"Ho un diario anche io."

Translation:I have a diary too.

January 24, 2013

59 Comments


Alekhine

Also: "Ho un diario anch'io"

January 24, 2013

webMan1

Why is "io" at the end of the sentence? Is it part of "too" or "have"?

April 13, 2013

harryvarty

It is to add emphasis to the 'I'. We might say "Me too! I have a diary."

April 14, 2013

DrFreshey

So then, would "I have a diary myself," also be correct?

June 4, 2013

avcara

It got me a great big wrongo. Apparently, as a subject the io pronoun is optional. But when serving no purpose at all, it's mandatory.

April 11, 2015

AshleyRose586231

Lol yup

November 13, 2015

harryvarty

That sounds good to me, but I am no expert. There doesn't seem to be a direct equivalent in English. What about "I also have a diary myself"?

June 4, 2013

gullideckel

I think in english you'd probably say "I too have a diary" to pronounce "I"

December 7, 2013

trsebert

DL rejected "I have a diary myself", which I felt implied the "also" piece of the puzzle. I guess we will have to accept that the use of "io" here is solely for emphasis.

September 28, 2014

Italiano1234567

I agree

December 8, 2015

miserablabyblees

Would the sentence also be correct without the extra io?

February 8, 2015

epac-mcl

I wrote, "Ho un diario anche", and it was accepted.

May 11, 2015

1beppe

but it is wrong: it means that with other things i have a diary, with " io " final it means that i have a diary like someone else

June 17, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Your translation would mean "I have a diary too" whereas the intended translation is "I, too, have a diary".

May 13, 2018

JohnFrost7

But in English those two sentences literally mean the same thing

August 14, 2018

Berto29441

Good example of DL's Italian!

May 14, 2018

xyphax

I'm really confused about this sentence. I tried to translate literally, and I came up with 'I have a diary myself, as well.' It seems to me the io at the end, so used for stress perhaps, has absolutely no direct translation or use in this sentence. Would the sentence mean the same without the io at the end? Someone above mentioned it is used for stress. What would the difference between the two sentences, then, one with the io at the end in one without the io at the end ? Thanks

March 6, 2014

Sassicat

With 'anche' you always put the 'I/you/he etc. after anche. So it's always anche io, anche tu, anche lui. Its just how it is!

March 10, 2014

xyphax

OK, I can follow that :-)

March 10, 2014

Patriszja

That's the explanation I expected. It makes the life easier, to know the general rule. Thank you very much! :)

May 3, 2015

Wcurtis5

So, during my 7 years of learning Italian being taught by professors from various cities across Italy, they cannot understand why duolingo 1) Does not contract "anche io" to "anch'io" even in the early stages of instruction, and 2.) Insists on putting Anch'io at the end of a sentence when they insist that placing "anch'io" at the beginning of the sentence does not reduce the emphasis as you would not use it in a sentence without emphatic intent.

September 9, 2015

AndesSky

From another perspective as a learner I appreciate that 1) Duo has chosen to introduce one concept at a time, here just the word order first; 2) We do need to be taught so that when hearing a sentence with this word ordering we will understand it and be comfortable with it.

Given so many complaints in general by English speakers about this word ordering being distasteful the more important it is to teach it (and to teach learners to embrace a language).
It is actually common enough in English to say, for example, 'Very surprised I was too.'

April 9, 2019

simonderijk

I translated: even I have a diary. But was wrong. Why?

February 1, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

"too" has a neutral tone - it just means "also." But "even I" has more the tone: "I, amazingly, have a diary too!" (I am the last person you would expect to have a diary)

February 10, 2014

simonderijk

Than how do the Italians say:" even I have a diary?"

February 12, 2014

mangoHero1

You could say "Pure io ho un diario"

September 21, 2014

arrotino

Yeah, I tried that too. My dictionary lists "even" as one of several meanings for anche, thus our entries wouldn't seem to be out of line. Evidently the facts are otherwise.

November 2, 2014

ElizabethD.2

As of 8/20/17 that response is accepted (Even I have a diary.) That is how I interpreted the sentence and I wasn't marked wrong.

August 20, 2017

missdjfrankiem

I'm obviously no expert in italian, but intuition with romance languages (as a fluent spanish speaker, and conversational portuguese) tells me that the given example in Italian should be: "Anche io ho un diario / io ho un diaro anche" if the answer is "I have a diary too" -- the italian in the example seems to be in the wrong order. In spanish we say "Tambien tengo un diaro / yo tengo un diario tambien" - wondering if it might be a mistake on their part...?

December 15, 2014

safibta

"I have a diary too (besides this other stuff that I have)" and "I, too, have a diary (and you are not alone)" are two different sentences. How can we tell them apart?

May 21, 2015

unmowngrass

They're the same in English ("I have a diary too") and the meaning is inferred from context...

September 8, 2015

Natalino4ka

anche io = anch'io. It is a typical example of a contraction. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Italian_contractions

January 2, 2015

spyrosaba

I think for english speaking people it would make more sence if the sentense is restructured to 'ache io ho un diario'. But in italian you can play more with the order of the words.

November 11, 2015

judy.pv

My Italian professor has taught us "anch'io" is correct. Pimsleur uses "anch'io" also at the end of the sentence. Not sure why I got it wrong!

September 25, 2015

dharrispdx

Even I have a diary. ???even I for the anche io?

September 29, 2015

JaydeepSod

'Ho un diario anche'io' è anche una possibile risposta a questo.

July 8, 2018

K-MacGregor

I wrote anch'io and my Italian friends say that Anch'io should be accepted, as it's a simple contraction of the word

April 5, 2019

Berto29441

Your friend is right and "anch'io" is the normal way to say me too.

April 5, 2019

Andreas.T.P.

Is that (Ho un diario anche io) a common set of sequence in Italy ? Can not get much easier for beginners to express what is meant ? Like this: Anche io ho un diario. Or: Ho un diario troppo. ( Also I have a diary . I have a diary too . )

The normal sentence structure is , so it seems to me useful for language beginners as easier to understand and retain. It causes fewer conflicts when you enter the statement content .

May 13, 2016

danny334543

Maybe i just wont understand until i have a diary..:) thanks for the help!

May 28, 2016

ProModsETS

Before it said that keep can be used as well. Here it's wrong suddenly.

November 16, 2016

josephartu6

why is the io in this

July 8, 2018

SabineBH

I know this is not grammatically correct English, but I feel the closest casual US English translation would be *me too (anch'io) I have a diary!

August 12, 2018

ado125900

Any one have trouble with the Italian speaker being hard to understand. If I turn the volune up any more, the neighbors will hear,

September 27, 2018

wolf1mtb

The Report Link does not permit acceptance of my solution which included anch'io (which is correct).

April 22, 2019

vlad451613

How do you translate Yoda with such constructions? For italians Yoda seems to be native one.

June 10, 2019

Gila_Monster

Could this also be translated as "i have a diary as well"?

June 13, 2019

aph-italia

...said Yuno Gasai sorryicouldn'thelpmyself

February 15, 2016

AmirYousif3

I always hear the word anche like in juve jb song the phrase that says un coro anche per voi what does exactly it means? ??

January 29, 2016

Indreis7

when should i use anche and when should i use troppo?

March 3, 2016

sharkbbb

English "too" has 2 distinct meanings, each having a different word in Italian:

  • anche = also, as well (+ besides, even)
  • troppo (+ troppa, troppi, troppe as adjectives) = excessive quantity
March 17, 2016

EmanHossam3

Anch'io non è anche io

May 12, 2016

Boudicca23

I think in English, this would be the equivalent of 'I've got a diary, me' which is very colloquial but would make sense.

March 14, 2016

epac-mcl

We would never say that in English.

March 17, 2016

JoToutin

what's wrong with 'i have also a diary' ?

August 7, 2015

unmowngrass

I don't know anyone who would say "I have also" in English... :/

September 8, 2015

sofocle

Secondo me, è giusto dire anche: "I have a diary me too.

August 11, 2013

LingoLaura

non ha bisogna della parrola 'me'

February 8, 2015

sofocle

Hi Laura, you are right, la mia era una risposta di un anno fa!

February 8, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.