"My favorite pasta with ketchup!"

Translation:Мої улюблені макарони з кетчупом!

2 years ago

4 Comments


PolygotPro

what is the difference between when you can use мій and using мої at the start of a sentence

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Possessive pronouns agree in gender, case, and number with the noun they modify. In this sentence, the noun "макарони" is in the nominative plural, so the corresponding possessive pronoun must be in the nominative plural too, that is "мої."

"Мій" is in the nominative masculine singular (or accusative neuter singular) and would be wrong her.

2 years ago

PolygotPro

thank you so much! Дякую

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Нема за що!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.