho anche un diario" means that you have something and also a diary. "Ho un diario anche" and "Anche ho un diario" are wrong sentences.


59191

    Thanks. Very clear.


ado125900

    Any one have trouble with the Italian speaker being hard to understand. If I turn the volune up any more, the neighbors will hear,


wolf1mtb

    The Report Link does not permit acceptance of my solution which included anch'io (which is correct).


Gila_Monster

    Could this also be translated as "i have a diary as well"?


Tracie279235

    I put "I also have a diary", and it was marked correct.


Inksi

    Why is "also" wrong??


alanvoe

    It is not wrong. "I also have a diary" is accepted. You probably made another mistake.


Tserulean

    Ho anche un diario? Would that be right? I didn't think the 'Io' would be put at the end because that signifies what 'Ho' already said.


hreisch

    anch'io must also be right


gea123gea

    you can also use also


igorkosak

    why is my answer wrong ??!!!!!!


igorkosak

    sorry but i do not agree


igorkosak

    now- i insist that you explain,why you refuse my answer again


AnitaVandi2

    "anch'io" still not accepted ?!


AidaBaker

    Why is my answer, : "I also have a diary." WRONG???


ESLStar

    "Ho un diario anch'io" is the colloquial way this would be expressed, but it is not incorrect. With Duolingo, I guess it's "my way or the highway."


ChiKaElektra

    Why is anch'io not contracted? Why "ho un diario anch'io" is not correct on 4 Feb 2021


egregor1

    anch'io not accepted Feb '21


borahaebang

    The phrasing is incorrect. I would say Anch'io ho un diario


borahaebang

    The phrasing is incorrect. I would say Anch'io ho un diario.


XavierGars1

    Also; H'un diar'anch'io se é parlato a pronto.


XavierGars1

    I have a dairy myself as well I really do, the more emphatic is gets the more close to Italian, it is.


XavierGars1

    Girishkorgaonkar I,too, have a diary myself=anch'io


XavierGars1

    Girishkorgaonkar I,too, have a diary to myself=anch'io I have a dairy as well to myself. Choose either one and you are a winnerrrrr


XavierGars1

    Girishkorgaonkar I,too, have a diary to myself=anch'io I have a dairy as well to myself. Choose either one and you are a winner


XavierGars1

    missdjfrankiem Yo tengo un diario tamb'yo


NadinaMaria22

    Dear Duo. Please explain why anch'io is not acceptable or update to accept. thank you.


Andy73322

    anch'io should be accepted, but wasn't


domi435290

    I have also a diary was not accepted!!!!!!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.